Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farmer Producer Organizations
27 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojana (PMMSY) provides financial assistance for setting up of Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to economically empower the fishers and fish farmers and enhance their bargaining power. The financial support provided under the PMMSY to each FFPOs primarily includes cost of formation and incubation, management, equity grant and training and skill development.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying through Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), Government of India assisted setting up of 5 FFPOs in the states of Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh on pilot basis under the erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Scheme Blue Revolution-Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries and these 5 FFPOs have already been registered. Further, under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during 2020-21 has accorded approval to the proposal of National Cooperative Development Corporation, MoAFW for setting up of 50 FFPOs at a total cost of Rs.24.50 crore. Besides, approval has also been accorded during 2020-21 to the proposal of National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for setting up of 22 FFPOs at total cost of Rs. 10 crore under the PMMSY. This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Loksabha in a written reply.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌త్స్య వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ఉత్ప‌త్తి సంస్థ‌లు
27 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌త్స్య‌కారులు, మ‌త్స్య వ్య‌వ‌సాయ దారుల‌ను ఆర్ధికంగా సాధికారం చేసేందుకు, వారి బేర‌మాడే శ‌క్తిని మ‌రింత పెంచేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మ‌త్స్య సంప‌ద యోజన (పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) కింద మ‌త్స్య‌శాఖ‌, మ‌త్స్య‌, ప‌శు సంవ‌ర్ధ‌క, పాడి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మ‌త్స్య రైతుల ఉత్ప‌త్తి సంస్థ‌ల‌ను (ఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌పిఒల‌ను) ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. సంస్థ‌ల ఏర్పాటు, వాటి వృద్ధి, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, ఈక్విటీ గ్రాంట్‌, శిక్ష‌ణ‌, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద ప్ర‌తి ఎఫ్ ఎఫ్‌పిఒల‌కు అందించే ఆర్థిక మ‌ద్ద‌తులో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి.
గతంలో కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్రోత్సాహిత ప‌థ‌క‌మైన నీలి విప్ల‌వం- మ‌త్స‌సంప‌ద స‌మ‌గ్రాభివృద్ధి, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ కింద బీహార్‌, హిమాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ ల‌లో ఐదు ఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌పిఒల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు మ‌త్స్య‌శాఖ‌, మ‌త్స్య‌, ప‌శు సంవ‌ర్ధ‌క, పాడి మంత్రిత్వ‌ శాఖ, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని స‌న్న‌కారు రైతుల ఆగ్రి- బిజినెస్ క‌న్సోర్షియం, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం తోడ్ప‌డ్డాయి. ఈ 5 ఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌పిఒలు ఇప్ప‌టికే రిజిస్ట‌ర్ అయ్యాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, మొత్తం రూ. 24.50 కోట్ల వ్య‌యంతో 50 ఎప్ ఎఫ్‌పిఒల‌ను ఏర్పాడు చేయాల‌ని వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ ప‌రిధిలోని నేష‌న‌ల్ కోఆప‌రేటివ్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్ మెంట్ కార్పొరేట్ చేసిన ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను 2020-21లో పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద మ‌త్స్య, ప‌శుసంవ‌ర్ధ‌క‌, పాడి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌, మ‌త్స్య‌శాఖ ఆమోదాయించాయి. దీనితోపాటుగా మొత్తం రూ. 10 కోట్ల ఖ‌ర్చుతో 22 ఎఫ్ ఎఫ్పిఓల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని జాతీయ మ‌త్స్య అభివృద్ధి బోర్డు (ఎన్ఎఫ్‌డిబి) చేసిన ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌కు పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద 2020-21లో ఆమోదాన్ని తెలప‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని మ‌త్స్య‌, ప‌శుసంవ‌ర్ధ‌క‌, పాడి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌ర్షోత్త‌మ్ రూపాల మంగ‌ళ‌వారం లోక్‌స‌భ‌కు లిఖితపూర్వ‌కంగా ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.