Ministry of Defence
Relief & rescue efforts of Indian Coast Guard in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa & Karnataka
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• ICG deploys its assets in affected areas
• 215 precious livessaved
• ICG teams provide relief material to stranded people
• More teams, ships & aircraft on standby
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has deployed its resources to aid the civil authorities in relief &rescue operations in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka.The ICG despatchedDisaster Relief Teams (DRT) with inflatable Gemini boat and life-saving gear to the affected areas. The DRTs reached areas rendered unapproachable due to water inundation especially in Chiplun & Mahad districts of Maharashtra and Umlijoog, Khargejoog, Bodjug Island and Kinnar village in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka. The teams evacuated the stranded people and provided relief material.
In Goa, ICG aircraft undertook aerial assessment of Ganjem Dam, Usgaon and Codli areas. An ICG helicopter air-dropped approximately 100 kgs of relief material, including food packets and drinking water, for the stranded people.
The services of Coast Guard air station at Ratnagiri are also being extended to Indian Navy and Indian Air Force aircraft for airlifting of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teams, relief material and facilitating rescue operations across the affected regions.
As on July 25, 2021, the ICG has saved 215 precious lives across these three states. The ICG DRTs, ships and aircraft are on standby for immediate mobilisation, if need be and a close coordination with local administration is being maintained.
Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force are also providingsupport to the civil administration and National as well as the State Disaster Management Authorities in relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected areas of the three states.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743

وزارت دفاع
مہاراشٹر، گوا اورکرناٹک کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی امدادی اوربچاؤ کارروائیاں
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات
• انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اپنے جہازتعینات کئے
• 215قیمتی زندگیاں بچائی گئیں
• سیلاب میں پھنسے افراد کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی ٹیموں نے امدادی سامان فراہم کیا
• مزید ٹیمیں ، بحری جہاز اورہوائی جہاز حرکت میں آنے کے لئے تیار
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی ) نے مہاراشٹر، گوااورکرناٹک کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں امداد اوربچاؤ کاررائیوں کے سلسلے میں شہری حکام کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے اپنے جہاز تعینات کردیئے ہیں ۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے تباہی میں راحت فراہم کرنے والی ٹیمیں ( ڈی آرٹی )متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے روانہ کردی ہیں ، جن کے پاس ربر کی بنی ہوئی جیمنی کشتیاں اور سیلاب میں پھنسے لوگوں کو بچانے کے لئے ضروری سازوسامان موجود ہے ۔ یہ امداد ی ٹیمیں، ایسے علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہوئیں ، جن کے زیرآب ہوجانے کی وجہ سے ان تک رسائی تقریبا ناممکن ہوگئی تھی ۔ خاص طورپر مہاراشٹرکے چپلون اورمہد اضلاع اورکرناٹک کے اوملی جوگ ، کھرگے جوگ ، بودجگ جزیرہ اوراترکنڑا ضلع میں کیننرگاوں ۔
گوامیں ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعہ گنجیم ڈیم ، اسگاوں اورکوڈلی علاقوں کا ہوائی جائزہ لیا۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ایک ہیلی کاپٹرنے ، سیلاب میں پھنسے افراد کے لئے تقریبا 1000کلوگرام وزن امدادی سامان گرایا ، جس میں خوراک کے پیکٹ اور پینے کا پانی شامل تھا۔
رتناگری میں قائم انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ہوائی اڈے کی خدمات کا دائرہ بڑھا کر ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہوائی جہازوں تک وسیع کردیاگیاہے ، جس کا مقصد نیشنل ڈیزاسٹررسپونس فورس (این دی آرایف ) کی ٹیموں کے لوگوں اورامدادی سامان کو ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعہ دوسری جگہوں پر منتقل کرنا اور پورے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں میں بچاؤکارروائیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرناہے ۔
25جولائی ، 2021تک ، مذکورہ تینوں ریاستوں میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے 215قیمتی زندگیوں بچایاہے ۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف ٹیمیں ، بحری جہاز اورہوائی جہاز ضرورت پڑنے کی صورت میں فوری طورپر حرکت میں آنے کے لئے تیاررکھے گئے ہیں ۔اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ بہت نزدیکی تعاون برقراررکھاجارہاہے ۔
ہندوستانی آرمی، ہندوستانی بحریہ اورہندوستانی فضائیہ ، تینوں ریاستوں کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں امدادی اوربچاؤ کارروائیوں کے سلسلے میں شہری انتظامیہ اورقومی نیز ریاستی ڈیزاسٹرمنیجمنٹ اتھارٹیز کو امداد مہیا کرارہی ہیں ۔
.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743