Ministry of Defence
CREATING NECESSARY INFRASTRUCTURE ON THE BORDERS
26 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is fully seized of the security needs of the country and reviews the same from time to time. Required measures including development of infrastructure like construction of roads, tunnels and strategic railway lines are taken to safeguard the sovereignty, territorial integrity and security of India. As per the operational requirement of Armed Forces and the need for development along border areas, road construction is taken up by Border Roads Organisation (BRO). Amongst these, 73 critical roads have been designated as Indo-China Border Roads of 4203 kilometers length and are being accorded highest priority with dedicated funding. Further, to ensure all weather connectivity to far flung areas, construction of tunnels has also been undertaken across passes. Currently, construction of four tunnels is underway.
Infrastructure development in Uttarakhand is being holistically executed with budgetary support from Ministry of Defence, MHA, State PWD and Central projects like Bharatmala and Chardham. As on date, 21 roads with a length of approximately 800 kilometers are being constructed/upgraded by BRO over and above certain roads being constructed by State PWD.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Naresh Bansal in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سرحدوں پر ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا
26 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جولائی 2021: حکومت ملک کی سلامتی کی ضروریات سے پوری طرح باخبر ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس کا جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ بھارت کی خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لیے سڑکوں، سرنگوں اور اسٹریٹجک ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت مطلوبہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل ضروریات اور ترقی کی ضروریات کے مطابق، سرحدی سڑکوں کے ادارے (بی آر او) کے ذریعے سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 73 اہم سڑکوں کو 4203 کلومیٹر لمبائی والے ہند-چین بارڈر روڈز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، اور انھیں وقف فنڈنگ کے ذریعے اعلی ترین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ مزید براں دور دراز علاقوں سے تمام موسموں میں رابطوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سرنگوں کی تعمیر کا بھی کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، چار سرنگوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جامع طور پر وزارت دفاع، وزرات داخلہ، ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور بھرتمالا اور چاردھام جیسے مرکزی منصوبوں کے بجٹ کی مدد سے انجام دیے جارہے ہیں۔ اب تک بی آر او کے ذریعے تقریباً 800 کلومیٹر لمبائی والی 21 سڑکیں تعمیراتی/اپ گریڈ مرحلے میں ہیں اور بعض سڑکوں کو ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈی تعمیر کررہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجئے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب نریش بنسل کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔