Ministry of Panchayati Raj
New Panchayats under Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan
23 JUL 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The restructured Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is being implemented with effect from 2018-19 across all States/UTs with the primary aim of strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions for achieving Sustainable Development Goals with main thrust on convergence with Mission Antyodaya and emphasis on strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions in 117 Aspirational districts.
Under the scheme funds have been released to the States/Union Territoriesfor different activities meant for strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions viz Capacity Building &Training, training infrastructure and Human Resource support for training, Strengthening of Gram Sabhas in Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas, Distance Learning Facility via Internet Protocal based, Support for Innovations, Technical support to Panchayati Raj Institutions, Financial Data and Analysis Cell, Panchayat Buildings, e-enablement of Panchayats, Project based funding for economic development and income enhancement, Information Education Communication and Project Management Unit. The funds are not released district-wise/Panchayat-wise under the scheme. The details of funds released to States/Union Territories during 2018-19 to 2020-21 under the scheme is at Annexure
Under the scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan there is no provision for forming new Panchayats. Formation or reorganization of Panchayats is done by the respective States/ Union Territories as per their requirement. As per information available, number of Gram Panchayats as on 31.03.2018 and as on date is 223765 and 255524 respectively.
This information is given by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State, Panchayati Raj written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
State/UT-wise Funds released under RGSA schemes during the year 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21
(Rs. in cr.)
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
67.69
0
22.339
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
33.19
39.59
0
4
Assam
39.21
23.22
26.1159
5
Bihar
4.25
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
7.24
0
4.0395
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
8
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
9
Goa
0
0
0
10
Gujarat
0
0
0
11
Haryana
6.99
0
9.89
12
Himachal Pradesh
17.26
10
22.098
13
Jammu & Kashmir
25.06
6.19
25.00
14
Jharkhand
4.49
0
2.34
15
Karnataka
0
0
0.439
16
Kerala
7.68
0
8.12955
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Ladakh
2.1485
19
Madhya Pradesh
62.79
85.48
71.42
20
Maharashtra
11.54
8.44
66.76
21
Manipur
9.25
4.54
3.4127
22
Meghalaya
4.44
2.63
3.967
23
Mizoram
9.85
0.5
21.185
24
Nagaland
7.89
3.94
3.7217
25
Odisha
0
0
2.937
26
Punjab
29.68
0
13.45
27
Rajasthan
25.57
0
12.981
28
Sikkim
5.08
5.1
4.7475
29
Tamil Nadu
57.6
5.3
56.875
30
Telangana
0
0
12
31
Tripura
2.77
0
2.5304
32
Uttar Pradesh
57.14
169.92
32.54
33
Uttarakhand
33.05
23.79
26.751
34
West Bengal
54.94
44.10
33.52
Total
584.65
432.74
491.3378

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामस्वराज्य अभियानांतर्गत नवीन पंचायतींची स्थापना
23 JUL 2021 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंचायत राज्य संस्थांच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट डोळ्यासमोर ठेवून 2018-19 पासून सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 'पुनर्रचित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामस्वराज्य अभियान' ही केंद्र सरकारकडून प्रायोजित योजना राबवली जात आहे. देशातील 117 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांत अंत्योदय मोहिमेशी सुसंगत पद्धतीने आणि पंचायत राज्य संस्थांच्या बळकटीकरणास प्राधान्य देत शाश्वत विकासोद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे हे यामागचे ध्येय होय.
या योजने अंतर्गत पंचायत राज्य संस्थांच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी विविध कृती/ उपक्रम घेण्याकरिता राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निधी वितरित करण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये क्षमताबांधणी आणि प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षणासाठी आवश्यक त्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळ, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रांमधील विस्तारित पंचायतींतील ग्रामसभांचे सशक्तीकरण, दूरस्थ शिक्षण, पंचायत राज्य संस्थांना तांत्रिक सहाय्य, वित्तीय आकडेवारी आणि विश्लेषण विभाग, पंचायत वास्तू, पंचायतींना इ-सुविधा वापरण्यास सक्षम करणे, आर्थिक विकास आणि उत्पन्नवाढीसाठी प्रकल्पनिहाय निधी, आयइसी म्हणजे माहिती-शिक्षण-संवाद आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन एकक यांचा समावेश आहे. या योजने अंतर्गत जिल्हानिहाय/ पंचायतनिहाय निधी पुरवला जात नाही. या योजनेनुसार 2018-19 ते 2020-21 या काळात वितरित केलेल्या निधीचे तपशील, परिशिष्टात जोडलेले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामस्वराज्य अभियानांतर्गत नवीन पंचायतींच्या स्थापनेची कोणतीही तरतूद नाही. तर पंचायतींची स्थापना किंवा पुनर्गठन त्या-त्या राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्यागरजेनुसार केले जाते. उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, ग्रामपंचायतींची संख्या 31.03.2018 रोजी 2,23,765 इतकी तर आज 2,55,524 इतकी आहे.
ही माहिती पंचायत राज्य मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री कपिल पाटील यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामस्वराज्य अभियान योजनेंतर्गत 2018-19, 2019-20 आणि 2020-21 या वर्षांमध्ये राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार वितरित निधी
(कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
67.69
0
22.339
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
33.19
39.59
0
4
Assam
39.21
23.22
26.1159
5
Bihar
4.25
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
7.24
0
4.0395
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
8
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
9
Goa
0
0
0
10
Gujarat
0
0
0
11
Haryana
6.99
0
9.89
12
Himachal Pradesh
17.26
10
22.098
13
Jammu & Kashmir
25.06
6.19
25.00
14
Jharkhand
4.49
0
2.34
15
Karnataka
0
0
0.439
16
Kerala
7.68
0
8.12955
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Ladakh
2.1485
19
Madhya Pradesh
62.79
85.48
71.42
20
Maharashtra
11.54
8.44
66.76
21
Manipur
9.25
4.54
3.4127
22
Meghalaya
4.44
2.63
3.967
23
Mizoram
9.85
0.5
21.185
24
Nagaland
7.89
3.94
3.7217
25
Odisha
0
0
2.937
26
Punjab
29.68
0
13.45
27
Rajasthan
25.57
0
12.981
28
Sikkim
5.08
5.1
4.7475
29
Tamil Nadu
57.6
5.3
56.875
30
Telangana
0
0
12
31
Tripura
2.77
0
2.5304
32
Uttar Pradesh
57.14
169.92
32.54
33
Uttarakhand
33.05
23.79
26.751
34
West Bengal
54.94
44.10
33.52
Total
584.65
432.74
491.3378