وزارت دفاع
چیف ہائڈروگرافر نے الگزنڈر ڈیلرمپل ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
23 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائڈروگرافر، نائب امیر بحریہ ونے بدھوار، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے برطانوی ہائی کمشنر، جناب الیکس ایلس کے ہاتھوں آج نئی دہلی میں ہائی کمشنر کی رہائش پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں الگزنڈر ڈیلرمپل ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ نائب امیر بحریہ ونے بدھوار کو 2019 میں اس اعزازی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا لیکن جاری وبا کے سبب ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ الگزنڈر ڈیلرمپل ایوارڈ کا نام ایڈمرلٹی کے پہلے ہائڈروگرافر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے اور اسے 2006 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
نائب بحریہ کو نہ صرف حکومت ہند کے ہائڈروگرافر ی حیثیت سے بلکہ بحر ہند کے پورے خطے میں ہائڈروگرافی اور سمندری کارٹوگرافی کے شعبوں میں ان کی بے مثال لگن، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور قیادت کے اعتراف میں الیگزنڈر ڈیلرمپل ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ بحر ہند میں مہارت اور پیداوار کی فراہمی کے لیے نائب بحریہ کے لا تعداد جوش و جذبے کی وجہ سے پورے خطے میں حفاظت، سلامتی، معاشی استحکام اور ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر نے اس پریزنٹیشن تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ ”ہمارے سمندروں کے استحکام کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے خطے میں سب کے لیے سیکیورٹی اور گروتھ کے بارے میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا وژن، ہر ممکن حد تک وسعت دینے میں محکمہ ہائیڈرو گرافی کے لیے متحرک قوت رہا ہے۔ میں ان اہداف کے حصول میں اس محکمے کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے خوش قسمت رہا ہوں۔ میں اس کوشش کو تسلیم کرنے پر یوکے ایچ او کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔“
IQV3.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER RECEIVES ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE AWARD
23 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM, Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India received the Alexander Dalrymple award from the British High Commissioner, Mr Alex Ellis at a presentation ceremony held at the High Commissioner’s residence today at New Delhi. Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar was conferred with the prestigious award in 2019 but the award ceremony was delayed due to the ongoing pandemic. The Alexander Dalrymple award has been named after the first hydrographer of the Admiralty and was instituted in 2006.
The Admiral has been awarded the Alexander Dalrymple award in recognition of his unparalleled dedication, professionalism and leadership in the disciplines of hydrography and nautical cartography, not only as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India but throughout the Indian Ocean region. The Admiral’s unrelenting enthusiasm in continuing the skills and output across the Indian Ocean has increased safety, security, economic sustainability and development and environment protection for the whole region.
The Chief Hydrographer during the presentation ceremony stated that “Our Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR - Security AndGrowth for All in the Regionalongwith the push from United Nations for sustainability of our oceans, has been the driving force for the Hydrographic Department in extending all possible assistance including capacity building to littorals in the Indian Ocean Region and I have been fortunate in leading this department towards these goals. I also thank the UKHO Executive Committee for recognising this effort.”
IQV3.jpg)