وزارت دفاع
پورٹ بلیئر میں آئی این ایچ ایس دھن ونتری پر آکسیجن تیار کرنے کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
19 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍جولائی: انڈومان نیکوبار کمان کے کمانڈ ان چیف (سی آئی این سی اے این)لیفٹننٹ جنرل اجے سنگھ نے 19 جولائی 2021 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں بھارتی بحریہ کے اسپتال آئی این ایچ ایس دھن ونتری میں آکسیجن تیار کرنے کے ایک پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ پلانٹ انڈومان نیکوبار جزائر میں کووڈ-19کی صورتحال کے دوران طبی اور امدادی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پلانٹ کمان میں ایک بڑے بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجکٹ پر کام کرنے والی میسرز آئی ٹی ڈی سیمنٹیشن انڈیا لیمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
تصویر
کمپنی نے یہ پلانٹ اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر)کے تحت لگایا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی بندشوں کے باوجود آکسیجن تیا رکرنے کا یہ پلانٹ چنئی سے خریدا گیا ہے اور اسے بہت کم وقت میں آئی این ایچ ایس دھن ونتری پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
انڈمان و نیکوبار انتظامیہ نے کمشنر- سکریٹری (صحت)ڈاکٹر وی چنداویلو، انڈمان نیکو بار جزائم میں دائرکٹر ہیلتھ ڈاکٹر اوم کار سنگھ ، میسرز آئی ٹی ڈی سمینٹنشن انڈیا لیمیٹیڈ کے پروجکٹ کے سربراہ جناب انجان ہلدر اور اے این سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Oxygen generation facility inaugurated at INHS Dhanvantari, Port Blair
19 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
An oxygen generation facility was inaugurated by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh at Indian Naval Hospital,INHS Dhanvantari in Port Blairon July 19, 2021. The plant has been installed to augment the medical and support facilities in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands amidst the COVID-19 situation. The setting-up of the plant was taken up by the Andaman and Nicobar Command through M/s ITD Cementation India Limited, which is undertaking a major marine infrastructure project in the Command.
The firm took up this venture as part of their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. Despite COVID-19 restrictions, a new oxygen generation plant was procured from Chennai and was installed at INHS Dhanvantri in a short span.The facility will be only captive/in-house facility within the hospital for generation of medical grade oxygen. It would ensure continued supply of medical oxygen to specified beds, thus providing huge support in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and significantly enhancing self-sufficiency.
Commissioner-cum-Secretary(Health),Andaman &Nicobar administration Shri Dr V Chandavelou; Director (Health), Andaman and Nicobar Islands Dr Omkar Singh; Project Head, M/s ITD Cementation India Limited Shri Anjan Halder and senior officers of ANC were present on the occasion.