وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے مہاراشٹر میں سیلاب سے راحت اور لوگوں کو بچانے کےلئے بچاؤ ٹیمیں تعینات کیں
23 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جولائی/ مہاراشٹر حکومت سے درخواست موصول ہونے کی بنیاد پر ممبئی میں بحریہ کی مغربی کمان نے ریاستی انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے سیلاب سے بچاؤ کی ٹیمیں اور ہیلی کاپٹر فراہم کرکے مدد کی ہے ۔
متاثرہ علاقوں میں دور دور تک پانی بھرا ہونے اور خراب موسم کے باوجود بحریہ کی 7 ٹیمیں رتنا گری اور رائے گڑھ اضلاع میں 22 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو روانہ ہو گئی ہیں اور وہاں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ رائے گڑھ ضلع میں پانی میں پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو ہیلی کاپٹر سے نکالا جا رہا ہے ۔ ممبئی میں آئی این ایس شکرا کے پولاڈ پور / رائے گڑھ میں بچاؤ کارروائیوں کے لئے 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو صبح سویرے ایک 42 سی ہیلو نے پرواز بھری ۔
بحریہ کی سیلاب سے بچاؤ کی ٹیمیں پوری طرح لیس ہیں اور اُن کے پاس جیمنی ربڑ کشتیاں ، فرسٹ ایڈ کا سامان ، لائف جیکٹیں وغیرہ موجود ہیں ۔ ان بچاؤ ٹیموں میں بحریہ کے غوطہ خور اور غوطہ خوری کے لئے استعمال ہونے والا ساز و سامان بھی موجود ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ممبئی میں سیلاب سے بچاؤ کے لئے اضافی ٹیموں کو چوکس رکھا گیا ہے اور ضرورت پڑھنے پر ، انہیں فوری طور پر تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY MOBILISES RESCUE TEAMS FOR FLOOD RELIEF AND EVACUATION IN MAHARASHTRA
23 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
* Five Flood Rescue Teams deployed at Chiplun & two in Mahad
* Seaking 42C Helicopter also deployed for the rescue in Raigarh district
* Navy Flood Rescue Teams equipped with Gemini Rubber Boats, First Aid kits & Rescue Gear
* More Rescue Teams Standby for Deployment at Short Notice
Based on a request received from the Government of Maharashtra, the Western Naval Command, Mumbai has mobilised Flood Rescue Teams and Helicopters to provide assistance to the State Administration.
Despite adverse weather conditions and widespread inundation in affected areas, a total of seven naval rescue teams departed by road for deployment to the Ratnagiri and Raigarh districts on 22 July 2021 from Mumbai. Airlift of marooned personnel from Raigarh district is also being undertaken. One Seaking 42C Helo from INS Shikra, Mumbai departed for Rescue at Poladpur/Raigad during early morning hours on 23 Jul 21.
The naval Flood Rescue Teams are fully self-sustained and equipped with Gemini rubber boats, loud hailers, first aid kits, life jackets and life buoys. These rescue teams also include specialist Naval Divers and diving equipment.
Additional Flood Rescue Teams are being maintained on a high degree of readiness at Mumbai, for immediate deployment, should the need arise.