Ministry of Jal Shakti
Productivity of Irrigated Agriculture
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
World Bank has sanctioned a loan of USD 318 Million (Rs.2073 crores i.e. 70 % of the total project cost) for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization project (TNIAMP IBRD Loan No.8797 -IN) for a period of 7 Years (2018-2025) to improve the productivity of irrigated agriculture and water resources management.
Disbursement of USD 133.18 Million has been made up to 07.07.2021 from the IBRD loan.
The state counterpart funding for the project is USD 136 Million which is 30% of the project cost. As on 31.03.2021, the disbursement for counterpart funding is Rs.409.88 Crores.
Since it is a state sector project, question of sanction of funds by the Union Government does not arise.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (ਟੀ ਐਨ ਆਈ ਐਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਲੋਨ ਨੰ .8797 -ਇਨ) ਲਈ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ (2018-2025) ਲਈ 318 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ (ਕੁਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 70%) ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਬੀਆਰਡੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਿਚੋਂ 07.07.2021 ਤੱਕ 133.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ 136 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 30% ਹੈ। 31.03.2021 ਨੂੰ, ਕਾਊਂਟਰਪਾਰਟ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਬਰਸਮੈਂਟ 409.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੁਡੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।