Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures Taken to Rising Anti-Microbial Resistance in The Country
23 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government of India, aware about the challenges posed by anti-microbial resistance (AMR) in the country, has taken following measures to address the issue:
• National programme on AMR containment was launched during 12th FYP in 2012-17. Under this programme, AMR Surveillance Network has been strengthened by establishing labs in State Medical College. 30 sites in 24 states have been included in this network till 30th March 2021.
• National Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance (NAP-AMR) focusing on One Health approach was launched on 19th April 2017 with the aim of involving various stakeholder ministries/departments. Delhi Declaration on AMR– an inter-ministerial consensus was signed by the ministers of the concerned ministries pledging their support in AMR containment. In the line with NAP-AMR three states have launched their state action plan
1. Kerala has launched KARSAP
2. Madhya Pradesh has launched MP-SAPCAR
3. Delhi has launched SAPCARD
• AMR Surveillance Network: ICMR has established AMR surveillance and research network (AMRSN) in 2013, to generate evidence and capture trends and patterns of drug resistant infections in the country. This network comprises of 30 tertiary care hospitals, both private and government.
• AMR Research & International Collaboration: ICMR has taken initiatives to develop new drugs /medicines through international collaborations in order to strengthen medical research in AMR.
• ICMR along with Research Council of Norway (RCN) initiated a joint call for research in antimicrobial resistance in 2017.
• ICMR along with Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany has a joint Indo-German collaboration for research on AMR.
• Initiatives to control overuse or misuse of antibiotics:
 ICMR has initiated antibiotic stewardship program (AMSP) on a pilot project basis in 20 tertiary care hospitals across India to control misuse and overuse of antibiotics in hospital wards and ICUs.
 On the recommendations of ICMR, DCGI has banned 40 fixed dose combinations (FDCs) which were found inappropriate.
 ICMR worked in collaboration with Indian Council of Agriculture Research, Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries and the DCGI to ban use of Colistin as growth promoter in animal feed in poultry.
Guidelines issued
• National Guidelines for Infection Prevention and Control in Healthcare Facilitieshave been released by MoHFW in Jan 2020. (https://ncdc.gov.in/showfile.php?lid=431)
• ICMR has developed evidence based treatment guidelines for treatment of ten syndromes of infections. It aims to rationalize the usage of antibiotics on Essential Medicines Formulary (EMF) and to establish consistency in the treatment of various infectious conditions.
• Further, ICMR has also issued the Treatment Guidelines for Antimicrobial Use in Common Syndromes” in 2019. (https://www.icmr.nic.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/Treatment_Guidelines_2019_Final.pdf)
IEC Activities
Media material has been developed to create awareness among various stakeholders regarding AMR and appropriate use of antibiotics.
Yes. Government is working on One Health approach by encouraging interdisciplinary collaboration at the human-animal-environmental interface.
The key priority areas include zoonotic diseases (emerging and re-emerging), food safety and antibiotic resistance.
Program for Strengthening Inter-sectoral Coordination for Prevention and Control of Zoonotic Diseases’ was launched in the 12th Five-year plan (2012-17) which is still continuing as “National One Health Program for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses” in 15th Finance Commission (2021-26) period.
This scheme aims to operationalize “One Health” Mechanisms for prevention and control of Zoonoses by strengthening inter-sectoral coordination among all stakeholders. In this regard, National Institute of One Health is being established at Nagpur which will house BSL IV laboratory.
ICMR has undertaken a project on an “Integrated One Health Surveillance Network for Antimicrobial Resistance” in collaboration with Indian Council of Agriculture research (ICAR) to assess the preparedness of Indian Veterinary laboratories to participate in integrated AMR surveillance network. ICMR has also created veterinary standard operating procedure (Vet-SOPs) for enabling comparison of antimicrobial resistance patterns in animals and humans. (https://main.icmr.nic.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/SOP_Bacteriology_Veterinary_2019.pdf)
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں اینٹی –مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس کے سلسلے میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات
23 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مرکزی حکومت ، ملک میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس (اے ایم آر) کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنجوں سے آگاہ ہے ، اور اس نے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں:
اے ایم آر کے کنٹینمنٹ سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کا آغاز 2012 - 17 میں 12 ویں مالی سال کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ، اسٹیٹ میڈیکل کالج میں لیبز قائم کرکے اے ایم آر سرویلنس نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ 30 مارچ 2021 تک 24 ریاستوں میں 30 جگہوں کو اس نیٹ ورک میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اینٹی مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس (این اے پی-اے ایم آر)سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان ، ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 19 اپریل 2017 کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں / محکموں کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ایم آر کے بارے میں دہلی کے اعلامیہ پر ، ایک بین وزارتی اتفاق رائے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے جس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں کے وزراء نے اے ایم آر کے سلسلے میں ان کی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ این اے پی -اے ایم آر کے ساتھ لائن میں تین ریاستوں نے اپنا ریاستی ایکشن پلان شروع کیا ہے۔
کیرالہ نے کے اے آر ایس اے پی کا آغاز کیا
مدھیہ پردیش نے ایم پی-ایس اے پی سی اے آر کا آغاز کیا
دہلی نے ایس اے پی سی اے آر ڈی لانچ کیا
اے ایم آر سرویلنس نیٹ ورک: آئی سی ایم آر نے ملک میں منشیات سے بچاؤ کے انفیکشن کے شواہد پیدا کرنے اور اس کے رجحانات اور گرفت کے لئے 2013 میں اے ایم آر نگرانی اور ریسرچ نیٹ ورک (اے ایم آر ایس این) قائم کیا ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک میں 30 ترتیری نگہداشت کے اسپتالوں پر مشتمل ہے ، نجی اور سرکاری دونوں۔
اے ایم آر ریسرچ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون: اے ایم آر میں طبی تحقیق کو تقویت دینے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعہ نئی دوائیں / دوائیں تیار کرنے کے لئے اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے ناروے کی ریسرچ کونسل (آر سی این) کے ساتھ مل کر 2017 میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس میں تحقیق کے لئے مشترکہ مطالبہ کیا۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ وفاقی وزارت تعلیم و تحقیق (بی ایم بی ایف) ، جرمنی کے ساتھ اے ایم آر پر تحقیق کے لئے ہندوستان اور جرمن کا مشترکہ تعاون ہے۔
اینٹی بائیوٹک کے زیادہ استعمال یا غلط استعمال پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات:
 آئی سی ایم آر نے اسپتال کے وارڈوں اور آئی سی یو میں اینٹی بائیوٹک کے غلط استعمال اور زیادتی پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے 20 ترتیری نگہداشت کے اسپتالوں میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر اینٹی بائیوٹک اسٹورڈشپ پروگرام (اے ایم ایس پی) شروع کیا ہے۔
آئی سی آئی سی ایم آر کی سفارشات پر ، ڈی سی جی آئی نے 40 مقررہ خوراک کے امتزاج (ایف ڈی سی) پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے جو نامناسب معلوم ہوئے تھے۔
 آئی سی ایم آر نے انڈسٹری ایگریکلچر ریسرچ ، محکمہ برائے جانوروں کی کھیتی ، ڈیری اور فشریز اور ڈی سی جی آئی کے تعاون سے پولٹری میں جانوروں کے کھانے میں ترقی دینے والے کی حیثیت سے کولسٹن کے استعمال پر پابندی عائد کرنے کے لئے کام کیا۔
ہدایات جاری کی گئیں
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں انفیکشن سے بچاؤ اور کنٹرول کے قومی رہنما خطوط ایم ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے جنوری 2020 میں جاری کیا تھا۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے انفیکشن کے دس سنڈروم کے علاج کے لئے شواہد پر مبنی علاج کی رہنماخطوط تیارکئے۔ اس کا مقصد ضروری ادویات کے فارمولیری پر اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے استعمال کو عقلی بنانا ہے اور مختلف متعدی حالات کے علاج میں مستقل مزاجی کو قائم کرنا ہے۔
آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں
اے ایم آر اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے مناسب استعمال سے متعلق مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں شعور پیدا کرنے کے لئے میڈیا میٹریل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ہاں ۔حکومت انسانی - ماحولیاتی انٹرفیس میں بین المذاہب تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے صحت کے ایک نقطہ نظر پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
اہم ترجیحی علاقوں میں زونوٹک امراض (ابھرتے ہوئے اور دوبارہ ابھرتے ہوئے) ، خوراک کی حفاظت اور اینٹی بائیوٹک ریسسٹنس شامل ہیں۔
زونوٹک بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے بین شعباتی رابطہ کی مضبوطی کے لئے پروگرام کا آغاز 12 ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے (2012۔17) میں کیا گیا تھا جو اب بھی 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن(26-2021)کی مدت میں "نیشنل ون ہیلتھ پروگرام آف زونوزز پر قابو پانے" کے طور پر جاری ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مابین بین سیکٹرک کوآرڈینیشن کو تقویت دے کر زونز کو روکنے اور روک تھام کے لئے "ایک صحت" کے طریقہ کار کو عملی شکل دینا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ قائم کیا جارہا ہے جس میں بی ایس ایل فورتھ لیبارٹری ہوگی۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے انٹیگریٹڈ ون ہیلتھ سرویلنس نیٹ ورک فار اینٹی مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس پر ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی ویٹرنری لیبارٹریوں کی مربوط نگرانی نیٹ ورک میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ہندوستانی ویٹرنری لیبارٹریوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے جانوروں اور انسانوں میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریسسٹنس کے نمونوں کا موازنہ کرنے کے لئے ویٹرنری اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ویٹ ایس او پی) بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔
(https://main.icmr.nic.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/SOP_Bacteriology_Veterinary_2019.pdf)
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔