Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pre-Summit Ministerial Roundtable of United Nations Food Systems Summit held
India catapulted as a food grain exporter from a country with perennial food shortages in the 1960s through the green revolution: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, MoS Agriculture
The Minister thanks UN and other countries for accepting India's proposal of celebrating year 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets'
27 JUL 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Ms Shobha Karandlaje virtually addressed the Pre-Summit Ministerial Roundtable on “Transforming Food Systems for Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals: Rising to the Challenge” of United Nations Food Systems Summit 2021. She said "the UN Food Systems Summit has given us a lead to define the national pathways to transform our Food Systems into economically, socially and environmentally sustainable systems. The Minister informed the summit about various steps India has taken to transform its agri-food systems into sustainable systems, to provide income support to farmers, improve rural incomes, as well as address the issues of under-nutrition and malnutrition in the country."
Emphasizing the importance of the agriculture sector Ms. Karandlaje said that India has a strong conviction that agriculture has to play a vital role in socio-economic transformation in developing countries and in securing a sustainable future for the planet. She said that Agriculture has been a great success story in India. The green revolution in the 1960s catapulted India from a country with perennial food shortages to a food grain exporter as of today.
Speaking on priorities set by India for the agriculture sector the Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always been very sensitive to the issues faced by the farmers and has taken various proactive initiatives to address each problem faced by them. India is now focusing to enhance productivity, make post-harvest management robust and give farmers and buyers a unified national market for optimizing benefits to both.
Ms. Karandlaje said India has embarked on very ambitious reforms in the agriculture sector to double the income of farmers in coming years and numerous interventions have been put in place in recent times due to which India's farm sector performed exceedingly well even in the pandemic crisis with production surpassing earlier records. The Government of India has created a dedicated Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth USD 14 billion which aims to create farm gate and agriculture marketing infrastructure in rural areas by providing interest subventions and credit guarantee to entrepreneurs which will greatly help in reducing the post-harvest losses thereby directly benefiting the farmers.
The Minister thanked the UN and other countries for accepting India's proposal of celebrating the year 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets'. She said that for addressing nutritional challenges and also to bring diversity in our agri-food systems, the Government is supporting diversification from predominantly food grain-based systems to other high-value crops like fruits and vegetables.
Speaking on the various reforms by India, the Minister said the Government has launched a scheme for the formation and promotion of Farmer Producers Organizations to provide scale advantage to small and marginal farmers. The agricultural marketing reforms have been undertaken which removed barriers to the interstate marketing of agricultural produce. An amount of about 18 billion US Dollars has been credited to the bank accounts of 110 million farmers under the PM KISAN Scheme. India is running the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme that provides a constitutional right to every rural household to work for 100 days a year on a voluntary basis.
The Minister said India is actively promoting organic farming for ensuring sustainable productivity, food security and soil health. To conserve precious water resources, India has launched a scheme to increase water use efficiency at the farm level by using micro-irrigation technologies for which a dedicated micro-irrigation fund of US $ 672 million has been set up. India has developed 262 abiotic stress-tolerant varieties of different crops.
To address the issues of under-nutrition and malnutrition, India is running the world’s largest food-based safety net programmes which include the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) that served about 800 million people in 2020. India's school feeding program, the Mid Day Meal Scheme reached about 120 million schoolchildren.
The Minister assured the summit that India will continue with its efforts in transforming our agri-food systems into sustainable systems and to achieve the targets set in the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.

कृषी मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अन्न व्यवस्थाविषयक शिखर परिषदपूर्व मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज संपन्न
1960च्या दशकातील अन्न टंचाईच्या परिस्थतीत असलेला देश ते हरितक्रांतीच्या माध्यमातून अन्नधान्याचा निर्यातदार देश भारताची मोठी झेप: केंद्रीय कृषी राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे
आगामी 2023 हे वर्ष ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड वर्ष’ म्हणून साजरे करण्याचा भारताचा प्रस्ताव स्वीकारल्याबद्दल संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि इतर देशांचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मानले आभार
27 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकास ध्येये गाठण्यासाठी अन्न व्यवस्थेचे परिवर्तन: आव्हानांचा सामना या विषयावरील अन्न व्यवस्थाविषयक शिखर परिषदपूर्व मंत्रीस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषदेला संबोधित केले. त्या म्हणाल्या, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अन्न व्यवस्था परिषदेने आमच्या अन्नव्यवस्थेचे आर्थिक,सामाजित आणि पर्यावरणीय दृष्ट्या शाश्वत व्यवस्थांमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी मार्ग दाखविला आहे.शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्न मिळविण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेचे उत्पन्न सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच कमी प्रमाणातील पोषण तसेच कुपोषण या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी भारताने कृषी-अन्न व्यवस्थेचे रुपांतर शाश्वत व्यवस्थांमध्ये करण्यात भारताने उचललेल्या विविध पावलांबाबत मंत्र्यांनी परिषदेत माहिती दिली.
कृषी क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत मंत्री करंदलाजे म्हणाल्या की, विकसनशील देशांमध्ये सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या ग्रहाचे शाश्वत भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी कृषी क्षेत्राला महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभवावी लागेल असा दृढ विश्वास भारताला वाटतो असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारतात कृषी क्षेत्राची यशोगाथा मोठी आहे. 1960 मध्ये झालेल्या हरित क्रांतीमुळे भारताला अनेक वर्षे अन्न टंचाई सहन करणारा देश ते आज अन्नधान्य निर्यातदार देश म्हणून झेप घेता आली.
मंत्री करंदलाजे म्हणाल्या की येत्या काही वर्षांत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यासाठी भारताने कृषी क्षेत्रात काही महत्त्वाकांक्षी सुधारणा घडवून आणल्या आहेत आणि गेल्या काही काळात अनेक नव्या संशोधनांचा वापर करत असल्यामुळे भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्राने या महामारीच्या आपत्तीकाळात देखील अत्यंत उत्तम कामगिरी करून दाखविली आणि यापूर्वीचे अन्नधान्य उत्पादनाचे सर्व विक्रम मोडीत काढले.
भारत सरकारने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात फार्म गेट आणि कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी विपणन सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 14 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या समर्पित कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधीची तरतूद केली असून त्यातून सुगी-पश्चात नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी आणि त्यायोगे शेतकऱ्यांचा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ करून देण्यासाठी मदत करणाऱ्या उद्योजकांना व्याजात सवलत वा अनुदान आणि कर्ज हमी दिली जाणार आहे.
आगामी 2023 हे वर्ष ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष’ म्हणून साजरे करण्याचा भारताचा प्रस्ताव स्वीकारल्याबद्दल संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि इतर देशांचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आभार मानले.
भारतातील विविध सुधारणांबाबत बोलताना त्या म्हणाल्या की, केंद्र सरकारने कमी जमीन धारणा असलेले आणि दुर्बल शेतकऱ्यांना विविध फायदे पुरविण्यासाठी शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांची स्थापना करून त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी योजना सुरु केली आहे. कृषी मालाच्या विपणनासाठी सुधारणा हाती घेतल्या असून त्यामुळे कृषी उत्पादनांच्या आंतरराज्य विपणनातील अडथळे दूर झाले आहेत.पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेअंतर्गत 11 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये 18 अब्ज डॉलर्स जमा करण्यात आले आहेत असे करंदलाजे यांनी सांगितले.
शाश्वत उत्पादकता, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मृदा आरोग्य सुनिश्चित राखण्यासाठी भारत सेंद्रिय शेती पद्धतीचा सक्रीय पुरस्कार करीत आहे. भारताने विविध पिकांच्या ताण सहन करू शकणाऱ्या 262 जातीं अजैविक पद्धतीने विकसित केल्या आहेत.
कमी प्रमाणातील पोषण आणि कुपोषण या समस्यांवर मार्ग काढण्यासाठी भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठा अन्न आधारित सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम राबवीत आहे. या कार्यक्रमात लक्ष्याधारित सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था अंतर्भूत आहे जिच्या माध्यमातून 2020 साली सुमारे 80 कोटी लोकांना सेवा देण्यात आली. भारतातील शालेय आहार कार्यक्रम तसेच माध्यान्ह भोजन योजना देशातील सुमारे 12 कोटी शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना लाभ पुरवत आहे.
देशातील कृषी-अन्न व्यवस्थेचे शाश्वत व्यवस्थेमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकास ध्येये 2030 साध्य करण्यासाठी भारत सतत प्रयत्नशील राहील अशी ग्वाही केंद्रीय मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे परिषदेतील उपस्थितांना दिली.