زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کی گارنٹی
23 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے دونوں فصلوں کے موسم میں ہر سال معقول اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کی 22 اہم زرعی اشیا کے لیے کم سے کم سپورٹ قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اپنی مختلف مداخلتی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کاشتکاروں کو دیے جانے والے معاوضے کی قیمت میں بھی اضافہ کیا۔
ایم ایس پی پر خریداری مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مجموعی مارکیٹ میں بھی ایم ایس پی کے اعلان اور حکومت کی خریداری کی کاروائیوں پر ردعمل دیکھا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف نامزد فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی یا اس کے اوپر نجی خریداری ہوئی۔
ایم ایس پی پر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ مؤثر خریداری اور کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، پیداوار، کسانوں کی سہولت اور دیگر لاجسٹکس/انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن وغیرہ پر غور کرنے کے بعد متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور سنٹرل نوڈل ایجنسیوں جیسے نیفڈ، ایف سی آئی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ خریداری مراکز کھولے گئے۔
تاہم، اگر کاشتکاروں کو اپنی پیداوار کو بیچنے کے لیے سازگار حالات یا ایم ایس پی سے بہتر قیمت ملتی ہے، تو وہ سرکاری اداروں کے علاوہ کہیں بھی اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Guarantee of MSP to Farmers
23 JUL 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India announces Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 major agricultural commodities of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) each year in both the Crop seasons after taking into account the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). Government also extends remunerative price to farmers through its various interventions schemes.
The procurement at MSP is being done by Central and State Agencies under various schemes of Government. Besides, the overall market also responds to declaration of MSP and Government’s procurement operations which results in private procurement on or above the MSP for various notified crops.
For making effective procurement by government agencies at MSP and providing maximum benefits of MSP to the farmers, procurement centres are opened by respective State Government Agencies and Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED, FCI etc. after taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. large number of the purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots / godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of farmers.
However, if the farmers gets favourable terms to sell his produce or better price than MSP, they are free to sell their produce anywhere other than the Govt agencies.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.