Ministry of Defence
ARMY HOSPITAL RESEARCH AND REFERRAL INTRODUCES NOVEL PROCEDURE TO TREAT EYE CANCER
19 JUL 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Hospital Research and Referral, New Delhi has achieved a major milestone on 09 July 2021 when for the first time in the history of Armed Forces hospitals, a team of ophthalmologists and ocular oncologists led by Col SK Mishra, Lt Col Sonali Vinay Kumar, Lt Col Ashok Kumar and Dr Manoj Semwal performed a successful procedure of Plaque Brachytherapy on the eye of a four-year old child. The child had already lost his left eye due to cancer and was on the verge of losing his vision completely. The surgery was performed using localised radiation therapy where an indigenous Ruthenium 106 plaque, procured from Bhabha Atomic Research center (BARC), was inserted and used to perform a minimally invasive surgery, without causing damage to the surrounding tissue.
The main aim of treatment for ocular tumours, in order of priority, is to save the life of the patient, salvage eye and preserve maximum vision. Army Hospital Research and Referral has become the first Armed Forces hospital to perform this procedure successfully.
___________________________________________________________
SC,VBY,KCR

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना अस्पताल रिसर्च और रेफरल ने नेत्र कैंसर के इलाज के नए तरीके को पेश किया
19 JUL 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल, नई दिल्ली ने 09 जुलाई 2021 को एक बड़ा उपलब्धि हासिल की है। सशस्त्र बलों के अस्पतालों के इतिहास में पहली बार नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञों और ओकुलर ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट की एक टीम ने कर्नल एस. के. मिश्रा, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सोनाली विनय कुमार, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अशोक कुमार और डॉ मनोज सेमवाल के नेतृत्व में चार साल के बच्चे की आंख पर प्लेक ब्राकीथेरेपी की सफल प्रक्रिया पूरी की। बच्चा पहले ही कैंसर के कारण अपनी बाईं आंख की रोशनी खो चुका था और वह पूरी तरह से अपनी दृष्टि खोने के कगार पर पहुंच गया था। सर्जरी स्थानीयकृत रेडिएशन इलाज प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल करके की गई। जिसके तहत भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) से प्राप्त एक स्वदेशी रूथेनियम 106 प्लेक को आंख में डाला गया और जिसे आसपास के ऊतकों को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना न्यूनतम इनवेसिव सर्जरी करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया गया।
नेत्र ट्यूमर के उपचार का मुख्य उद्देश्य, सबसे पहले रोगी के जीवन को बचाना फिर आंख को बचाना और बच्चे की अधिकतम दृष्टि को संरक्षित करना था। आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल इस प्रक्रिया को सफलतापूर्वक करने वाला पहला सशस्त्र बल अस्पताल बन गया है।