रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने महाराष्ट्र में बाढ़ राहत और निकासी के लिए बचाव दल तैनात किए
23 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
* चिपलून में पांच और महाड में दो बाढ़ बचाव दल तैनात
* रायगढ़ जिले में बचाव के लिए सीकिंग 42 सी हेलिकॉप्टर भी तैनात
* नौसेना के बाढ़ बचाव दल जेमिनी रबर बोट, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा किट और बचाव गियर से लैस
* शॉर्ट नोटिस पर और बचाव दल तैनाती के लिए स्टैंडबाय पर
महाराष्ट्र सरकार से प्राप्त अनुरोध के आधार पर, मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने राज्य प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बाढ़ बचाव दल और हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किए हैं।
प्रतिकूल मौसमी हालात और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आई व्यापक बाढ़ के बावजूद, कुल सात नौसैनिक बचाव दल 22 जुलाई 2021 को मुंबई से रत्नागिरी और रायगढ़ जिलों में तैनाती के लिए सड़क मार्ग से रवाना हुए। रायगढ़ जिले से भी फंसे हुए कर्मियों को एयरलिफ्ट किया जा रहा है। आईएनएस शिकारा, मुंबई से एक सीकिंग 42सी हेलीकॉप्टर 23 जुलाई 2021 को सुबह के समय पोलादपुर/ रायगढ़ में बचाव के लिए रवाना हुआ।
नौसेना के बाढ़ बचाव दल पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर हैं और जेमिनी रबर बोट, लाउड हैलर, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा किट और लाइफ जैकेट से लैस हैं। इन बचाव दलों में विशेषज्ञ नौसेना गोताखोर और गोताखोरी उपकरण भी शामिल हैं।
जरूरत पड़ने पर तत्काल तैनाती के लिए मुंबई में अतिरिक्त बाढ़ बचाव दल को उच्च स्तरीय तैयारी पर तैयार रखा जा रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY MOBILISES RESCUE TEAMS FOR FLOOD RELIEF AND EVACUATION IN MAHARASHTRA
23 JUL 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
* Five Flood Rescue Teams deployed at Chiplun & two in Mahad
* Seaking 42C Helicopter also deployed for the rescue in Raigarh district
* Navy Flood Rescue Teams equipped with Gemini Rubber Boats, First Aid kits & Rescue Gear
* More Rescue Teams Standby for Deployment at Short Notice
Based on a request received from the Government of Maharashtra, the Western Naval Command, Mumbai has mobilised Flood Rescue Teams and Helicopters to provide assistance to the State Administration.
Despite adverse weather conditions and widespread inundation in affected areas, a total of seven naval rescue teams departed by road for deployment to the Ratnagiri and Raigarh districts on 22 July 2021 from Mumbai. Airlift of marooned personnel from Raigarh district is also being undertaken. One Seaking 42C Helo from INS Shikra, Mumbai departed for Rescue at Poladpur/Raigad during early morning hours on 23 Jul 21.
The naval Flood Rescue Teams are fully self-sustained and equipped with Gemini rubber boats, loud hailers, first aid kits, life jackets and life buoys. These rescue teams also include specialist Naval Divers and diving equipment.
Additional Flood Rescue Teams are being maintained on a high degree of readiness at Mumbai, for immediate deployment, should the need arise.