Ministry of Defence
Relief & rescue efforts of Indian Coast Guard in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa & Karnataka
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• ICG deploys its assets in affected areas
• 215 precious livessaved
• ICG teams provide relief material to stranded people
• More teams, ships & aircraft on standby
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has deployed its resources to aid the civil authorities in relief &rescue operations in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka.The ICG despatchedDisaster Relief Teams (DRT) with inflatable Gemini boat and life-saving gear to the affected areas. The DRTs reached areas rendered unapproachable due to water inundation especially in Chiplun & Mahad districts of Maharashtra and Umlijoog, Khargejoog, Bodjug Island and Kinnar village in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka. The teams evacuated the stranded people and provided relief material.
In Goa, ICG aircraft undertook aerial assessment of Ganjem Dam, Usgaon and Codli areas. An ICG helicopter air-dropped approximately 100 kgs of relief material, including food packets and drinking water, for the stranded people.
The services of Coast Guard air station at Ratnagiri are also being extended to Indian Navy and Indian Air Force aircraft for airlifting of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teams, relief material and facilitating rescue operations across the affected regions.
As on July 25, 2021, the ICG has saved 215 precious lives across these three states. The ICG DRTs, ships and aircraft are on standby for immediate mobilisation, if need be and a close coordination with local administration is being maintained.
Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force are also providingsupport to the civil administration and National as well as the State Disaster Management Authorities in relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected areas of the three states.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உதவியாக இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் படகு மற்றும் மீட்பு உபகரணங்களுடன் பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழுக்களை இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சிப்லன் மற்றும் மகத் மாவட்டங்கள், கர்நாடகாவின் உத்தர் கன்னடா மாவட்டத்தின் உம்லிஜூக், கார்கேஜூக், போத்ஜக் தீவு மற்றும் கின்னார் கிராமங்களில் வெள்ளத்தால் மூழ்கிய பகுதிகளுக்கு கடலோர காவல் படையின் மீட்பு குழு சென்றது. வெள்ளத்தில் சிக்கியவர்களை இந்த குழுவினர் மீட்டனர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு நிவாரணப் பொருட்களையும் வழங்கினர்.
கோவாவில், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் ஹெலிகாப்டர், கன்ஜெம் அணை, உஸ்கான் மற்றும் கோட்லி ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் வானில் பறந்தபடி வெள்ள பாதிப்புகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது. மற்றொரு ஹெலிகாப்டர் உணவு பொட்டலங்கள், தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்கள் உட்பட 100 கிலோ நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை வெள்ளத்தில் சிக்கிய மக்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழுவினர் மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படை விமானங்கள் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை ரத்னகிரியில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் விமானத் தளம் வழங்கியது.
இன்றுவரை, வெள்ளம் பாதித்த 3 மாநிலங்களில் 215 பேரை கடலோர காவல் படையினர் காப்பாற்றியுள்ளனர். அவசர உதவிக்கு கடலோர காவல் படையின் மீட்பு குழுக்கள், கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வெள்ளம் பாதித்த 3 மாநிலங்களிலும், ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தினர், மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738856