Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic tourism destination: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
26 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Tourism Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs/Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure and facilities in the country under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Schemes.
• Assistance of Rs. 37.81 crore sanctioned for development of Trimbakeshwar in 2017-18 under PRASHAD Scheme.
Promotion and development of Tourism is primarily undertaken by the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. However, Ministry of Tourism under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD provides financial assistance to State Governments/UT Administrations/Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure and facilities in the country including Maharashtra. Submission of projects proposal by the State Governments and its sanctioning is a continuous process. The projects for development under the schemes are identified in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations/Central Agencies and are sanctioned subject to submission of project proposals, their adherence to relevant scheme guidelines, submission of suitable detailed project reports, availability of funds and utilization of funds released earlier.
Ministry of Tourism has provided financial assistance of Rs.19.06 crore to Maharashtra Coastal Circuit Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit (Shiroda Beach), Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Devgad (Fort & Beach), Mitbhav, Tondavali, Mocehmad and Nivati Fort) in 2015-16 and Rs.54.01 crore in 2018-19 for Spiritual Circuit -Development of Waki-Adasa- Dhapewada- Paradsingha - Chota Taj Bagh- Telankhandi- Girad.
Under PRASHAD Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Rs.37.81 crore were sanctioned for development of Trimbakeshwar in 2017-18.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including Tiger Reserve, National Parks, hill stations, beaches, wildlife, heritage sites, historical places and temples.As a part of its ongoing activities, releases print, electronic, online and outdoor media campaigns in the domestic and International markets, under the Incredible India brand-line, to promote tourism products and destinations in the country. The Ministry also promotes tourism destinations and products through its websites and publicity and promotional material produced by it from time to time.
This information was given by Minister of TourismShri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
26 JUL 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रशाद योजनाओं के तहत देश में पर्यटन की अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
• प्रशाद स्‍कीम के तहत 2017-18 में त्र्यंबकेश्वर के विकास के लिए 37.81 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता मंजूर की गई।
पर्यटन का संवर्धन और विकास मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रशाद की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत महाराष्ट्र सहित देश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा परियोजना प्रस्तावों की प्रस्‍तुति और उसकी स्वीकृति एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। योजनाओं के तहत विकास के लिए परियोजनाओं की पहचान राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के परामर्श से की जाती है और उनकी मंजूरी, प्रस्तावों की प्रस्तुति, संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के उनके अनुपालन, उपयुक्त विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की प्रस्तुति, फंड की उपलब्धता और पूर्व में जारी की गई धनराशि के उपयोग के अधीन दी जाती है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2015-16 में सिंधुदुर्ग तटीय सर्किट (शिरोदा बीच), सागरेश्वर, तारकरली, विजयदुर्ग (समुद्र तट और क्रीक), देवगढ़ (किला और समुद्र तट), मितभाव, टोंडावली, मोसेहमद तथा निवती किला के महाराष्ट्र तटीय सर्किट विकास को 19.06 करोड़ रुपये की तथा 2018-19 में वाकी-अदासा-धापेवाड़ा-परदसिंह-छोटा ताज बाग-तेलखंडी-गिराड के आध्यात्मिक सर्किट के विकास के लिए 54.01 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रशाद स्‍कीम के तहत वर्ष 2017-18 में त्र्यंबकेश्वर के विकास के लिए 37.81 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए थे।
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, टाइगर रिजर्व, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, हिल स्टेशनों, समुद्र तटों, वन्य जीवन, विरासत स्थलों, ऐतिहासिक स्थानों और मंदिरों सहित एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देता है। अपनी जारी गतिविधियों के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में देश में पर्यटन उत्पादों और गंतव्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अतुल्य भारत ब्रांड-लाइन के तहत घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, ऑनलाइन और आउटडोर मीडिया अभियान चलाता है। मंत्रालय अपनी वेबसाइटों और समय-समय पर तैयार की गई प्रचार-प्रसार सामग्री के माध्यम से पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।