Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pre-Summit Ministerial Roundtable of United Nations Food Systems Summit held
India catapulted as a food grain exporter from a country with perennial food shortages in the 1960s through the green revolution: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, MoS Agriculture
The Minister thanks UN and other countries for accepting India's proposal of celebrating year 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets'
27 JUL 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Ms Shobha Karandlaje virtually addressed the Pre-Summit Ministerial Roundtable on “Transforming Food Systems for Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals: Rising to the Challenge” of United Nations Food Systems Summit 2021. She said "the UN Food Systems Summit has given us a lead to define the national pathways to transform our Food Systems into economically, socially and environmentally sustainable systems. The Minister informed the summit about various steps India has taken to transform its agri-food systems into sustainable systems, to provide income support to farmers, improve rural incomes, as well as address the issues of under-nutrition and malnutrition in the country."
Emphasizing the importance of the agriculture sector Ms. Karandlaje said that India has a strong conviction that agriculture has to play a vital role in socio-economic transformation in developing countries and in securing a sustainable future for the planet. She said that Agriculture has been a great success story in India. The green revolution in the 1960s catapulted India from a country with perennial food shortages to a food grain exporter as of today.
Speaking on priorities set by India for the agriculture sector the Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always been very sensitive to the issues faced by the farmers and has taken various proactive initiatives to address each problem faced by them. India is now focusing to enhance productivity, make post-harvest management robust and give farmers and buyers a unified national market for optimizing benefits to both.
Ms. Karandlaje said India has embarked on very ambitious reforms in the agriculture sector to double the income of farmers in coming years and numerous interventions have been put in place in recent times due to which India's farm sector performed exceedingly well even in the pandemic crisis with production surpassing earlier records. The Government of India has created a dedicated Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth USD 14 billion which aims to create farm gate and agriculture marketing infrastructure in rural areas by providing interest subventions and credit guarantee to entrepreneurs which will greatly help in reducing the post-harvest losses thereby directly benefiting the farmers.
The Minister thanked the UN and other countries for accepting India's proposal of celebrating the year 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets'. She said that for addressing nutritional challenges and also to bring diversity in our agri-food systems, the Government is supporting diversification from predominantly food grain-based systems to other high-value crops like fruits and vegetables.
Speaking on the various reforms by India, the Minister said the Government has launched a scheme for the formation and promotion of Farmer Producers Organizations to provide scale advantage to small and marginal farmers. The agricultural marketing reforms have been undertaken which removed barriers to the interstate marketing of agricultural produce. An amount of about 18 billion US Dollars has been credited to the bank accounts of 110 million farmers under the PM KISAN Scheme. India is running the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme that provides a constitutional right to every rural household to work for 100 days a year on a voluntary basis.
The Minister said India is actively promoting organic farming for ensuring sustainable productivity, food security and soil health. To conserve precious water resources, India has launched a scheme to increase water use efficiency at the farm level by using micro-irrigation technologies for which a dedicated micro-irrigation fund of US $ 672 million has been set up. India has developed 262 abiotic stress-tolerant varieties of different crops.
To address the issues of under-nutrition and malnutrition, India is running the world’s largest food-based safety net programmes which include the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) that served about 800 million people in 2020. India's school feeding program, the Mid Day Meal Scheme reached about 120 million schoolchildren.
The Minister assured the summit that India will continue with its efforts in transforming our agri-food systems into sustainable systems and to achieve the targets set in the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले, मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन
भारत में 1960 के दशक में हुई हरित क्रांति का परिणाम है कि आज वह हर साल खाद्यान्न की कमी वाले देश से खाद्यान निर्यातक देश बन के उभरा है : सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे , कृषि राज्य मंत्री
मंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ और अन्य देशों को वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष' के रूप में मनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
27 JUL 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 के "टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए खाद्य प्रणालियों में बदलाव: बढ़ती चुनौती" पर पूर्व-शिखर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन ने हमें अपनी खाद्य प्रणालियों को आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ प्रणालियों में बदलने और उसके लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति की रुप रेख तय करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने भारत द्वारा कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को टिकाऊ व्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे जानकारी दी। इसके तहत किसानों को आय सहायता प्रदान करना, ग्रामीण आय में सुधार करना, साथ ही देश में अल्प पोषण और कुपोषण जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने जैसे उपाय शामिल है।"
कृषि क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सुश्री करंदलाजे ने कहा कि भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि विकासशील देशों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन और हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए एक टिकाऊ भविष्य हासिल करने में कृषि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र की एक बेहद सफल कहानी रही है। 1960 के दशक में हरित क्रांति ने भारत को हर साल खाद्यान्न की कमी का सामना करने वाले देश की जगह आज खाद्यान्न निर्यातक देश बना दिया।
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए भारत द्वारा तय की गई प्राथमिकताओं पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार हमेशा से किसानों की समस्याओं के प्रति बेहद संवेदनशील रही है और प्रत्येक समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए उन्होंने कई अहम कदम उठाए हैं। भारत अब उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने और किसानों और खरीदारों को एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय बाजार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। जिससे दोनों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ मिल सके।
सुश्री करंदलाजे ने कहा कि भारत ने आने वाले वर्षों में किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में बेहद महत्वाकांक्षी सुधारों की शुरुआत की है। हाल के दिनों में कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसके कारण भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र ने महामारी के संकट में भी बेहद अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और खाद्यान्न उत्पादन पहले के रिकॉर्ड स्तर को भी पार कर गया है। भारत सरकार ने 14 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का एक समर्पित कृषि अवसंरचना कोष बनाया है। जिसका उद्देश्य उद्यमियों को ब्याज में छूट और क्रेडिट गारंटी प्रदान करके ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में फार्म गेट और कृषि उत्पादों के लिए मार्केटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ढांचा बनाना है। जो फसल के बाद के नुकसान को सीधे कम करने में मदद करेगा और इसका सीधा लाभ किसानों को मिलेगा।
उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ और अन्य देशों को वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष' के रूप में मनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार मुख्य रूप से, पोषण संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और हमारी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में विविधता लाने के लिए फलों और सब्जियों जैसी अन्य ज्यादा मूल्य वाली कृषि उत्पादों के विविधीकरण को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है।
भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न सुधारों पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के गठन और उनके प्रचार के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है। इसके अलावा कृषि विपणन सुधार किए गए हैं, जिसके जरिए कृषि उपज के अंतरराज्यीय मार्केटिंग में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया गया है। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत 11 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में लगभग 18 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की राशि जमा की गई है। भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना चला रही है, जो प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर वर्ष में 100 दिन काम करने का संवैधानिक अधिकार प्रदान करती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टिकाऊ उत्पादकता, खाद्य सुरक्षा और बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जैविक खेती को तेजी से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके अलावा भारत ने बहुमूल्य जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल करके कृषि में पानी के इस्तेमाल की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है। जिसके लिए 672 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एक समर्पित सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष बनाया गया है। भारत ने विभिन्न फसलों की 262 एबॉयोटिक स्ट्रेस-टॉलरेंट किस्में विकसित की हैं।
कुपोषण और अल्प पोषण जैसे मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए, भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य-आधारित सुरक्षा तंत्र कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। जिसमें लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) शामिल है। इसके जरिए वर्ष 2020 में लगभग 80 करोड़ लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा मिली है। इसी तरह भारत के स्कूल भोजन कार्यक्रम, दोपहर मध्यान्ह भोजन योजना करीब 12 करोड़ स्कूली बच्चों तक पहुंचाई गई है।
मंत्री ने सम्मेलन में भरोसा दिलाया कि भारत टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों 2030 को हासिल करने के लिए अपनी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में सतत बदलाव लाने और उसे टिकाऊ प्रणाली बनाने के प्रयास लगातार करता रहेगा।