Ministry of Coal
Measures Adopted To Reduce Pollution during Coal Transportation & To Check Illegal Mining of Coal
27 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mining operations have some impact on environment in terms of change in land use pattern, dust, air, water and noise pollution. It is mandatory for all projects of CIL to get the Environmental Management Plan (EMP) approved by the competent authority before commencing the mining operations. A detailed Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is carried out for each project considering pre and post mining conditions for preparing EMPs which are discussed in detail by the Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) of experts under MoEF&CC. On the basis of the discussions, EAC recommends the case and accordingly Environment Clearance (EC) is granted by the MoEF&CC. While granting EC, MoEF&CC stipulates conditions/ mitigation measures for implementing the EMPs which have to be complied with by the project proponents. On obtaining EC, the project proponent also secures Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) under the provisions of Water and Air Acts from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB). During the course of implementation of the project, the compliance of the conditions laid in the EC is being monitored through regional offices of MoEF&CC, SPCBs and internally by coal companies. Measurements of pollutant levels for coal mines as enumerated in GSR 742 (E) dated 25.09.2000 is implemented and the report so generated is sent to regional offices of MoEF&CC and SPCB. Further, Ministry of Railways has issued guidelines/directions to all Zonal Railways in April 2018, for action to be taken with regard to handling of pollution intensive commodities at sidings and goods sheds in accordance with the provisions of State Pollution Control Board.
The following control measures adopted by CIL for Air Pollution caused due to transportation of Coal:
1. Low capacity tippers (10-12 Tonne) are progressively being replaced by large tippers (35 tonne) to reduce the number of trips resulting in reduction in air pollution levels.
2. Roads are black-topped, coal carrying trucks are optimally loaded and covered with tarpaulin.
3. Mobile water sprinklers are deployed along the haul roads;
4. Projects have started implementing effective methods for dust control on roads by deploying Road sweeping machines. Wheel washing is also being progressively implemented in mines.
5. Quantum of coal transported by conveyors as part of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects to siding is being continuously increased to minimise generation of dust due to road transportation.
6. Tree plantation:
1. Plantation on inactive OB Dumps is done to minimize soil erosion;
2. Tree Plantation is done around the source of air pollution like mine, infrastructure and roads to reduce air pollution;
3. Green belt has been provided around the mine as well as residential colony for noise attenuation;
Keeping above objectives in view, extensive tree plantation programme is undertaken every year by the coal companies. CIL has planted more than 94 lakh of saplings over an area of about 3,873 Ha in inside mine lease area and around 7.13 lakh saplings over an area of about 500 Ha in outside mine lease area during last five years i.e. from FY 2016-17 to FY 2020-21.
CIL has taken steps to augment the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. In Phase-I, 35 projects are being implemented for a capacity of 414.5 MTPA. On commissioning of the same, a huge quantum of road transport will be eliminated, thereby leading to reduced air pollution & CO2 emissions.
Illegal mining of coal is reported to be carried out mainly from abandoned mines, shallow coal seams situated at remote/isolated places from the mines and are scattered over a large area. It is a Law & Order problem which is a State subject, hence primarily; falls under the domain of the State/District administration to take necessary deterrent action to stop/curb illegal mining of coal.
The Management of Subsidiary Companies lodges FIR with local Thana to take necessary action.
Following steps are taken by Coal India Limited to check Illegal mining of coal:
a. Concrete walls have been erected on the mouth of the abandoned mines to prevent access and illegal activities in these areas.
b. Surprise raids/checks being conducted jointly by security personnel and law and order authorities of the concerned State Government.
c. Dumping of the overburden is being done on the outcrop zones.
d. Installation of check-posts at vulnerable points.
e. Training of existing security/CISF personnel, refresher training and basic training of new recruits in security discipline for strengthening the security setup;
f. Maintaining close liaison with the State authorities.
g. Committee/task force has been constituted at different level (block level, sub-divisional level, district level, state level) in some subsidiaries of CIL to monitor different aspects of illegal mining.
The Government of India has launched one mobile app namely “Khanan Prahari” and one web app Coal Mine Surveillance and Management System (CMSMS) for reporting unauthorized coal mining activities so that monitoring and taking suitable action on it can be done by Law & Order authority.
This information was given by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi in Rajya Sabha on 26 July 2021.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کے نقل و حمل کے دوران آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے اپنائے گئے اقدامات
27 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
زمین کے استعمال کے انداز میں تبدیلی، دھول، ہوا، پانی اور شور کی آلودگی کے معاملے میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی کاروائیوں کا ماحول پر کچھ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کے تمام منصوبوں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ کان کنی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے سے قبل ماحولیاتی مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) کو کسی قابل اتھارٹی نے منظور کیا ہو۔ ای ایم پی کی تیاری کے لیے کان کنی سے قبل اور بعد کے حالات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی انوائرمنٹ امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ (ای آئی اے) کیا جاتا ہے جس پر MoEF & CC کے تحت ماہرین کی ماحولیاتی تشخیص کمیٹی (ای اے سی) کے ذریعہ تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای سی کی منظوری دیتے وقت، ایم ای ایف اور سی سی ای ایم پی کے نفاذ کے لیے کچھ شرائط طے کرتے ہیں جن پر پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے والوں کو عمل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ای سی حاصل کرنے پر، پروجیکٹ کا مجوز سی ٹی ای قائم کرنے اور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) کے واٹر اینڈ ایئر ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت کام کرنے کی رضامندی (سی ٹی او) بھی دیتا ہے۔ منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے دوران، ای سی میں رکھی گئی شرائط کی تعمیل کی نگرانی ایم ای ایف اور سی سی، ایس پی سی بی کے علاقائی دفاتر، اور اندرونی طور پر کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ جی ایس آر 742 (ای) مورخہ 25.09.2000 کے مطابق کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے آلودگی کی سطح کی پیمائش کا اطلاق عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح کی رپورٹ کو ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی اور ایس پی سی بی کے علاقائی دفاتر کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت ریلوے نے اپریل 2018 میں تمام زونل ریلوے کو ہدایت نامے/ ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، تاکہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی دفعات کے مطابق سائڈنگ اور مال بردار شیڈ میں آلودگی سے متعلق اشیا کو سنبھالنے کے سلسلے میں کاروائی کی جائے۔
کوئلہ کی نقل و حمل کی وجہ سے ہوا کی آلودگی کے لیے سی آئی ایل نے درج ذیل کنٹرول اقدامات اپنائے ہیں:
1. کم گنجائش والے ٹپر (10-12 ٹن) کو آہستہ آہستہ بڑے ٹپر (35 ٹن) سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ دوروں کی تعداد کو کم کیا جا سکے جس کے نتیجے میں ہوا کی آلودگی کی سطح میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔
2. کوئلہ لے جانے والے ٹرکوں کو بہتر طریقے سے لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور ترپال سے ڈھکا جاتا ہے۔
3. سڑکوں کے کنارے موبائل پانی کے چھڑکاؤ تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
4. منصوبوں نے روڈ صاف کرنے والی مشینیں تعینات کرکے سڑکوں پر دھول پر قابو پانے کے مؤثر طریقوں پر عمل درآمد شروع کر دیا ہے۔ بارودی سرنگوں میں بھی وہیل واشنگ کو آہستہ آہستہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
5. درخت لگانا:
1. غیر فعال OB ڈمپ پر درخت لگانے سے مٹی کا کٹاؤ کم ہو جاتا ہے۔
2. فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کانوں، انفراسٹرکچر اور سڑکوں جیسے وسائل کے آس پاس شجر کاری کی جاتی ہے۔
3. کانوں اور رہائشی کالونیوں کے آس پاس شور کم کرنے کے لیے گرین بیلٹ مہیا کیے گئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا مقاصد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ہر سال درخت لگانے کا وسیع پروگرام کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران یعنی مالی سال 2016-17 سے مالی سال 2020-21 تک مائن لیز ایریا کے اندر تقریباً 3,873 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر 94 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے اور مائن لیز کے باہر تقریباً 500 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں 7.13 لاکھ پودے لگائے ہیں۔
کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی عام طور سے دور دراز علاقے میں الگ تھلگ جگہوں پر بند پڑی کانوں سے کی جاتی ہے جو ایک بڑے علاقے میں بکھری ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ قانون اور نظم و ضبط کا مسئلہ ہے جو ریاست کا موضوع ہے، لہذا بنیادی طور پر کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے اور ضروری روک تھام کا کام ریاست / ضلعی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی روک تھام کے لیے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. ان علاقوں میں رسائی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے لاوارث بارودی سرنگوں کے منہ پر کنکریٹ کی دیواریں کھڑی کر دی گئیں ہیں۔
2. سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے امن و امان کے حکام کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر چھاپے مارے جاتے ہیں۔
3. کمزور مقامات پر چیک پوسٹوں کی تنصیب۔
4. موجودہ سیکیورٹی / سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کی تربیت، ریفریشر ٹریننگ اور سیکیورٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیکیورٹی میں نئی بھرتیوں کی بنیادی تربیت۔
5. ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھنا۔
6. غیر قانونی کان کنی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نگرانی کے لئے سی آئی ایل کے کچھ ذیلی اداروں میں مختلف سطح (بلاک سطح، سب ڈویژنل سطح، ضلعی سطح، ریاستی سطح) پر کمیٹی / ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 26 جولائی 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔