وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت 10 سرکاری میوزیمس اور گیلریز کے 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوادرات آن لائن رسائی کے لئے دستیاب: جی کشن ریڈی
19 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت نے اپریل 2014 سے جتن پروگرام کے ذریعہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے شروع ہونے سے پہلے اپنے ڈومین کے تحت 10 میوزیمس کے کلیکشن کے ڈیجی ٹائزیشن ٹاسک کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت، میوزیم گرانٹ نام کی ایک اسکیم بھی چلاتا ہے جس کے لئے مالی امداد ریاستی سرکاروں، سوسائٹیوں، خود مختار اداروں، مقامی اداروں اور سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت درج ٹرسٹوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مالی امداد ملک بھر میں میوزیمس میں نوادرات کے ڈیجی ٹائزیشن کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ آن لائن رسائی کے لئے ویب سائٹ پر ان کی تصاویر/ کیٹلاگ دستیاب کرائی جاسکے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری میوزیمس اور گیلریز میں نوادرات کی تعداد ویب سائٹ http://museumsofindia.gov.in 30 جون 2021 کو جو آن لائن رسائی کے لئے دستیاب ہے، حسب ذیل ہیں:
میوزیم کی تعداد
سائٹ پر دستیاب نوادرات کی تعداد
نیشنل میوزیم نئی دہلی
80997
انڈین میوزیم کولکاتا
64326
وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال کولکاتا
26611
صفدر جنگ میوزیم حیدر آباد
47504
الہ آباد میوزیم پریاگ راج
61642
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نئی دہلی
12902
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ ممبئی
1460
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ بینگلورو
534
اے ایس آئی گوا میوزیم
701
اے ایس آئی ناگا ارجن کونڈا میوزیم
8450

Ministry of Culture
More than 2.8 Lakh Artefacts of ten Government museums and galleries under Ministry of Culture available for online access: Shri G Kishan Reddy
19 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the task of digitisation of collections of ten (10) museums under its domain through Jatan programme since April 2014, even before the onset of Covid-19. Besides this, the Ministry also operates a scheme namely ‘Museum Grant Scheme’ under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments, Societies, Autonomous Bodies, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act for digitisation of art objects in the museums across the country for making their images/catalogue available over the website for online access.
The number of artefacts at Government museums and galleries under Ministry of Culture available for online access as of 30.06.2021 at the website http://museumsofindia.gov.in are as under:
Name of Museum No. of artefacts availableon site
National Museum, New Delhi - 80997
Indian Museum, Kolkata - 46326
Victoria Memorial Hall. Kolkata - 26611
Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad - 47504
Allahabad Museum, Paryagraj - 61642
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi - 12902
National Gallery of Modern Art, Mumbai - 1460
National Gallery of Modern Art, Bengaluru - 534
ASI Goa Museum - 701
ASI, Nagarjunakonda Museum - 8450
This information was given by the Minister for Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
This information was given by the Minister for Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha Today.