रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर ने अलेक्जेंडर डेलरिम्पल पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
23 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर वाइस एडमिरल विनय बधवार, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने आज नई दिल्ली में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त श्री एलेक्स एलिस के आवास पर आयोजित एक प्रस्तुति समारोह में उनसे अलेक्जेंडर डेलरिम्पल पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। वाइस एडमिरल विनय बधवार को 2019 में प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था, लेकिन जारी महामारी के कारण पुरस्कार समारोह में देरी हुई। अलेक्जेंडर डेलरिम्पल पुरस्कार का नाम एडमिरल्टी के पहले हाइड्रोग्राफर के नाम पर रखा गया है और इसे 2006 में स्थापित किया गया था।
एडमिरल को न केवल भारत सरकार के चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में बल्कि पूरे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोग्राफी और नॉटिकल कार्टोग्राफी के विषयों में उनके अद्वितीय समर्पण, व्यावसायिकता और नेतृत्व को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए अलेक्जेंडर डेलरिम्पल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। हिंद महासागर में कौशल और आउटपुट को जारी रखने में एडमिरल के अथक उत्साह ने पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक स्थिरता और विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में वृद्धि की है।
प्रस्तुति समारोह के दौरान चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर ने कहा कि "हमारे प्रधान मंत्री के सागर- सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन- नज़रिए के अलावा हमारे महासागरों की स्थिरता के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र का प्रयास हायड्रोग्राफिक विभाग के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तटवर्ती देशों को क्षमता निर्माण सहित हर संभव सहायता देने में प्रेरक रहा है और मैं इन लक्ष्यों की दिशा में इस विभाग का नेतृत्व करने में भाग्यशाली रहा हूं । मैं इस प्रयास को पहचान देने के लिए यूकेएचओ की कार्यकारी समिति को भी धन्यवाद देता हूं।”
IQV3.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER RECEIVES ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE AWARD
23 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM, Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India received the Alexander Dalrymple award from the British High Commissioner, Mr Alex Ellis at a presentation ceremony held at the High Commissioner’s residence today at New Delhi. Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar was conferred with the prestigious award in 2019 but the award ceremony was delayed due to the ongoing pandemic. The Alexander Dalrymple award has been named after the first hydrographer of the Admiralty and was instituted in 2006.
The Admiral has been awarded the Alexander Dalrymple award in recognition of his unparalleled dedication, professionalism and leadership in the disciplines of hydrography and nautical cartography, not only as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India but throughout the Indian Ocean region. The Admiral’s unrelenting enthusiasm in continuing the skills and output across the Indian Ocean has increased safety, security, economic sustainability and development and environment protection for the whole region.
The Chief Hydrographer during the presentation ceremony stated that “Our Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR - Security AndGrowth for All in the Regionalongwith the push from United Nations for sustainability of our oceans, has been the driving force for the Hydrographic Department in extending all possible assistance including capacity building to littorals in the Indian Ocean Region and I have been fortunate in leading this department towards these goals. I also thank the UKHO Executive Committee for recognising this effort.”
IQV3.jpg)