Ministry of Defence
Relief & rescue efforts of Indian Coast Guard in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa & Karnataka
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• ICG deploys its assets in affected areas
• 215 precious livessaved
• ICG teams provide relief material to stranded people
• More teams, ships & aircraft on standby
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has deployed its resources to aid the civil authorities in relief &rescue operations in floods-hit areas of Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka.The ICG despatchedDisaster Relief Teams (DRT) with inflatable Gemini boat and life-saving gear to the affected areas. The DRTs reached areas rendered unapproachable due to water inundation especially in Chiplun & Mahad districts of Maharashtra and Umlijoog, Khargejoog, Bodjug Island and Kinnar village in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka. The teams evacuated the stranded people and provided relief material.
In Goa, ICG aircraft undertook aerial assessment of Ganjem Dam, Usgaon and Codli areas. An ICG helicopter air-dropped approximately 100 kgs of relief material, including food packets and drinking water, for the stranded people.
The services of Coast Guard air station at Ratnagiri are also being extended to Indian Navy and Indian Air Force aircraft for airlifting of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teams, relief material and facilitating rescue operations across the affected regions.
As on July 25, 2021, the ICG has saved 215 precious lives across these three states. The ICG DRTs, ships and aircraft are on standby for immediate mobilisation, if need be and a close coordination with local administration is being maintained.
Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force are also providingsupport to the civil administration and National as well as the State Disaster Management Authorities in relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected areas of the three states.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और कर्नाटक के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भारतीय तटरक्षक के राहत और बचाव प्रयास
25 JUL 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• आईसीजी ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अपने संसाधनों की तैनाती की
• 215 मूल्यवान जिंदगियां बचाई
• आईसीजी की टीमों ने फंसे लोगों को राहत सामग्री प्रदान की
• और अधिक बचाव दल और विमान स्टैंडबाय पर
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और कर्नाटक के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत और बचाव कार्यों में नागरिक अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए अपने संसाधनों को तैनात किया है। आईसीजी ने आपदा राहत दल (डीआरटी) को फुलाई जा सकने वाली जेमिनी नाव और जीवन रक्षक गियर के साथ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भेजा है। विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र के चिपलून और महाड जिलों और कर्नाटक के उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के उमलिजूग, खड़गेजूग, बोडजुग द्वीप और किन्नर गांव में पानी की बाढ़ के कारण जहां पहुंचना मुश्किल हो गया था वहां डीआरटी पहुंच गई। टीमों ने फंसे हुए लोगों को निकाला और राहत सामग्री मुहैया कराई।
गोवा में आईसीजी विमानों ने गंजम बांध, उसगांव और कोडली क्षेत्रों का हवाई मूल्यांकन किया। एक आईसीजी हेलीकॉप्टर ने फंसे हुए लोगों के लिए भोजन के पैकेट और पीने के पानी सहित लगभग 100 किलोग्राम राहत सामग्री गिराई।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) की टीमों, राहत सामग्री और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बचाव कार्यों को सुगम बनाने के लिए रत्नागिरी में आईसीजी एयर स्टेशन की सेवाओं को भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों को भी प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
दिनांक 25 जुलाई, 2021 तक आईसीजी ने इन तीन राज्यों में 215 लोगों की मूल्यवान जान बचाई है। आईसीजी डीआरटी, जहाज और विमान जरूरत पड़ने पर तत्काल तैनाती के लिए स्टैंडबाय पर हैं और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ करीबी समन्वय बना कर रखा जा रहा है ।
भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना भी तीनों राज्यों के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत और बचाव कार्यों में नागरिक प्रशासन और राष्ट्रीय और राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738743