Ministry of Jal Shakti
Restoration of Water Bodies
22 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
It is for the State Governments concerned to undertake enumeration, protection and management of water bodies in their respective States. However, this Ministry undertakes census of minor irrigation schemes from time to time, which also captures information pertaining to certain specific water bodies in the country. As per the latest census, being 5th census of minor irrigation schemes with reference year 2013-14, there are 5,16,303 water bodies in the rural areas of the country, which are being used for minor irrigation. Out of these, 53,396 water bodies are not in use for various reasons such as non-availability of water, siltation, salinity, etc.
Works related to water resources development & management are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. Role of Government of India is limited to providing technical support, and partial financial support in some cases, as per the norms of the existing schemes being implemented by Government of India.
Central assistance for restoration of water bodies is provided by this Ministry under the scheme “Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies”, which is a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY- HKKP). The scheme aims at restoring the lost irrigation potential by improvement and restoration of existing water bodies.
Under the RRR of Water Bodies scheme, XII Plan onwards a total of 2,228 water bodies with an estimated cost of Rs.1,914.86 crore, have been taken up for restoration in various States. Upto March, 2021, central assistance of Rs.469.69 crore has been released to the States under the scheme, and in this period RRR of 1,549 water bodies has been completed.
State-wise details of central assistance released, and water bodies restored under the scheme since XII Plan onward, are tabulated below:
S. No.
State
Central assistance released till March, 2021
(Rs. In crore)
Water Bodies completed till March, 2021
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.70
0
2
Bihar
18.08
6
3
Gujarat
8.81
3
4
Madhya Pradesh
37.70
124
5
Manipur
34.63
0
6
Meghalaya
5.18
8
7
Odisha
145.18
810
8
Rajasthan
62.18
66
9
Tamil Nadu
34.25
153
10
Telangana
104.56
371
11
Uttar Pradesh
16.41
8
Total
469.69
1549
Increased ground water recharge is one of the key objectives of Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water bodies scheme.
The mandate for enumeration, protection and management of water bodies is with the State Governments concerned. However, this Ministry has impressed upon the States to take necessary steps for keeping all the water bodies encroachment free, inclusion of water bodies in land records, incorporating water bodies as integral part of town planning process, and to take strict action against the encroachment, etc. Further, water bodies are included under RRR of Water Bodies scheme only after concerned State Government certifies that the water bodies concerned are free from encroachment.
Also, Central Pollution Control Board under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has in 2019 issued “Indicative Guidelines for Restoration of Water Bodies”, which also address removal of encroachments and blockades. The guidelines further recommend that the State Government or UT Administration may maintain records pertaining to the boundaries of each pond or lake in the respective State/UT, and may also ensure that the water body spread area/ water body boundary remains encroachment-free.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ
22 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਪਰ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2013—14 ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ 5ਵੀਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,16,303 ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਛੋਟੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 53,396 ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਣਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ , ਗਾਰ ਕੱਢਣਾ , ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ , ਫੰਡ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਾਵ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਸਿ਼ਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ "ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ" ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ — ਹਰ ਖੇਤ ਕੋ ਪਾਣੀ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ — ਐੱਚ ਕੇ ਕੇ ਪੀ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਸੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 12 ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਲ 2,228 ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 1,914.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 469.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,549 ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 12 ਤਹਿਤ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
S. No.
State
Central assistance released till March, 2021
(Rs. In crore)
Water Bodies completed till March, 2021
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.70
0
2
Bihar
18.08
6
3
Gujarat
8.81
3
4
Madhya Pradesh
37.70
124
5
Manipur
34.63
0
6
Meghalaya
5.18
8
7
Odisha
145.18
810
8
Rajasthan
62.18
66
9
Tamil Nadu
34.25
153
10
Telangana
104.56
371
11
Uttar Pradesh
16.41
8
Total
469.69
1549
ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ , ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਚਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ , ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਅੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਆਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਵੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ, "ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼" ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਕਬਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਦੇ ਹਨ । ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਤਲਾਬ ਜਾਂ ਝੀਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ , ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਹੇ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।