Ministry of Jal Shakti
Productivity of Irrigated Agriculture
22 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
World Bank has sanctioned a loan of USD 318 Million (Rs.2073 crores i.e. 70 % of the total project cost) for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization project (TNIAMP IBRD Loan No.8797 -IN) for a period of 7 Years (2018-2025) to improve the productivity of irrigated agriculture and water resources management.
Disbursement of USD 133.18 Million has been made up to 07.07.2021 from the IBRD loan.
The state counterpart funding for the project is USD 136 Million which is 30% of the project cost. As on 31.03.2021, the disbursement for counterpart funding is Rs.409.88 Crores.
Since it is a state sector project, question of sanction of funds by the Union Government does not arise.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
কৃষি সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি
22 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই,২০২১
বিশ্ব ব্যাংক তামিলনাড়ুর কৃষি সেচ ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পে ৩১৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণ দিয়েছে। ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় এর পরিমাণ ২০৭৩ কোটি টাকা, যা মূল প্রকল্পের ৭০ শতাংশ খরচ বহন করবে। আগামী সাত বছরের জন্য এর ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উদ্দেশ্য, কৃষি সেচ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ফসলের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি জল সম্পদের ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা। ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক ফর রিকনস্ট্রাকশন এন্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট, আইবিআরডি এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই গত ৭ জুলাই, ১৩৩.১৮ মার্কিন ডলার মঞ্জুর করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৩৬ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। যা কিনা প্রকল্পের মোট বরাদ্দের ৩০ শতাংশ। ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যের তরফ থেকে ৪০৯.৮৮ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
যদিও এটি রাজ্য স্তরের প্রকল্প তাই এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কোন অনুমোদন দেওয়ার কোন প্রশ্ন নেই।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি ও আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিশ্বেশ্বর টুডু এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।