Ministry of Defence
CREATING NECESSARY INFRASTRUCTURE ON THE BORDERS
26 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is fully seized of the security needs of the country and reviews the same from time to time. Required measures including development of infrastructure like construction of roads, tunnels and strategic railway lines are taken to safeguard the sovereignty, territorial integrity and security of India. As per the operational requirement of Armed Forces and the need for development along border areas, road construction is taken up by Border Roads Organisation (BRO). Amongst these, 73 critical roads have been designated as Indo-China Border Roads of 4203 kilometers length and are being accorded highest priority with dedicated funding. Further, to ensure all weather connectivity to far flung areas, construction of tunnels has also been undertaken across passes. Currently, construction of four tunnels is underway.
Infrastructure development in Uttarakhand is being holistically executed with budgetary support from Ministry of Defence, MHA, State PWD and Central projects like Bharatmala and Chardham. As on date, 21 roads with a length of approximately 800 kilometers are being constructed/upgraded by BRO over and above certain roads being constructed by State PWD.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Naresh Bansal in Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সীমান্তে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থা
26 JUL 2021 10:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
সরকার দেশের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত রয়েছে এবং সময়ে সময়ে তা পর্যালোচনা করে।
ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব, আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা বজায় রাখতে এবং দেশের সার্বিক সুরক্ষার জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের মত বিষয়গুলি গ্রহণ করে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে রাস্তা নির্মাণ, সুরঙ্গ তৈরি এবং সেনাবাহিনীর প্রয়োজনে রেলপথ নির্মাণ। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অভিযানের প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চল বিকাশের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে বর্ডার রোড অর্গানাইজেশন- এর মাধ্যমে সীমান্তে সড়ক নির্মাণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে, ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত সড়ক হিসেবে ৪২০৩ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের ৭৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রাস্তাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে এবং সেগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে নির্মাণ করা হবে।
এছাড়াও, প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য সুরঙ্গ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে চারটি সুড়ঙ্গের কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক অর্থ বরাদ্দ করায় এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উত্তরাখণ্ডের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ভারতমালা এবং চারধাম প্রকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য। ইতিমধ্যে ওই রাজ্যে ৮০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ২১ টি সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী নরেশ বনশালের আনা এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।