Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agri exports registered an increase of 17.37% in 2020-21
23 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agriculture exports during 2020-21 have registered an increase of 17.37% as compared to exports during 2019-20.
Commodity-wise details of India’s agriculture exports, during 2019-20 and 2020-21, are at Annexure-I.
1. of exports of agricultural products is an ongoing process. To promote agricultural exports, the Government has introduced a comprehensive Agriculture Export Policy (AEP) to harness export potential of Indian agriculture and raise farmers’ income. Department of Commerce has taken several steps to implement AEP at State/ District level. State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States and State-specific Action Plans have been prepared. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports.
A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives to interact with exporters. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) have been organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions, through video-conferences, have been held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and exploit export opportunities. Country specific BSMs, through Indian Missions, have also been organized.
The Department of Commerce provides assistance through several other schemes to promote exports, including agriculture export viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, etc. In addition, assistance to the exporters of agriculture products is also available under the export promotion schemes of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Tea Board, Coffee Board and Spices Board.
The Government has also introduced a Central Sector Scheme – ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance for Specified Agriculture Products’ – for providing assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate the freight disadvantage for the export of agriculture products.
Annexure-I
(Values in USD Million)
Item
2019-20
2020-21 (P)
MARINE PRODUCTS
6722.07
5962.43
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)
2031.25
4799.91
RICE -BASMOTI
4372.00
4018.71
SPICES
3621.38
3984.84
BUFFALO MEAT
3199.60
3171.13
SUGAR
1966.44
2790.31
COTTON RAW INCLD. WASTE
1057.34
1897.20
OIL MEALS
827.90
1575.55
CASTOR OIL
894.36
917.24
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS
647.07
864.24
FRESH FRUITS
770.25
766.11
TEA
826.53
756.24
GROUNDNUT
715.81
727.40
FRESH VEGETABLES
651.68
722.13
COFFEE
738.86
719.66
PROCESSED FRUITS AND JUICES
646.83
695.52
OTHER CEREALS
205.19
694.72
CEREAL PREPARATIONS
548.29
635.75
VEGETABLE OILS
170.09
603.71
WHEAT
62.82
549.70
TOBACCO UNMANUFACTURED
530.38
517.48
SESAME SEEDS
525.57
425.60
PROCESSED VEGETABLES
311.71
424.57
CASHEW
566.82
420.43
TOBACCO MANUFACTURED
374.77
359.10
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
232.68
330.09
DAIRY PRODUCTS
280.43
322.68
PULSES
213.67
265.67
GUERGAM MEAL
461.53
262.99
MILLED PRODUCTS
151.56
207.10
MOLLASES
72.97
171.05
COCOA PRODUCTS
180.10
149.78
FRUITS / VEGETABLE SEEDS
109.24
125.14
SHELLAC
57.90
87.83
FLORICLTR PRODUCTS
76.52
77.84
OTHER OIL SEEDS
61.79
61.28
POULTRY PRODUCTS
81.04
58.70
ANIMAL CASINGS
56.10
56.23
SHEEP/GOAT MEAT
92.62
44.64
NIGER SEEDS
14.91
21.58
NATURAL RUBBER
21.71
16.67
CASHEW NUT SHELL LIQUID
3.25
2.66
OTHER MEAT
2.35
2.47
PROCESSED MEAT
2.17
1.71
Total
35157.55
41265.80
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੇ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ 17.37% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
23 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ 2019—20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17.37% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਅਤੇ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ—1 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
1. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ / ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਏ ਈ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ , ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪਧੱਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵਸ , ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕਲਸਟਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ । ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ , ਟਰੇਡ ਵਪਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸਕੀਮ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਅਸੈੱਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਏ ਪੀ ਈ ਡੀ ਏ) , ਕੀਬੋਰਡ ਕਾਫੀਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਈਸੇਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਕੀਮ — ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਫੋਰ ਸਪੇਸੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪੋ੍ਡਕਟਸ — ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ — 1
Annexure-I
(Values in USD Million)
Item
2019-20
2020-21 (P)
MARINE PRODUCTS
6722.07
5962.43
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)
2031.25
4799.91
RICE -BASMOTI
4372.00
4018.71
SPICES
3621.38
3984.84
BUFFALO MEAT
3199.60
3171.13
SUGAR
1966.44
2790.31
COTTON RAW INCLD. WASTE
1057.34
1897.20
OIL MEALS
827.90
1575.55
CASTOR OIL
894.36
917.24
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS
647.07
864.24
FRESH FRUITS
770.25
766.11
TEA
826.53
756.24
GROUNDNUT
715.81
727.40
FRESH VEGETABLES
651.68
722.13
COFFEE
738.86
719.66
PROCESSED FRUITS AND JUICES
646.83
695.52
OTHER CEREALS
205.19
694.72
CEREAL PREPARATIONS
548.29
635.75
VEGETABLE OILS
170.09
603.71
WHEAT
62.82
549.70
TOBACCO UNMANUFACTURED
530.38
517.48
SESAME SEEDS
525.57
425.60
PROCESSED VEGETABLES
311.71
424.57
CASHEW
566.82
420.43
TOBACCO MANUFACTURED
374.77
359.10
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
232.68
330.09
DAIRY PRODUCTS
280.43
322.68
PULSES
213.67
265.67
GUERGAM MEAL
461.53
262.99
MILLED PRODUCTS
151.56
207.10
MOLLASES
72.97
171.05
COCOA PRODUCTS
180.10
149.78
FRUITS / VEGETABLE SEEDS
109.24
125.14
SHELLAC
57.90
87.83
FLORICLTR PRODUCTS
76.52
77.84
OTHER OIL SEEDS
61.79
61.28
POULTRY PRODUCTS
81.04
58.70
ANIMAL CASINGS
56.10
56.23
SHEEP/GOAT MEAT
92.62
44.64
NIGER SEEDS
14.91
21.58
NATURAL RUBBER
21.71
16.67
CASHEW NUT SHELL LIQUID
3.25
2.66
OTHER MEAT
2.35
2.47
PROCESSED MEAT
2.17
1.71
Total
35157.55
41265.80
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।