खान मंत्रालय
एमईसीएल ने डीएमजी, गोवा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
गोवा में खनिज खोज में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए
एमईसीएल भू-वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण करके खनिज संसाधनों का आकलन करेगा और राज्य की खनिज सूची बनाएगी
19 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय की प्रमुख अधिसूचित खनिज अन्वेषण एजेंसी खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत खनिज खोज और परामर्श सेवाओं की पेशकश करते हुए गोवा सरकार के खान एवं भू-विज्ञान निदेशालय (डीएमजी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ एमईसीएल भू-वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण का व्यवस्थापन करके खनिज संसाधनों का आकलन करेगी और नीलाम किए जाने वाले खनिज ब्लॉकों को अंतिम रूप देगी तथा राज्य की खनिज सूची बनाएगी।
एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम 2021, खनिज (नीलामी) द्वितीय संशोधन नियम, 2021 और खनिज (खनिज सामग्री के साक्ष्य) संशोधन नियमों में हाल ही में किए गए संशोधनों से राज्यों के लिए अपने खनिज रकबे की नीलामी प्रक्रिया को तेज करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इस तरह गोवा सरकार के खनिज रकबे के मूल्यांकन और आवंटन की प्रक्रिया में डीएमजी, गोवा सरकार की भूमिका निर्णायक होगी।
कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, गोवा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री परिमल राय, खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सतेन्द्र सिंह तथा भारत सरकार और गोवा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एमईसीएल के सीएमडी डॉ. रंजीत रथ और डीएमजी के निदेशक श्री विवेक एच. पी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
गोवा राज्य में लौह अयस्क (1,456 मिलियन टन) के बड़े भंडारों के साथ-साथ बॉक्साइट (55 मिलियन टन) और मैंगनीज अयस्क (34 मिलियन टन) जैसे अन्य प्रमुख खनिजों का भंडार है। लौह अयस्क खनन राज्य में क्षेत्रीय आय और रोजगार में काफी योगदान देता है। खनन स्थल के पास बंदरगाहों की उपलब्धता के कारण खनिजों के निर्यात के लिए गोवा में आंतरिक लॉजिस्टिक वातावरण भी है।

Ministry of Mines
MECL signs MoU with DMG, Goa
To pave the way for state of Goa to improve mineral exploration
MECL to assess mineral resources by conducting geo-scientific exploration and establish state’s mineral inventory
19 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) a premier notified mineral exploration agency under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Directorate of Mines & Geology (DMG), Government of Goa, offering integrated mineral exploration and consultancy services today at New Delhi.
With the signing of MoU, MECL will assess mineral resources by conducting an array of geo-scientific exploration and will finalise the mineral blocks to be auctioned and establish the state’s mineral inventory.
The recent amendments to the MMDR Amendment Act 2021, Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Amendment Rules will further pave the way for states to fast track the auction process of their mineral acreages, thus making role of DMG, Government of Goa pivotal in the process of assessment and allocation of their mineral acreages.
The signatory to the MoU were Dr. Ranjit Rath, CMD, MECL and Shri Vivek H. P, Director, DMG, Goa in the august presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Parimal Rai, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Goa, Shri Satendra Singh, Joint Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of Govt. of India and Govt. of Goa.
The State of Goa has been bestowed with large deposits of Iron Ore (1,456 Million Tonnes) as well as significant occurrence of other major minerals like Bauxite (55 Million Tonnes) and Manganese Ore (34 Million Tonnes). Iron Ore mining in the state hugely contributes to the regional income and employment in the state. Goa also has an intrinsic logistic environment for export of minerals due to availability of ports near the mining site.