ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے 24-2023 ء تک تمام براڈ گیج ریلوے لائنوں کی برق کاری کے مشن پر
23 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جولائی/ بھارتی ریلوے (آئی آر ) نے براڈ گیج کی تمام ریلوے لائنوں کی مشن موڈ میں برق کاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں کافی پیش رفت کی گئی ہے اور بھارتی ریلوے 24-2023 ء تک براڈ گیج کی تمام ریلوے لائنوں کی برق کاری کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔
یکم اپریل ، 2020 ء تک بھارتی ریلوے ( تمام گج کی لائنوں کی لمبائی ) 67956 روٹ کلو میٹر تھی ۔
یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء کو 51165 کلو میٹر لمبائی کے 484 پروجیکٹوں پر ، کام ہو رہا تھا ، جس پر 7.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی ہے اور یہ کام تکمیل کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں ۔اس میں 10638 کلو میٹر کی لائن چالو کر دی گئی ہے ۔ مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 213815 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
1. نئی لائنوں کے 187 پروجیکٹ ۔ 21037 کلو میٹر طویل لائن کی لاگت 404986 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ اس میں 2621 کلومیٹر لائن چالو کر دی گئی ہے ، جس پر مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 105591 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
2. 53171 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 6213 کلو میٹر طویل لائن کے گیج کی تبدیلی کے 46 پروجیکٹوں میں 3587 کلو میٹر پر کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور اس پر مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 22184 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
3. 296186 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 23915 کلو میٹر کی لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کے 251 پروجیکٹ ، جس میں 4430 کلو میٹر پر کام پورا کر لیا گیا ہے اور مارچ ، 2021 ء تک 86041 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کا انحصار ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے زمین تحویل میں دینے ، جنگلات کے محکمے کی منظوری ، دیگر افادیتی یونٹوں کو منتقل کئے جانے ، مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری ، علاقے کی جغرافیائی حالت ، پروجیکٹ کےعلاقے میں امن و قانون کی صورتِ حال اور آب و ہوا کی صورت حال جیسے بہت سے عناصر پر ہوتا ہے ۔
زون کے حساب سے اب تک براڈ گیج کلو میٹر ( آر کے ایم ) کی لائنوں کی 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک برق کاری کی گئی ہے ، اُن کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
نمبر شمار
ریلوے
کل براڈ گیج ( بی جی )
روٹ کلو میٹر
برق کاری والے بی جی روٹ کلو میٹر
جس پر برق کاری کی جانی ہے ، بی جی روٹ کلو میٹر
1
وسطی
3,853
3,336
517
2
مشرقی ساحلی
2,800
2,791
9
3
مشرق وسطی
4,008
3,540
468
4
مشرقی
2,820
2,490
330
5
شمال وسطی
3,222
2,707
515
6
شمال مشرقی
3,102
2,299
803
7
شمال مشرقی سرحدی
4,152
652
3,500
8
شمالی
7,062
5,512
1,550
9
شمال مغربی
5,248
2,186
3,062
10
جنوب وسطی
6,206
4,145
2,061
11
جنوب مشرقی وسطی
2,348
2,120
228
12
جنوب مشرقی
2,713
2,661
52
13
جنوبی
4,914
3,570
1,344
14
جنوب مغربی
3,578
1,208
2,370
15
مغربی وسطی
3,011
3,011
0
16
مغربی
4,885
3,183
1,702
17
کولکاتہ میٹرو
27
27
0
18
کونکن
740
443
297
میزان
64,689
45,881
18,808
بھارتی ریلوے کے براڈ گیج کے باقی روٹ کی برق کاری پر تقریباً 21000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جائیں گے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے ، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways on a mission to electrify all BG rail lines by 2023-24
484 Railway projects of 51,165 km length, costing approx. Rs. 7.54 lakh crore are in different stages of planning / sanction/execution
23 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has decided to undertake electrification of Broad Gauge (BG) Railway lines in mission mode. Significant progress has already been made in this regard and IR is likely to electrify all BG rail lines by 2023-24.
As on 01.04.2020, Total length of entire Indian railways network (all Gauges) is 67,956 Route kilometre.
As on 01.04.2021, 484 Railway projects of 51,165 km length, costing approx. Rs. 7.54 lakh crore are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution, out of which 10,638 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 2,13,815 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021. These include:-
1. 187 New line projects of 21,037 km length, costing Rs. 4,04,986 crore, out of which commissioning of 2,621 km length has been achieved and expenditure of Rs. 1,05,591 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
1. 46 Gauge Conversion projects of 6,213 km length, costing Rs. 53,171 crore, out of which commissioning of 3,587 km length has been achieved and expenditure of Rs. 22,184 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
1. 251 Doubling projects of 23,915 km length, costing Rs. 2,96,186 crore, out of which commissioning of 4,430 km length has been achieved and expenditure of Rs. 86,041 crore has been incurred upto March, 2021.
Completion of a Railway project(s) depends on various factors like expeditious land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. and all these factors affect the completion time.
Zone-wise total BG Route kilometers (RKM), electrified BG RKM & balance BG RKM to be electrified as on 31.03.2021 is as under:-
SN
RAILWAY
Total Broad Gauge (BG) Route Km
Electrified BG Route Km
Balance BG Route Km to be electrified
1
Central
3,853
3,336
517
2
East Coast
2,800
2,791
9
3
East central
4,008
3,540
468
4
Eastern
2,820
2,490
330
5
North Central
3,222
2,707
515
6
North Eastern
3,102
2,299
803
7
Northeast Frontier
4,152
652
3,500
8
Northern
7,062
5,512
1,550
9
North Western
5,248
2,186
3,062
10
South Central
6,206
4,145
2,061
11
South East Central
2,348
2,120
228
12
South Eastern
2,713
2,661
52
13
Southern
4,914
3,570
1,344
14
South Western
3,578
1,208
2,370
15
West Central
3,011
3,011
0
16
Western
4,885
3,183
1,702
17
Kolkata Metro
27
27
0
18
Konkan
740
443
297
TOTAL
64,689
45,881
18,808
About Rs. 21,000 crores are estimated to be incurred on electrification of balance Broad Gauge routes of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways annual consumption of Electricity for traction purpose is about 18.41Billion Units during 2019-20 and 14.1 Billion Units during 2020-21. The estimated electricity consumption after complete electrification of Railway tracks shall be 30.13 Billion Units.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.