Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Encouragement to MSMES
19 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME implements various schemes and programmes for growth and development of MSME Sector in the country. These schemes and programmes include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Interest Subvention Scheme for Incremental Credit to MSMEs, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS).
Post Covid-19, Government has taken a number of initiatives under AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 pandemic. Some of them are:
i) Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii) Rs. 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii) Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
iv) New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
v) New Registration of MSMEs through 'Udyam Registration' for Ease of Doing Business.
vi) No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
An online Portal “Champions” has been launched on 01.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. This covers many aspects of e-governance including grievance redressal and handholding of MSMEs. Through the portal, total 35,361 grievances have been redressed upto 12.07.2021.
Studies have been conducted by National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) and Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to assess the impact of COVID-19 Pandemic on MSMEs including units set up under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
The main findings of the online study conducted by NSIC to understand the operational capabilities and difficulties faced by the beneficiaries of NSIC schemes amid Covid-19 pandemic are as follows:
1. 91% MSMEs were found to be functional.
2. Five most critical problems faced by MSMEs were identified as Liquidity (55% units), Fresh Orders (17% units), Labour (9% units), Logistics (12% units) and availability of Raw Material (8% units.)
The findings of the study conducted by KVIC are as under:
i. 88% of the beneficiaries of PMEGP scheme reported that they were negatively affected due to Covid-19 while the remaining 12% stated that they were benefitted during Covid-19 Pandemic.
ii. Among the 88% who were affected, 57% stated that their units were shut down for some time during this period, while 30% reported drop in production and revenue.
iii. Among the 12% who had benefitted, 65% stated that their business increased as they had units in retail and health sector and around 25% stated that their units benefitted as they were dealing with essential commodities or services.
iv. On the question of regular payment of salaries to the employees, around 46.60% respondents stated that they had paid the salaries in full, 42.54% reported to have partially paid and 10.86% reported to have not paid salary for some time during this period.
v. Majority of the beneficiaries expressed the need for additional financial support, relaxation of waiver of interest and marketing support for their products.
This information was given by Minister for Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی حوصلہ افزائی
19 JUL 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے نمو اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں وزیر اعظم کے امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف آر ٹی آئی)، اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم، دیہی صنعت و کاروباری ادارہ (اے ایس پی آر ای)، ایم ایس ایم ای کو بڑھتی کریڈٹ کے لیے انٹرسٹ سبونشن اسکیم، بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی، مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای - سی ڈی پی)، کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپیٹل سبسڈی اور ٹکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم (سی ایل سی ایس-ٹی یو ایس) شامل ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے بعد، حکومت نے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا قرض۔
2. ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت، کاروبار کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ خودکار قرض۔
• iii. ایم ایس ایم ای فنڈز کے ذریعے 50,000 کروڑ ایکویٹی انفیوژن۔
• iv. ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیارات۔
1. کاروبار میں آسانی کے لیے ’ادیم رجسٹریشن‘ کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے نئے رجسٹریشن
• vi. روپے 200 کروڑ تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں، اس سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 01.06.2020 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل ”چیمپیئنز“ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ای گورننس کے بہت سارے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں شکایت کا ازالہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی) اور کھادی اینڈ ویلج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے سی سی) کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت قائم کردہ یونٹوں سمیت ایم ایس ایم ای پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالعے کیے گئے جس کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
اس میں 91 فیصد ایم ایس ایم ای کو فعال پایا گیا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کو درپیش پانچ اہم دشواریوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جن میں لکویڈٹی (55 فیصد یونٹ)، نئے آرڈر (17 فیصد یونٹ)، لیبر (9 فیصد یونٹ)، لاجسٹکس (12 فیصد یونٹ) اور خام مال کی دستیابی (8 فیصد یونٹ) شامل ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ انجام دیے گئے مطالعے کے نتائج اس طرح ہیں:
پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم سے استفادہ کرنے والوں میں سے 88 فیصد نے بتایا کہ وہ کوڈ 19 کے باعث منفی طور پر متاثر ہوئے ہیں جبکہ بقیہ 12 فیصد نے بتایا کہ کووڈ 19 کے دوران انھیں فائدہ ہوا۔
متاثرہ 88 فیصد میں سے 57 فیصد نے بتایا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران ان کے یونٹ کچھ عرصے کے لیے بند کر دیے گئے تھے جبکہ 30 فیصد نے پیداوار اور محصول میں کمی کی اطلاع دی۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والے 12 فیصد یونٹ میں سے، 65 فیصد نے بتایا کہ ان کے کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ملازمین کو تنخواہوں کی مستقل ادائیگی کے سوال پر ، تقریباً 46.60 فیصد جواب دہندگان نے بتایا کہ انھوں نے تنخواہوں کی مکمل ادائیگی کی ، 42.54 فیصد نے جزوی ادائیگی کی اور 10.86 فیصد نے بتایا کہ اس عرصے میں کچھ عرصے کے لیے تنخواہ ادا نہیں کی گئی تھی۔
اکثر مستفید ہونے والوں نے اضافی مالی اعانت، سود میں چھوٹ اور اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی معاونت کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔