Ministry of Science & Technology
Compendiums on hydrogen and fuel cell, materials for energy storage & conservation launched
26 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Three compendiums collating information on ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen and fuel cell and materials for energy storage and conservation by scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia, were launched today.
The compendiums called Hydrogen and Fuel Cell (HFC) 2018, Material for Energy Storage (MES 2018), and Material for Energy Conservation and Storage Platform (MECSP 2017) were launched by Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Greater utilization of renewables in our energy mix is India’s policy objective to achieve de-carbonisation. While there are several pathways for de-carbonisation varying in time frames, hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source.
Considering the importance of Hydrogen in the emerging landscape of clean energy, the Department of Science & Technology (DST) had already incubated a small R&D program few years ago to act as a pilot that can be scaled up according to national needs and priorities in future. A set of twenty-nine projects have been supported under this program till so far, across three important areas related to Hydrogen economy, namely, production, storage, and utilization. All these projects are currently in different stages of implementation. The program can now be fine-tuned and closely aligned to fulfill the specific R&D needs and priorities of the National Hydrogen Mission, with corresponding scaling up.
Materials discovery and development cross-cut the entire energy technology portfolio from energy generation and storage to delivery and end-use. Materials are the foundation of every clean energy innovation: advanced batteries, solar cells, low energy semiconductors, thermal storage, coatings, and catalysts for the conversion, capture, and use of carbon dioxide. In short, new materials constitute one of the cornerstones for the global transition to a low-carbon future. The process of discovering and developing new materials currently entails considerable time, effort, and expense. Each newly discovered molecule is run through simulation, synthesis, and characterization, with synthetic procedures taking from 10 to 20 years at a very high cost. However, materials discovery and development are at the cusp of a transformational change that could reduce the time to design, optimize, and discover new materials by at least 10 times, cutting it down to one or two years.
Identifying the challenges and opportunities associated with the materials discovery, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), under its Clean Energy Research Initiative, mounted a thematic Research and Technology programme on Materials for Energy Storage (MES 2018) and Materials for Energy Conservation and Storage Platform (MECSP 2017). A total of Twenty Six projects have been supported under this program so far, and Four MECSP centres set up by DST, Government of India, nucleated at IIT Delhi, IISc Bangalore, NFTDC Hyderabad, and IIT Bombay.
Research & Technology Development Compendium on Material For Energy Storage
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/1.%20Final%20Compendium%20-%20MES%202018.pdf
Compendium on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/2.%20Final%20Compendium%20-%20HFC%202018.pdf
Compendium on Materials for Energy Conservation and Storage Platform
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/3.%20Final%20Compedium%20-%20MECSP%202017.pdf

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ, ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰ-ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
26 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਰ-ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਐਂਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਫਸੀ) 2018, ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਫਾਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ (ਐਮਈਐੱਸ 2018), ਅਤੇ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਫਾਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ 2017) ਨਾਮਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਡੀ-ਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਡੀ-ਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਸਕੇਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਫਾਈਨ ਟਿਊਂਨਡ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਅਲਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਾਸ-ਕੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਦਾਰਥ ਹਰ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ: ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ, ਸੋਲਰ ਸੈੱਲ, ਘੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡੈਕਟਰ, ਥਰਮਲ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਕੋਟਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਕੈਪਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ। ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਂ, ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜੇ ਅਣੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿੰਥੇਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ 10 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 10 ਵਾਰ ਘਟਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ 2018) ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ 2017) ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 26 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਰ ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਸੀ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਬੰਬੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/1.%20Final%20Compendium%20-%20MES%202018.pdf
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/2.%20Final%20Compendium%20-%20HFC%202018.pdf
ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
https://dst.gov.in/sites/default/files/3.%20Final%20Compedium%20-%20MECSP%202017.pdf