विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्व में अपनी तरह के पहले "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र" की स्थापना करने वाला है
26 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्व में अपनी तरह के पहले उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना करने वाला है।
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में जैव-संसाधनों व सतत् विकास केंद्र" की स्थापना के लिए प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना को मंजूरी दी थी और जल्द ही इसके औपचारिक उद्घाटन के लिए काम पूरा हो गया है। यह परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पापुम पारे जिला स्थित किमिन में है और नए भवन के निर्माण के साथ-साथ अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस परियोजना की वित्त पोषण एजेंसी भारत सरकार का बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग है।
लोकसभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य तापिर गाव, राज्यसभा के सांसद नबाम रेबिया और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के अध्यक्ष बामंग मंघा के नेतृत्व में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उन्हें अपनी और साथ ही विशेष रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों व सामान्य रूप से पूरे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की जनता की ओर से धन्यवाद दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने न केवल उत्तर पूर्व को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, बल्कि ढांचागत विकास व संचालित परियोजनाओं के मूल्यवर्धन के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वाहन किया है। इसे देखते हुए इस उद्देश्य के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस क्षेत्र में खुद के प्रौद्योगिकी संसाधन केंद्र हों और प्रस्तावित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का लक्ष्य इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करना है।”
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि मोदी सरकार के दौरान अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी व सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग सहित विभिन्न प्रकृति की प्रौद्योगिकियों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग के माध्यम से कई परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाया गया है और इन्हें त्वरित गति से शुरू किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक समय में निधियों के दुरुपयोग को लेकर आरोप-प्रत्यारोप होते थे। लेकिन अब हमारे पास सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग के माध्यम से उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने व ई-ऑफिस और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के जरिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए एक तंत्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के जैव-संसाधन केंद्र की स्थापना से पूरा उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र अपने फल व जैविक खाद्य क्षमता का अधिकतम सीमा तक उपयोग करने में सक्षम होगा। इसके अलावा यह कई विशाल क्षेत्रों की खोज करने व विविध आवासों और विविध वनस्पतियों सहित अब तक कम ज्ञात या अज्ञात नई प्रजातियों को खोजने में भी सहायता करेगा। इसका प्रभाव पूरे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों की सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार पर पड़ेगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministry of Science & Technology is to set up a first-of-its-kind “Centre of Excellence” in the Northeast.
26 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Science & Technology is to set up a first-of-its-kind “Centre of Excellence” in the Northeast.
The prestigious project for establishing “Centre for Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development as a Centre of Excellence” was sanctioned by the Department of Biotechnology and is complete for formal inauguration shortly. The exact location of the project is at Kimin, district Papum Pare in Arunachal Pradesh and the construction of the new building as well other infrastructure has been completed. Built at a cost of nearly Rs. 50 crores, the funding agency is the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
A delegation from Arunachal Pradesh led by Tapir Gao, Senior Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, NabamRebia, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and BamangMangha, Chairman of Arunachal Pradesh State Council for Science & Technology today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and thanked on their behalf as well as on behalf of the people of Arunachal Pradesh in particular and the people of the entire North Eastern Region in general.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given high priority to Northeast but has also called for utilising latest technology for infrastructural development and value addition to the ongoing projects. Therefore, for this purpose, it is important that the region should have its own Technology Resource Centres and the proposed Centre of Excellence is aimed to address this objective.
During the Modi government, the Minister said, many projects have been pushed forward and undertaken at an expeditious pace through optimum utilisation of technologies of different nature, including the Space Technology and Satellite Imaging.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, at one point of time, there were allegations and counter-allegations regarding misappropriation of funds. But now, for example, we have in place a mechanism to obtain Utilization Certificates through Satellite Imaging and to speed up the process of sanctioning projects through e-Office and other electronic means.
With the setting up of the Bio-Resource Centre by the Department of Biotechnology, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the entire North Eastern Region will be able to use its fruit and organic food potential to the maximum extent. Besides, this will also help in exploring many vast areas and to find hitherto lesser known or unknown new species including diverse habitats and diverse flora. This will have a bearing on improving the cultural, social and economic status of the people of the entire North Eastern Region.