Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to explore indigenous deposits of Phosphatic rock, a step towards becoming ‘AatmaNirbhar’ in Fertilizer production : Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers
Focus is on scaling up production of fertilizers through indigenous raw materials: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
All Departments are working in synergy to achieve the goal of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in the fertilizer sector, in line with the vision of Hon'ble PM, Shri. Narendra Modi
26 JUL 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level meeting today to assess the situation of raw materials in the country for the manufacturing of Fertilisers.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba along with Senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, National Remote Sensing Centre and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited.
While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya mentioned that India is committed to reduce dependency on fertilizer imports and to gain ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in all fertilizers. He said that the Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the clarion call of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ for all sectors. In order to achieve the goal of ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in fertilizer production, the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is working continuously and exploring newer avenues.
He said, “To achieve this goal, we have to focus on scaling up production of fertilizers through indigenous raw materials. Currently we are dependent on other countries for raw materials to produce DAP and SSP primarily. India of the 21st century needs to reduce its dependencies on import. In order to achieve that goal, we have to explore indigenous deposits of Phosphatic rock and Potash and make it available to indigenous industries to produce DAP, SSP, NPK and MOP to cater the needs of Indian farmers.”
It is pertinent to mention that Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilizers. Currently India is 90% dependent on imports for this raw material. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilizers. It hinders the progress and development of the agriculture sector in the country and puts extra pressure on our farmers, he added.
Shri Mandaviya also mentioned that the Union Government is ready with an action plan and will begin meaningful dialogue and deliberations with the states having deposits of mineral resources used for making fertilizers.
Shri Mandaviya underlined the importance of commercial exploration of Phosphorite deposits. He called for taking all the necessary steps for ramping up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits. The Union Government has handed over fertilizer mineral resource bearing GRs to the tune of 536 million tonnes to various states. These deposits are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur (Madhya Pradesh), Lalitpur(Uttar Pradesh), Mussoorie syncline, Cuddapah basin (Andhra Pradesh). It was further decided that the Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારત ફૉસ્ફેટિક રૉકના સ્વદેશી થરો તપાસશે, ખાતર ઉત્પાદનમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભર’ બનવા તરફનું પગલું: કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી
સ્વદેશી કાચી સામગ્રી મારફત ખાતરોનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા પર ધ્યાન: શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં સ્વપ્નને સુસંગત, ખાતર ક્ષેત્રમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’નું લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવા તમામ વિભાગો સુમેળથી કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છે
26 JUL 2021 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર તેમજ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ખાતરોના ઉત્પાદન માટે દેશમાં કાચી સામગ્રીની સ્થિતિનું આકલન કરવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય મીટિંગની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
આ મીટિંગમાં રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય, ખાણ મંત્રાલય, જિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા, નેશનલ રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ સેન્ટર અને મિનરલ એક્સ્પ્લોરેશન કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની સાથે રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભગવંત ખુબા હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
મીટિંગને સંબોધતા શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે ભારત ખાતરની આયાત પરનું અવલંબન ઘટાડવા અને તમામ ખાતરોમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’ મેળવવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તમામ ક્ષેત્રો માટે ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’નો સ્પષ્ટ સંદેશ આપ્યો છે. ખાતર ઉત્પાદનમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’ના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય સતત કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે અને નવા માર્ગો ચકાસી રહ્યું છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું, ‘આ લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે, આપણે સ્વદેશી સામગ્રીઓ મારફત ખાતરના ઉત્પાદનને વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવું જ રહ્યું. આપને હાલ મુખ્યત્વે ડીએપી અને એસએસપીનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા કાચી સામગ્રી માટે અન્ય દેશો પર આધારિત છીએ. 21ના સદીના ભારતે આયાત પર એનું અવલંબન ઘટાડવાની જરૂર છે. આ લક્ષ્યને સિદ્ધ કરવા માટે, આપણે સ્વદેશી ફૉસ્ફેટિક ખડકો અને પોટાશના થરોને તપાસવા જ પડશે અને ભારતીય ખેડૂતોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા એને ડીએપી, એસએસપી, એનપીકે અને એમઓપી બનાવવા માટે સ્વદેશી ઉદ્યોગોને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા પડશે.’
એ ઉલ્લેખ કરવો પ્રસંગોચિત છે કે ડીએપી અને એનપીકે ખાતર માટે રૉક ફૉસ્ફેટ ચાવીરૂપ કાચી સામગ્રી છે. હાલ ભારત, આ કાચી સામગ્રી માટે 90% આયાત પર અવલંબે છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવોમાં ચંચળતા ખાતરના ઘરેલુ ભાવોને અસર કરે છે. એનાથી દેશના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસ અવરોધાય છે અને આપણા ખેડૂતો પર વધારાનું દબાણ ઊભું કરે છે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ એમ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કાર્ય યોજના સાથે તૈયાર છે અને ખાતર બનાવવા માટે વપરાતા ખનીજ સંસાધનોનો જથ્થો ધરાવતા રાજ્યો સાથે મસલતો અને અર્થપૂર્ણ વાતચીત શરૂ કરશે.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ ફૉસ્ફેટિક જથ્થાના ધંધાદારી શોધનની અગત્યતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે હાલના 30 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનના ફૉસ્ફેટિક જથ્થામાં ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે આવશ્યક તમામ પગલાં લેવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 536 મિલિયન ટન જેટલા જીઆર ધરાવતા ખાતર ખનીજ સંસાધન વિવિધ રાજ્યોને સોંપ્યા છે. આ જથ્થો રાજસ્થાન, ભારતના મધ્ય મહાદ્વિપ, હિરાપુર (મધ્ય પ્રદેશ), લલિતપુર (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), મસૂરી સિંક્લાઇન, કુડુપ્પાહ તટપ્રદેશ (આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ)માં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. એવું પણ વધુમાં નક્કી થયું હતું કે ખાણ વિભાગ અને જિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા રાજસ્થાનના સતીપુડા, ભારૂસારી અને લખસર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, ગુજરાત, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ અને કર્ણાટકમાં સંભવિત પોટાસિક ઓર સંસાધનો શોધવાનું ઝડપી બનાવશે.