Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefits to Farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
23 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is being implemented on actuarial/bidded premium rates however, farmers including small farmers have to pay maximum 2% for Kharif, 1.5% for Rabi food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops and the balance of actuarial/bidded premium is shared by the Central and State Government on 50 : 50 basis and in case of North Eastern States on 90 : 10 basis from Kharif 2020.
Salient Features of PMFBY
1. Provides comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks, thus helping in stabilizing the income of the farmers and encourage them for adoption of innovative practices.
2. Increased risk coverage of Crop cycle – pre-sowing to post-harvest losses.
3. Area approach for settlement of claims for widespread damage. Notified Insurance unit has been reduced to Village/Village Panchayat for major crops.
4. Actuarial/bidded premium but uniform maximum premium of only 2%, 1.5% and 5% to be paid by farmers for all Kharif crops, Rabi Crops and Commercial/ horticultural crops respectively. Premium over and above these limits is shared by the Central and State Governments on 50 : 50 basis except in North Eastern Region where it is 90 : 10.
1. The difference between premium and the rate of Insurance charges payable by farmers is provided as subsidy and shared equally by the Centre and State.
2. Uniform seasonality discipline & Sum Insured for both loanee & non-loanee farmers
1. Removal of the provision of capping on premium which led to reduction in sum insured to facilitate farmers to get claim against full sum insured without any reduction.
2. Individual farm level assessment and settlement of claims for localized calamities of hailstorm, landslide, Inundation, Cloud Burst and Natural Fire and post harvest losses due to cyclone, cyclonic/unseasonal rains and hailstorm for the crops kept in the field for drying upto a period of 14 days, throughout the country.
3. Provision of claims upto 25% of sum insured for prevented sowing.
4. “On-Account payment” upto 25% of sum insured for mid season adversity, if the crop damage is reported more than 50% in the insurance unit. Remaining claims based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data.
5. Use of Remote Sensing Technology, Smartphones & Drones for quick estimation of crop losses to ensure early settlement of claims.
6. Crop Insurance Portal has been developed for ensuring better administration, co-ordination, transparency, dissemination of information and delivery of services including crediting the claim amount electronically to the individual farmer’s Bank Account.
7. Focused attention on increasing awareness about the schemes among all stakeholders and appropriate provisioning of resources for the same.
8. Making the scheme voluntary for all farmers instead of compulsory for loanee farmers.
Details of total number of farmer applications enrolled for which premium subsidy was provided during last three years under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PFMBY) are given in following table :
Year
No. of farmer applications enrolled (in lakhs)
2018-19
577.7
2019-20
612.3
2020-21
613.6
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت کاشتکاروں کو فوائد
23 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کو ایکچوریل / بولی لگانے والے پریمیم ریٹ پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، تاہم، چھوٹے کاشتکاروں سمیت کسانوں کو خریف کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 فیصد، ربیع اور تیل کی فصلوں کے لیے 1.5 فیصد اور تجارتی / باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے 5 فیصد ادائیگی کرنا ہوگی اور نیلامی پریمیم کا بقایا مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے 50:50 کے تناسب میں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی صورت میں 90:10 کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی نمایاں خصوصیات
1. قدرتی خطرات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان کے لیے جامع انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور انھیں جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
2. فصل لگانے سے پہلے اور کٹائی کے بعد تک اضافی خطرہ کوریج۔
• iii. بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والے نقصان کے دعووں کے تصفیے کے لیے علاقائی نقطہ نظر۔ اہم فصلوں کے لیے نامزد انشورنس یونٹ کو گاؤں / گاؤں کی پنچایت میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. نیلامی پریمیم ریٹ لیکن کسانوں کو خریف کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 فیصد، ربیع اور تیل کی فصلوں کے لیے 1.5 فیصد اور تجارتی / باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے 5 فیصد ادائیگی کرنا ہوگی اور نیلامی پریمیم کا بقایا مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ادا کیا جائے گا۔
1. پریمیم اور کسانوں کی طرف سے ادائیگی کیے جانے والے انشورنس چارجز کی شرح کے درمیان فرق سبسڈی کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور مرکز اور ریاست کے ذریعہ یکساں طور پر اس کا اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے۔
• vi. قرض لینے والے اور قرض نہ لینے والے دونوں کسانوں کے لیے یکساں موسمی نظم و ضبط اور بیمہ۔
1. پریمیم پر کیپنگ کی فراہمی کا خاتمہ جس کی وجہ سے بیمہ کی رقم میں کمی واقع ہوئی تاکہ کسانوں کو بغیر کسی کمی کے پورے بیمہ کے خلاف دعویٰ حاصل کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔
2. آندھی، طوفانی بارش، قدرتی آگ اور بادل پھٹنے جیسی آفتوں کی وجہ سے کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کے لیے انفرادی طور پر زرعی زمین کی تشخیص اور دعووں کا تصفیہ کرنا۔
• ix. بوائی روکنے کے لیے بیمہ شدہ رقم کے 25 فیصد تک دعووں کی فراہمی۔
1. دعووں کو جلد از جلد حل کرنے اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کا فوری تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، اسمارٹ فون اور ڈرون کا استعمال۔
• xi. فصل کا انشورنس پورٹل بہتر انتظامیہ، کوآرڈینیشن، شفافیت، معلومات کے پھیلانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں دعویٰ کی رقم کو الیکٹرانک طور پر کسی بھی کسان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مابین اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور اس کے لیے وسائل کی مناسب فراہمی پر مرکوز توجہ۔
2. قرض لینے والے کسانوں کے لیے لازمی کرنے کے بجائے تمام کاشتکاروں کے لیے اسکیم کو رضاکارانہ بنانا۔
پردھان منتری فوسل بیما یوجنا (پی ایف ایم بی وائی) کے تحت گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
اندراج کردہ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد (لاکھوں میں)
2018-19
577.7
2019-20
612.3
2020-21
613.6
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔