Ministry of Jal Shakti
Construction of Mekedatu Dam
19 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Feasibility Report (FR) of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was submitted to Central Water Commission (CWC) by Government of Karnataka for according "in-principle" clearance for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the project. The Screening Committee of Central Water Commission in its meeting held on 24.10.2018 accorded “in-principle” clearance for preparation of DPR by project authority (Government of Karnataka) subject to certain conditions.
DPR of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was submitted to CWC by Government of Karnataka in January 2019 and copies of DPR were forwarded to Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) for obtaining consent of co-basin States for acceptability of the DPR.
Monthly/seasonal flows observed at Billigundulu for the year 2019-20 and 2020-21 vis-à-vis the stipulated flows as per Hon’ble Supreme Court order to be made available at Billigundulu in a normal year are enclosed at Annex-I & II.
The Central Government, by gazette notification of the then Ministry of Water Resources and Ganga Rejuvenation dated 1st June, 2018, constituted the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) and Cauvery Water Regulation Committee (CWRC) to give effect to the decision of the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal as modified by the Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order, dated the 16th February, 2018. So far, 12 meetings of CWMA and 48 Meetings of CWRC have been held upto 14.07.2021.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Tribal Affairs, ShriBishweswarTudu, inRajyaSabha today.
AnnexurE-i
Annexure referred to in reply to part (c) Unstarred Question No.74 to be answered in Rajya Sabha on 19.07.2021 regarding “ConstructionofMekedatudam”.
Monthly/Seasonal flows observed at Billigundulu vis-à-vis the stipulated flows to be made available at Billigundulu in a normal year 2019-2020
Month and year
Observed flows
(in TMC)(a)
**Stipulated flow at Billigundulu site as per the decision of the CWMA in its firstmeeting held on 02.07.2018
(in TMC)
(b)
%Deviation (Actual realisationvs flow to be ensured in a normal year at Billigundulu)
{(a-b)/b*100)}
June, 2019
2.062
9.19
-77.56
July, 2019
7.443
31.24
-76.17
August, 2019
92.325
45.95
+100.92
September, 2019
71.904
36.76
+95.60
October, 2019
48.769
20.22
­ +141.19
November, 2019
23.924
13.78
+73.61
December, 2019
14.338
7.35
+95.07
January, 2020
4.217
2.76
+52.79
February, 2020
1.485
2.5
-40.60
March, 2020
2.003
2.5
-19.88
April, 2020
2.283
2.5
-8.68
May, 2020
4.647
2.5
+85.88
Total
275.401
177.25
+55.37
**Note:Total delivery of Cauvery water (at Billigudulu) from Karnataka to Tamil Nadu State during a normal year has been reduced (from 192 TMC to 177.25 TMC) as per the Supreme Hon’ble Court verdict in February, 2018
AnnexurE-ii
Annexure referred to in reply to part (c) Unstarred Question No.74 to be answered in Rajya Sabha on 19.07.2021 regarding “ConstructionofMekedatudam”.
Monthly/Seasonal flows observed at Billigundulu vis-à-vis the stipulated flows to be made available at Billigundulu in a normal year 2020-2021
Month and year
Observed flow
(in TMC)(a)
**Stipulated flow at Billigundulu site as per the decision of the CWMA in its firstmeeting held on 02.07.2018
(in TMC)
(b)
%Deviation (Actual realization vs realization in a normal year at Billigundulu)
{(a-b)/b*100)}
June, 2020
6.204
9.19
-32.49
July, 2020
11.346
31.24
-63.68
August, 2020
57.477
45.95
+25.09
September, 2020
45.184
36.76
+22.92
October, 2020
39.703
20.22
­ +96.36
November, 2020
23.156
13.78
+68.04
December, 2020
12.146
7.35
+65.25
January, 2021
5.673
2.76
+105.54
February, 2021
2.038
2.5
-18.48
March, 2021
1.523
2.5
-39.08
April, 2021
2.881
2.5
+15.24
May, 2021
3.984
2.5
+59.36
Annual Total
211.315
177.25
+19.22
**Note:Total delivery of Cauvery water (at Billigudulu) from Karnataka to Tamil Nadu State during a normal year has been reduced (from 192 TMC to 177.25 TMC) as per the Supreme Hon’ble Court verdict in February, 2018.

جل شکتی وزارت
میکداتو باندھ کی تعمیر
19 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021: کرناٹک حکومت کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں ’’اصولی طور پر‘‘ منظوری کے مطابق مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کو میکداتو بیلنسنگ آبی ذخیرے اور پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ کی فیزیبلٹی رپورٹ (ایف آر) سونپی گئی۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی اسکریننگ کمیٹی نے 24 اکتوبر 2018 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (حکومت کرناٹک) کے ذریعہ ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے لئے ’’اصولی طور پر‘‘ منظوری دے دی جو کہ کچھ شرائط کے طابع ہے۔
میکداتو بیلنسنگ آبی ذخیرہ اور پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ کی ڈی پی آر حکومت کرناٹک کے ذریعہ جنوری 2019 میں سی ڈبلیو سی کو سونپی گئی اور ڈی پی آر کی قبولیت کے لئے کو۔بیسن ریاستوں کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے کاویری آبی انتظام کاری اتھارٹی (سی ڈبلیو ایم اے) کو ڈی پی آر کی نقل ارسال کی گئی۔
2019۔20 اور 2020۔21 کے لئے بلی گونڈولو میں ماہانہ/ موسمی بہاؤ کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ، اس کے مقابلے میں سپریم کورٹ کے آرڈر کے مطابق متعین کیا گیا بہاؤ جو ایک عام برس کے دوران بلی گونڈولو میں دستیاب کرایا جائے گا، اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ۔I اور II میں منسلک ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے یکم جون 2018 کو اس وقت کی آبی وسائل اور گنگا بازبحالی کی وزارت کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ کاویری آبی تنازعہ ٹربیونل کے فیصلے ، جس میں مؤرخہ 16 فروری 2018 کو سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی تھی، کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ، کاویری واٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (سی ڈبلیو ایم اے) اور کاویری واٹر ریگولیشن کمیٹی (سی ڈبلیو آر سی) تشکیل دی۔ اب تک، یعنی 14 جولائی 2021 تک سی ڈبلیو ایم اے کی 12 اور سی ڈبلیو آر سی کی 48 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں جل شکتی اور ٹربیونل امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بسویشور توڈو کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی۔
ضمیمہ۔i
حصہ (سی) کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 74 کے جواب میں حوالہ کے طور پر پیش کیے گئے ضمیمہ کا جواب ’’میکداتو باندھ کی تعمیر‘‘ کے تعلق سے 19 جولائی 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں دیا جائے گا۔
بلی گونڈولو میں ماہانہ / موسمی بہاؤ کے مشاہدے کے مقابلے میں عام برس 2019۔2020 میں بلی گونڈولو متعین کردہ بہاؤ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔
مہینہ اور سال
مشاہدہ کیے گئے بہاؤ (ٹی ایم سی میں) (اے)
**2 جولائی 2018 کو منعقدہ سی ڈبلیو ایم اے کی پہلی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق بلی گونڈولو میں متعین کردہ بہاؤ
(ٹی ایم سی میں ) (بی)
%انحراف (حقیقی احساس بنام بلی گونڈولو میں عام برس میں یقینی بنایا جانے والا بہاؤ)
{(a-b)/b*100)}
جون، 2019
2.062
9.19
-77.56
جولائی، 2019
7.443
31.24
-76.17
اگست،2019
92.325
45.95
+100.92
ستمبر، 2019
71.904
36.76
+95.60
اکتوبر،2019
48.769
20.22
­ +141.19
نومبر2019
23.924
13.78
+73.61
دسمبر2019
14.338
7.35
+95.07
جنوری 2020
4.217
2.76
+52.79
فروری 2020
1.485
2.5
-40.60
مارچ 2020
2.003
2.5
-19.88
اپریل 2020
2.283
2.5
-8.68
مئی 2020
4.647
2.5
+85.88
کل مقدار
275.401
177.25
+55.37
**نوٹ: ایک عام برس کے دوران کرناٹک سے ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لئے دیے گئے کاویری پانی (بلی گونڈولو میں)کی کل مقدار میں فروری 2018 میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق تخفیف (192 ٹی ایم سی سے 177.25 ٹی ایم سی کے بقدر)کر دی گئی۔
ضمیمہ۔ii
حصہ (سی) کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 74 کے جواب میں حوالہ کے طور پر پیش کیے گئے ضمیمہ کا جواب ’’میکداتو باندھ کی تعمیر‘‘ کے تعلق سے 19 جولائی 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں دیا جائے گا۔
بلی گونڈولو میں ماہانہ / موسمی بہاؤ کے مشاہدے کے مقابلے میں عام برس 2020۔2021 میں بلی گونڈولو میں متعین کردہ بہاؤ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔
مہینہ اور سال
مشاہدہ کیا گیا بہاؤ (ٹی ایم سی میں) (اے)
**2 جولائی 2018 کو منعقدہ سی ڈبلیو ایم اے کی پہلی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق بلی گونڈولو میں متعین کردہ بہاؤ
(ٹی ایم سی میں ) (بی)
%انحراف (حقیقی احساس بنام بلی گونڈولو میں عام برس میں یقینی بنایا جانے والا بہاؤ)
{(a-b)/b*100)}
جون، 2020
6.204
9.19
-32.49
جولائی، 2020
11.346
31.24
-63.68
اگست 2020
57.477
45.95
+25.09
ستمبر، 2020
45.184
36.76
+22.92
اکتوبر،2020
39.703
20.22
­ +96.36
نومبر، 2020
23.156
13.78
+68.04
دسمبر،2020
12.146
7.35
+65.25
جنوری، 2021
5.673
2.76
+105.54
فروری، 2021
2.038
2.5
-18.48
مارچ، 2021
1.523
2.5
-39.08
اپریل،2021
2.881
2.5
+15.24
مئی،2021
3.984
2.5
+59.36
سالانہ مجموعی مقدار
211.315
177.25
+19.22
**نوٹ: ایک عام برس کے دوران کرناٹک سے ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لئے دیے گئے کاویری پانی (بلی گونڈولو میں)کی کل مقدار میں فروری 2018 میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق تخفیف (192 ٹی ایم سی سے 177.25 ٹی ایم سی کے بقدر)کر دی گئی۔