Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to explore indigenous deposits of Phosphatic rock, a step towards becoming ‘AatmaNirbhar’ in Fertilizer production : Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers
Focus is on scaling up production of fertilizers through indigenous raw materials: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
All Departments are working in synergy to achieve the goal of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in the fertilizer sector, in line with the vision of Hon'ble PM, Shri. Narendra Modi
26 JUL 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a high-level meeting today to assess the situation of raw materials in the country for the manufacturing of Fertilisers.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba along with Senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, National Remote Sensing Centre and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited.
While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya mentioned that India is committed to reduce dependency on fertilizer imports and to gain ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in all fertilizers. He said that the Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the clarion call of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ for all sectors. In order to achieve the goal of ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in fertilizer production, the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is working continuously and exploring newer avenues.
He said, “To achieve this goal, we have to focus on scaling up production of fertilizers through indigenous raw materials. Currently we are dependent on other countries for raw materials to produce DAP and SSP primarily. India of the 21st century needs to reduce its dependencies on import. In order to achieve that goal, we have to explore indigenous deposits of Phosphatic rock and Potash and make it available to indigenous industries to produce DAP, SSP, NPK and MOP to cater the needs of Indian farmers.”
It is pertinent to mention that Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilizers. Currently India is 90% dependent on imports for this raw material. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilizers. It hinders the progress and development of the agriculture sector in the country and puts extra pressure on our farmers, he added.
Shri Mandaviya also mentioned that the Union Government is ready with an action plan and will begin meaningful dialogue and deliberations with the states having deposits of mineral resources used for making fertilizers.
Shri Mandaviya underlined the importance of commercial exploration of Phosphorite deposits. He called for taking all the necessary steps for ramping up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits. The Union Government has handed over fertilizer mineral resource bearing GRs to the tune of 536 million tonnes to various states. These deposits are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur (Madhya Pradesh), Lalitpur(Uttar Pradesh), Mussoorie syncline, Cuddapah basin (Andhra Pradesh). It was further decided that the Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत रॉक फॉस्फेटिक के स्वदेशी भंडार का पता लगाएगा, यह उर्वरक उत्पादन में 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने की दिशा में एक कदम है: केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री
स्वदेशी कच्चे माल द्वारा उर्वरकों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप उर्वरक क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सभी विभाग तालमेल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं
26 JUL 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने उर्वरकों के उत्पादन के लिए देश में कच्चे माल की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, श्री भगवंत खुबा के साथ-साथ रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, नेशनल रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि उर्वरक आयात में निर्भरता में कमी लाने के लिए और सभी उर्वरकों में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों में 'आत्मनिर्भऱ भारत' बनने का आह्वान किया गया है। उर्वरक उत्पादन में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय लगातार काम कर रहा है और नए रास्तों की तलाश कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि "इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हमें स्वदेशी कच्चे माल के माध्यम से उर्वरकों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। वर्तमान समय में हम डीएपी और एसएसपी का उत्पादन करने हेतु कच्चे माल के लिए मुख्य रूप से अन्य देशों पर निर्भर करते हैं। 21वीं सदी के भारत को आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए, हमें रॉक फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाश के स्वदेशी भंडारों का पता लगाना होगा और इसे डीएपी, एसएसपी, एनपीके और एमओपी का उत्पादन करने के लिए स्वदेशी उद्योगों को उपलब्ध कराना होगा जिससे भारतीय किसानों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।"
उन्होंने कहा कि यहां पर यह उल्लेख करना आवश्यक है कि रॉक फॉस्फेटिक डीएपी और एनपीके उर्वरकों के लिए प्रमुख कच्चा माल है। वर्तमान समय में इस कच्चे माल के लिए आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता 90% है। इसकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में अस्थिरता होने से उर्वरकों की घरेलू कीमतें प्रभावित होती हैं। यह देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास में बाधा डालती है साथ ही हमारे किसानों पर अतिरिक्त बोझ डालती है।
श्री मंडाविया ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार एक कार्य योजना के साथ तैयार है और उर्वरक बनाने में उपयोग होने वाले खनिज संसाधनों के भंडार वाले राज्यों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत और विचार-विमर्श की शुरुआत करने जा रही है। श्री मंडाविया ने फॉस्फोराइट भंडारों के वाणिज्यिक पर्यवेक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने मौजूदा 30 लाख मीट्रिक टन फॉस्फोराइट भंडार में उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने की बात की। विभिन्न राज्यों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 536 मिलियन टन उर्वरक खनिज संसाधन सौंपे गए हैं। ये भंडार राजस्थान, प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के मध्य भाग, हीरापुर (मध्य प्रदेश), ललितपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), मसूरी सिंकलाइन, कडप्पा बेसिन (आंध्र प्रदेश) में मौजूद हैं। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि भारतीय खनन एवं भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभाग द्वारा राजस्थान के सतीपुरा, भरूसारी और लखासर और उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में संभावित पोटाश अयस्क संसाधनों की खोज में तेजी लाया जाएगा।