Ministry of Defence
Strengthening the Defence Manufacturing Sector
26 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO has taken the following measures for strengthening the industry to reduce the timelines from development to induction:-
• Accessibility of DRDO Test Facilities to Indian Industry.
• Identification of Development-cum-Production Partner/ Production Agency/ Lead System Integrator (DcPP/ PA/ LSI) for early integration of industry.
• Technology Development Fund (TDF) has been implemented to provide support for design and development of technologies/ prototypes, indigenisation of imported systems/ components and new systems especially by MSMEs/ Start-ups.
• Simpler Transfer of Technology (ToT) Policy to encourage industries
• Free access of DRDO patents to industries
• Identified 108 exclusive systems for development by industry which will not be taken by DRDO
• DRDO is focused to carry out R&D work on critical & advanced technologies that industries cannot do.
Measures proposed to be taken for strengthening the Ordnance Factories and DPSUs to meet countries defence requirements are as follows:-
• To carve out a future growth path, a visioning exercise and study has been commissioned for DPSUs for restructuring and reforming them to become cost competitive and efficient.
• DPSUs have been encouraged to work as aggregators and maximize outsourcing from indigenous sources. Over the last 2 years, the vendor base of DPSUs/OFB has increased substantially from 8000 to 12878 as on 30.06.2021.
• Disinvestment of DPSUs is being pursued.
• Focus on modernization of production facilities through higher CAPEX. Further, following roadmap is being implemented by the OFB/DPSUs for technology modernization:
• Investing in Industry 4.0 technologies in areas of Manufacturing, Supply Chain & other broader digital transformation initiatives.
• Focusing on emerging areas of Artificial Intelligence, Data Fusion, Web Technologies, Data Analytics, 3D Printing, Networking and Cyber Security. These technologies are now being incorporated into Products and Systems at the design stage itself.
• Change in the traditional ToT based manufacturing approach to a more proactive Co-development and Co-Production approach.
• Increased software based testing for reducing the time and efforts that go in testing of products.
• Promoting IP culture in DPSUs through Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti. So far, 32,799 officers and staff of DPSUs/ OFB/DGQA have been trained in IPRs and 2,417 IPs have been filed and 981 IPs have been granted/registered.
• For 2021-22, the allocation for Domestic procurement has been enhanced compared to previous years and is planned to be about 64.09 % i.e. Rs. 71,438.36 Crore of the allocated amount for military modernization.
• Ministry of Defence has notified two ‘Positive Lists’ for Indigenisation comprising of 209 items on 28.08.2020 and 31.05.2021 respectively, for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them.
• An indigenization portal namely SRIJAN has been launched in August 2020 for DPSUs/OFB/Services with an industry interface to provide development support to MSMEs/Startups/Industry for import substitution. So far, more than 10,945 Defence items, which were earlier imported, have been displayed on the portal. Private industry has expressed interest in indigenising more than 2400 items.
• To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation in Ordnance Factories, the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) in its meeting held on 29.07.2020 had approved to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence, into one or more than one 100% Government owned corporate entities, registered under the Companies Act, 2013. The Cabinet in its meeting held on 16.06.2021, has now, inter-alia, approved to convert the production units of OFB into 07 DPSUs with 41 units.
• The Government has enhanced FDI in Defence Sector up to 74% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence industrial license and up to 100% by Government Route. The obligatory government approval for existing FDI approval holders / current defence licensees for change in equity /shareholding pattern up to 49% FDI has been replaced with mandatory declaration for the same within 30 days of change of equity / shareholding pattern. These reforms are likely to attract foreign investment in Defence & Aerospace sector.
• Reforms in Offset policy have been included in DAP 2020, higher multipliers have been assigned for Transfer of Technology (ToT) to DPSUs/OFB.
• In order to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment ‘Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and manufactured)}’ category has been accorded top most priority for procurement of capital equipment.
• Department of Defence Production has notified 46 items under the latest Public Procurement Order 2017 notified by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for which there is sufficient local capacity and competition and procurement of these items shall be done from local suppliers only irrespective of the purchase value.
Services are the primary stakeholders in DRDO projects. They are involved right from the conceptualization of the project through peer reviews, design reviews i.e. Annual Joint reviews, Joint reviews & bi-annual reviews and a three tier project monitoring mechanism as per DRDO procedure for all Mission Mode (MM) projects undertaken by DRDO.
Also, a number of Collegiate interaction meetings between DRDO and Users are being held for specific requirements/ issues as and when required.
Moreover, DRDO, OFB, DPSUs and Armed Forces being part of the same Ministry regularly interact with each other for the design development and production of Defence equipment as per the requirements of Defence Forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Banda Prakash in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر کا استحکام
26 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 / ڈی آر ڈی او نے تیاری سے لے کر تعیناتی تک وقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے صنعت کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں :
• ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹسٹ سہولیات تک بھارتی صنعت کی رسائی ۔
• صنعت کو جلد مربوط کرنے کے لئے تیاری و پیداوار کے ساجھیدار / پیداواری ایجنسی / لیڈ سسٹم مربوط کار ( ڈی سی پی پی / پی اے / ایل ایس آئی ) ۔
• ٹیکنا لوجی کا ترقیاتی فنڈ ( ٹی ڈی ایف ) ٹیکنا لوجی / پروٹو ٹائپ ، در آمد کئے جانے والے نظام / ساز و سامان اور نئے سسٹم کی ملک میں تیاری ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای / اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ذریعے تیاری اور اس کے ڈیزائن میں مدد کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
• صنعتوں کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی کی ( ٹی او ٹی ) کی آسان پالیسی ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او کے پیٹنٹ تک صنعتوں کی مفت رسائی ۔
• صنعت کے ذریعے 108 مخصوص سسٹم کی نشاندہی ، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او تیار نہیں کرے گی ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او اہم اور جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ، جن کے لئے صنعتیں یہ کام نہیں کر سکتیں ۔
ملک کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر مجوزہ اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• مستقبل میں ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ڈی پی ایس یو کی تنظیم نو اور ان کی اصلاحات کی خاطر ایک مطالعہ کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں زیادہ مسابقتی اور موثر بنایا جا سکے ۔
• ڈی پی ایس یوز کو ایگریگیٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے اور دیسی وسائل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ آؤٹ سورسنگ کی ہمت افزائی کی گئی ہے ۔
• ڈی پی ایس یوز میں سرکاری حصص کی فروخت کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• زیادہ کیپیکس کے ذریعے پیداواری یونٹوں کی جدید کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، او ایف بی / ڈی پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے ٹیکنا لوجی کی جدید کاری کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل خاکہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے :
• مینو فیکچرنگ ، سپلائی چین اور دیگر وسیع ڈجیٹل تبدیلیوں کے شعبے میں صنعت 4.0 ٹیکنا لوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے ۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈاٹا فیوزن ، ویب ٹیکنا لوجی ، ڈاٹا اینالیٹک ، 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ ، نیٹ ورکنگ اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے نئے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• روایتی ٹی او ٹی پر مبنی مینو فیکچرنگ کے طر یقۂ کار کو زیادہ سرگرم کو – ڈیولپمنٹ اور کو – پروڈکشن میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• مصنوعات کی ٹسٹنگ میں وقت اور کوششوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
• مشن رکشا گیان شکتی کے ذریعے ڈی پی ایس یوز میں آئی پی کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اب تک ڈی پی ایس یوز / او ایف بی / ڈی جی کیو اے کے 32799 افسران اور عملے کے افراد کو آئی پی آر میں تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
• 22-2021 ء کے لئے ملکی خریداری کے لئے مختص رقم کو پچھلے برسوں کے مقابلے بڑھایا گیا ہے اور اسے 64.09 فی صد بڑھا کر 71438.36 کروڑ روپئے کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
• وزارت دفاع نے 28 اگست ، 2020 ء اور 31 مئی ، 2021 ء کو 209 اشیاء کو ملک میں تیار کرنے کی خاطر دو مثبت فہرستیں جاری کی ہیں ، جن کو درآمد کرنے پر پابندی عائد ہوگی ۔
• ڈی پی ایس یوز / او ایف بی / سروسز کے لئے اگست ، 2020 ء میں سریجن نامی ایک پورٹل لانچ کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای / اسٹارٹ اَپ / صنعت کو در آمدات کو متبادل پیش کرنے کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ 10946 سے زیادہ دفاعی ساز و سامان کو پورٹل پر دکھایا گیا ہے ، جنہیں پہلے در آمد کیا جاتا تھا ۔ پرائیویٹ صنعت نے 2400 سے زیادہ سامان کو ملک میں تیار کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
• 29 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو منعقد سکیورٹی سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو کام کرنے کی آزادی ، اُن کی کار کردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ ( او ایف بی ) کو ایک سے زیادہ 100 فی صد حکومت کی ملکیت والی کارپوریٹ اکائیوں میں تبدیل کرنے اور انہیں کمپنی ایکٹ ، 2013 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ 16 جون ، 2021 ء کو کابینہ نے اپنی میٹنگ میں او ایف بی کے پیداوار یونٹوں کو 7 ڈی پی ایس یوز میں تبدیل کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس کے 41 یونٹ ہوں گے ۔
• حکومت نے دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خود کار روٹ کے ذریعے ایف ڈی آئی کو بڑھا کر 74 فی صد کر دیا ہے ، جب کہ سرکاری روٹ کے ذریعے نئی دفاعی صنعتی لائسنس کے لئے ایف ڈی آئی کو بڑھا کر 100 فی صد کر دیا ہے ۔ ان اصلاحات سے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے سیکٹر میں بیرونی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
• ڈی اے پی 2020 میں آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں اور ڈی پی ایس یو / او ایف بی کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی کی منتقلی ( ٹی او ٹی ) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• دفاعی ساز و سامان کے ڈیزائن اور تیاری کو ملک میں فروغ دینے کی خاطر خریداری ’ [ بھارتی آئی ڈی ڈی ایم ( ملک میں تیار کردہ ڈیزائن اور تیاری ) ] زمرے کو کیپٹل ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے لئے اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔
• صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے ذریعے جاری کردہ سرکاری خریداری آڈر – 2017 کے تحت دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے 46 اشیاء کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جنہیں صرف مقامی سپلائر سے ہی خریدا جا سکتا ہے ۔
سروسز ڈی آر ڈی او پروجیکٹوں میں بنیادی فریق ہیں ۔ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹوں میں شروع سے لے کر پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل تک شامل ہیں ۔
ان کے علاوہ ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور استعمال کرنےوالوں کے درمیان کئی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ تمام ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، او ایف بی ، ڈی پی ایس یوز اور مسلح افواج کے ایک ہی وزارت کا حصہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، ان کے درمیان ڈیزائن کی تیاری ، دفاعی ساز و سامان کی پیداوار وغیرہ پر مسلسل رابطہ جاری رہتا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے ڈاکٹر بندا پرکاش کے ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے فراہم کیں ۔