Ministry of Panchayati Raj
26 States/UTs have signed MoU for implementation of the SVAMITVA scheme so far
The Scheme would be implemented across the country in phased manner during 2021-2025
27 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources is implementing Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), the erstwhile National Land Records Modernization Programme to digitize and modernize land records. The scheme was launched in 2008-09 as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and revamped as a Central Sector Scheme with effect from 1st April, 2016 with 100% funding by the Government of India. Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing SVAMITVA scheme with the aim to provide the ‘Record of Rights’ to village household owners possessing houses in inhabited rural areas in villages. Legal ownership rights (Property cards/Title deeds)are issued by mapping of land parcels using drone technology. The implementation of the Pilot Phase of SVAMITVA scheme started during 2020-21 in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. During 2021-2025, the Scheme would be implemented across the country in phased manner and would eventually cover all the villages of the country. States/Union Territories need to sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Survey of India for implementation of the SVAMITVA scheme. So far, 26 States/UTs have signed MoU.
The SVAMITVA scheme is not being implemented in Delhi as there are no rural local bodies in Delhi and villages of Delhi are under the administrative jurisdiction of municipalities.
Land and land records are State Subjects and details of land records are available with the respective States/UTs. As per information reported by the UT of Delhi on Central MIS of the DILRMP as on 19.7.2021, computerization of land records i.e. Record of Rights (RoR) has been completed in 196 (94.69%) villages of Delhi as against a total of 207 villages.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Loksabha today.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
’స్వామిత్వ’ పథకం అమలుకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 26 రాష్ట్రాలు,
కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం
2021-25 మధ్యకాలంలో దశలవారీగా ఈ పథకం దేశమంతటా అమలు
27 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భూవనరుల విభాగం డిజిటల్ ఇండియా భూమి రికార్డుల అధునీకరణ కార్యక్రమం ( డి ఐ ఎల్ ఆర్ ఎమ్ పి) అమలు చేస్తోంది. భూమి రికార్డులని డిజిటైజ్ చేసి ఆధునీకరణ చేసే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని గతంలో జాతీయ భూమి రికార్డుల ఆధునీకరణ కార్యక్రమంగా పిలిచేవారు. కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజత కార్యక్రమంగా దీన్ని 2008-09 లో చేపట్టారు. అయితే, 2016 ఏప్రిల్ 1న దీన్ని సమూలంగా మార్చివేసి 100% భారత ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో నడిచే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకంగా మార్చేశారు.
పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ స్వామిత్వ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. గ్రామాల్లో ఇళ్ళ యజమానులకు యాజమాన్య హక్కులు కల్పించచి రికార్డ్ ఆఫ్ రైట్స్ రూపొందించటం దీని లక్ష్యం. డ్రోన్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతీ ప్రతి ఆస్తినీ గుర్తించి చట్టబద్ధమైన యాజమాన్య హక్కులు( ఆస్తి కార్డులు/ టైటిల్ డీడ్స్) ఇస్తారు. 2020-21లో స్వామిత్వ పథకాన్ని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, హర్యానా, కర్నాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్టుగా చేపట్టారు. 2021-25 మధ్యకాలంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రతి ఇంటికీ ఈ పథకం దశలవారీగా వర్తిస్తుంది. స్వామిత్వ పథకం అమలుకుగాని ప్రతి రాష్టం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియాతో అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు 26 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి.
గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలేవీ లేవు గనుక ఢిల్లీలో స్వామిత్వ పథకం అమలు కావటం లేదు. ఢిల్లీ గ్రామాలన్నీ అక్కడి మున్సిపాలిటీల పాలనాపరిధిలోనే ఉన్నాయి.
భూమి రికార్డులు అనేవి రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలో ఉండే అంశం. వాటి రికార్డులు కూడా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గరే ఉంటాయి. ఢిల్లీ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం 2021 జులై 19 నాటికి కేంద్ర ఎం ఐ ఎస్ లో పేర్కొన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం ఢిల్లీలో మొత్తం 207 గ్రామాలు ఉండగా అందులో 196 గ్రామాలలో (94.96%) రికార్డ్ ఆఫ్ రైట్స్ గా పిలిచే భూమి రికార్డుల కంప్యూటరీకరణ కార్యక్రమం పూర్తయింది.
కేంద్ర పంచాయితీరాజ్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కపిల్ మోరేశ్వర్ పాటిల్ లోక్ సభకు ఈ రోజు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయం తెలియజేశారు.