Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Details of number of pharmaceutical drug manufacturers in States/UTs
27 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), the details of number of pharmaceutical drug manufacturers, State/UT-wise, in the country as on 29-05-2020 are as given below.
Number of Pharmaceutical Units present in States and UTs as on 29-05-2020
S.No.
Name of the State/UTs
No. of Pharma Units
1.
Andhra Pradesh
261
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
NIL
1.
Assam
25
1.
Bihar
89
1.
Chhattisgarh
31
1.
Goa
51
1.
Gujarat
3332
1.
Haryana
31
1.
Himachal Pradesh
555
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
55
1.
Jharkhand
44
1.
Karnataka
376
1.
Kerala
100
1.
Madhya Pradesh
267
1.
Maharashtra
929
1.
Manipur
NIL
1.
Meghalaya
NIL
1.
Mizoram
NIL
1.
Nagaland
NIL
1.
Odisha
18
1.
Punjab
156
1.
Rajasthan
128
1.
Sikkim
45
1.
Tamil Nadu
514
1.
Telangana
523
1.
Tripura
6
1.
Uttarakhand
220
1.
Uttar Pradesh
408
1.
West Bengal
180
1.
Pondicherry
86
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Island
NIL
1.
Chandigarh
5
1.
Delhi
63
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
34
1.
Lakshadweep
NIL
Total
8532
The manufacture for sale of any drug in the country is regulated under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 there under. Licenses for manufacture of sale are granted by the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by respective State Governments.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجود دوا ساز اکائیوں کی تفصیلات
27 JUL 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جولائی 2021: سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے مطابق، 29 مئی 2020 تک ملک میں، ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے دواساز کمپنیوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے۔
29 مئی 2020 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجود دواساز اکائیوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
دواسا ز اکائیاں
1.
آندھرا پردیش
261
1.
اروناچل پردیش
صفر
1.
آسام
25
1.
بہار
89
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
31
1.
گوا
51
1.
گجرات
3332
1.
ہریانہ
31
1.
ہماچل پردیش
555
1.
جموں و کشمیر
55
1.
جھارکھنڈ
44
1.
کرناٹک
376
1.
کیرالا
100
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
267
1.
مہاراشٹر
929
1.
منی پور
صفر
1.
میگھالیہ
صفر
1.
میزورم
صفر
1.
ناگالینڈ
صفر
1.
اڈیشہ
18
1.
پنجاب
156
1.
راجستھان
128
1.
سکم
45
1.
تمل ناڈو
514
1.
تلنگانہ
523
1.
تری پورہ
6
1.
اتراکھنڈ
220
1.
اترپردیش
408
1.
مغربی بنگال
180
1.
پونڈی چیری
86
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرہ
صفر
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
5
1.
دہلی
63
1.
دادر اور ناگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو
34
1.
لکشدیپ
صفر
کل
8532
ملک میں کسی بھی دوا کی فروخت کی تیاری کا اطلاق ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ،1940 کے تحت اور وہاں کے قواعد 1945 کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ فروخت کی تیاری کے لئے لائسنس متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی (ایس ایل اے) کے ذریعہ دیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔