Ministry of Rural Development
The features of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
20 JUL 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched as a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all- weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Himalayan Union Territories as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. Relaxation has been provided to the Tribal (Schedule V) areas and Selected Tribal and Backward Districts (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Planning Commission) and unconnected habitations in these areas with a population of 250 persons and above in the Core Network as per Census 2001 are eligible for connectivity under the scheme. In the critical Left Wing Extremism affected blocks (as identified by Ministry of Home Affairs), additional relaxation has been given to connect habitations with population 100 persons and above as per 2001 census.
The mandate of PMGSY has been subsequently widened to include new interventions. PMGSY- II was launched in the year 2013, with a target to upgrade 50,000 Kms of the existing rural road network to improve its overall efficiency as a provider of transportation services for people, goods and services. Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA) was launched in the year 2016 for construction/upgradation of strategically important roads chosen in the 44 worst affected LWE districts and adjoining districts in the 9 States of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. PMGSY-III was launched in the year 2019 for
consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals.
The main features of PMGSY are decentralized and evidence based planning, standards and specifications as per Indian Road Congress (IRC) and Rural Roads Manual, dedicated implementation mechanism at central, state and district level, scrutiny of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) at multiple levels, strong IT backbone for monitoring and implementation of the programme, three-tier quality management system, unbroken flow of funds, inbuilt mechanism for consultation with public representatives at planning, selection of roads and monitoring stages, etc.
The State of Tamil Nadu has been allocated a target length of 7,375 Km under PMGSY-III. The State has so far been sanctioned 880 road works of 3,198.01 Km at an estimated cost of Rs. 1,817.10 crore, which also includes 18 roads of 78.30 Km sanctioned for widening and strengthening of the existing carriageway width. The implementation period of PMGSY-III is upto March, 2025.
The allocation of funds to the States for implementation of PMGSY depends, inter-alia, on works in hand, pace of expenditure and unspent balance available with the State. The unspent balance with the State as on 1st April, 2021 was Rs. 258.26 crore, out of which the State has spent Rs.227.22 crore as on 15th July, 2021, leaving a balance of Rs. 31.04 crore with the State.
This answer is given By Minister of State

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کی خصوصیات
20 JUL 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 20 جولائی 2021: پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کا آغاز دیہی سڑک رابطوں کی فراہمی کے لئے واحد اور ہرموسم کے لئے سازگار سڑک مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی اقدام کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ دیہی آبادی کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی یوجنا کے تحت وہ علاقے جو ابھی تک سڑک رابطے سے محروم تھے انھیں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور ان کا آبادی کا تناسب دیکھتے ہوئے کام کیا تھا جو ان کی آبادی کے حجم (میدان علاقوں میں +500 اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور ہمالیائی مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں +250، بمطابق مردم شماری 2001) کے تحت تھا۔ قبائلی (شیڈولV) علاقوں میں منتخب قبائلی اور پسماندہ اضلاع (امور داخلہ کی وزارت اور پلاننگ کمیشن کے ذریعہ نشان زد) کو چھوٹ دی گئی ہے اور ان علاقوں میں 250 یا اس سے زیادہ آبادی والے بمطابق مردم شماری 2001 علاقے اس اسکیم کے تحت کنکٹوٹی کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ بلاکوں(وزارت داخلہ کی نشاندہی والے) 2001کی مردم شماری کے مطابق سو افراد یا اس سے زیادہ کی آبادی والی بستیوں کو اضافی چھوٹ دیتے ہوئے اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
PMGSYکے دائرے کو بعد میں بڑھاتے ہوئے 2013 میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔ دوئم کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کے تحت موجودہ 50 ہزار کلو میٹر طویل دیہی سڑک نیٹ ورک کو عوام، اشیاء اور خدمات کے لئے زیادہ بہتر بنانے کا عزم تھا۔ 2016 میں بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں(RCPLWEA) کے لئےسڑک رابطوں کا پروجیکٹ لایا گیا اس طرح کے بدترین طور پر متاثرہ 44 اضلاع میں اہم سڑکوں کی تعمیر یا ان کو بہتر بنانے کا کام ہوا۔ یہ نو ریاستیں ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ، اڑیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اترپردیش۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔ سوئم 2019 میں شروع کی گئی جن کے تحت دیگر کے علاوہ گرامین زرعی منڈیوں، ہائی سکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو جوڑنے والی سڑکوں کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
PMGSY کی اہم خصوصیات میں لامرکزیت اور شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، انڈین روڈ کانگریس (IRC) کے مطابق معیارات اور خصوصیات، مرکزی ، ریاستی اور ڈسٹرکٹ کی سطح پر جامع عمل آوری میکنزم، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس کی جانچ پڑتال، پروگرام کی نگرانی کے لئے آئی ٹی کی مضبوط مدد، رقوم کی بلارکاوٹ ترسیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔ سوئم کے تحت 7375 کلو میٹر کا نشانہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھی تک ریاست نے 1817.10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 880 سڑکوں کے 3198.01 کلو میٹر کے کام سونپے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کو PMGSY پر عملدرآمد کے لئے رقومات کا اختصاص دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ اس پر بھی منحصر ہے کہ کتنا کام ہاتھ میں ہے اور اخراجات کی رفتار اور ریاستوں کے پاس بنا خرچ کیا گیا کتنا فنڈ موجود ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2021 کو ریاست کے پاس بنا خرچ کیا گیا فنڈ 258.26 کروڑ روپے تھا جس میں سے ریاست نے 227.22 کروڑ روپے پندرہ جولائی 2021 تک خرچ کئے تھے اور اس طرح ریاست کے پاس باقی رم 31.04 کروڑ رپے تھے۔
یہ جواب وزیر مملکت نے دیا۔