کانکنی کی وزارت
ایم ای سی ایل نے ڈی ایم جی، گوا کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
اس سے ریاست گوا کے لیے معدنیات کی تلاش کو بہتر بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی
19 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کی اہم نامزد معدنیات کی کھوج کی ایجنسی، منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مربوط معدنیات کی تلاش اور مشاورتی خدمات کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے ایک ایم ا ویو پر دستخط کیے۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے کے کے ساتھ ایم ای سی ایل جیو سائنسی ریسرچ کا بندوبست کرکے معدنی وسائل کا جائزہ لے گی اور نیلام کیے جانے والے معدنی بلاکس کو حتمی شکل دے گی اور ریاست کی معدنیات کی فہرست کو تیار کرے گی۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021، معدنیات (نیلامی) دوسرا ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 اور معدنیات (معدنیات کے ثبوت) ترمیمی قواعد میں حالیہ ترامیم سے ریاستوں کے لیے ان کے معدنیات کے رقبے کی نیلامی کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس طرح حکومت گوا کے معدنی رقبے کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مختص کرنے کے عمل میں ڈی ایم جی، گوا کا کردار اہم ہوگا۔
کوئلہ کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، حکومت گوا کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پریمل رائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت کان جناب ستندر سنگھ اور حکومت گوا اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ایم ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر رنجیت رتھ اور جناب وویک ایچ پی، ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ایم جی نے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے۔
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/E6qOZAFVoAA-bg2?format=jpg&name=360x360
ریاست گوا میں آئرن ایسک (1,456 ملین ٹن) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اہم معدنیات جیسے باکسائٹ (55 ملین ٹن) اور مینگنیز ایسک (34 ملین ٹن) کے ذخائر ہیں۔ لوہے کی کان کنی سے ریاست میں علاقائی آمدنی اور روزگار میں نمایاں مدد ملتی ہے۔ کان کنی کے مقام کے قریب بندرگاہوں کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے گوا میں معدنیات کی برآمد کے لیے اندرونی رسد کا ماحول بھی ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
MECL signs MoU with DMG, Goa
To pave the way for state of Goa to improve mineral exploration
MECL to assess mineral resources by conducting geo-scientific exploration and establish state’s mineral inventory
19 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) a premier notified mineral exploration agency under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Directorate of Mines & Geology (DMG), Government of Goa, offering integrated mineral exploration and consultancy services today at New Delhi.
With the signing of MoU, MECL will assess mineral resources by conducting an array of geo-scientific exploration and will finalise the mineral blocks to be auctioned and establish the state’s mineral inventory.
The recent amendments to the MMDR Amendment Act 2021, Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Amendment Rules will further pave the way for states to fast track the auction process of their mineral acreages, thus making role of DMG, Government of Goa pivotal in the process of assessment and allocation of their mineral acreages.
The signatory to the MoU were Dr. Ranjit Rath, CMD, MECL and Shri Vivek H. P, Director, DMG, Goa in the august presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Parimal Rai, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Goa, Shri Satendra Singh, Joint Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of Govt. of India and Govt. of Goa.
The State of Goa has been bestowed with large deposits of Iron Ore (1,456 Million Tonnes) as well as significant occurrence of other major minerals like Bauxite (55 Million Tonnes) and Manganese Ore (34 Million Tonnes). Iron Ore mining in the state hugely contributes to the regional income and employment in the state. Goa also has an intrinsic logistic environment for export of minerals due to availability of ports near the mining site.