Ministry of Home Affairs
FLOOD RELIEF TO BIHAR
27 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Government. The State Government concerned undertakes relief measures in the wake of natural disasters including flood from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional assistance is provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure in case the disaster is of ‘severe nature’, which includes deputation of Inter Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for the assessment of damages caused by any notified disaster including flood.
During the year 2020-21, 15 IMCTs were deputed to visit floods affected areas of different States including Bihar. However, during the current year i.e 2021-22, no request has so far been received from any State including Bihar for deputing an IMCT for flood affected areas.
However, Central Government had released an amount of Rs 1255.27 crore from NDRF to Government of Bihar for flood relief measures during the year 2020-21. Besides, an amount of Rs 1416 crore was also released as Central share of SDRF for 2020-21 to Government of Bihar. In addition, the first installment of Central share of SDRF amounting to Rs. 566.40 crore has been released on 29th April 2021 in advance to Government of Bihar.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بہار کے لیے سیلاب ریلیف
27 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی ،2021 / قدرتی آفت کے بندوبست کی ذمہ داری ریاستی سرکار کی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار قدرتی آفات کے پیش نظر جس میں سیلاب بھی شامل ہے قدرتی آفات کے ریاستی فنڈ سے راحت اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ قدرتی آفات سے متعلق کارروائی کے قومی فنڈ سے اضافی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مدد اس وقت دی جاتی ہے جب قدرتی آفت شدید نوعیت کی ہو اور یہ مدد مقررہ طریق کار کے تحت دی جاتی ہے جس میں سیلاب سمیت کسی بھی نوٹیفائڈ قدرتی آفت کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کے جائزے کے لیے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم کی تعیناتی بھی شامل ہے۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران 15 آئی ایم سی ٹی بہار سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے دورہ کرنے کے لیے مقرر کی گئی تھیں۔ البتہ رواں سال 21-2020 کے دوران بہار سمیت کسی بھی ریاست سے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے آئی ایم سی ٹی کی تعیناتی کے لیے ابھی تک کوئی درخواست موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
تاہم، مرکزی حکومت نے سال 21-2020 کے دوران سیلاب ریلیف اقدامات کے لیے بہار سرکار کو این ڈی آر ایف سے 1255.27 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 1416 کروڑ روپے کی ایک رقم بہار سرکار کے لیے سال 21-2020 کے لیے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے مرکزی حصے کے طور پر جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے مرکزی حصے کی پہلی قسط جو 566.40 کروڑ روپے کی ہے بہار سرکار کو پیشگی طور پر 31 اپریل ، 2021 کو جاری کی گی تھی۔
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جوایب میں دی۔