Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Status of Expressways to be Constructed
19 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
At present, implementation of 7 expressways having length of 2507 km has been taken up. Out of 2507 kms, 440 km has been completed. Ministry has issued detailed guidelines dated 03.06.2020 for providing relief due to COVID pandemic. The details of relief provided to Contractors / Concessionaires /Consultants to mitigate the delay & ease in financial situation are as under:
1. Release of Retention Money in proportion to the work already executed.
2. Release of Performance Guarantee on pro-rata basis.
3. Extension of time to Contractors/Concessionaires/Consultants.
4. Relaxation in Schedule-H to provide monthly payment.
5. Direct payment to approved Sub-Contractor.
6. Waiver of penalty for delay in submission of Performance Security.
7. Provision for submission of Bid Security in bid document has been relaxed.
All these relief measures were made available upto 31st December, 2020 except relaxation in Schedule-H (Sr. No. iv above) which was extended upto 30th June, 2021.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
19 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, 7 ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2507 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਨ। 2507 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 440 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀ 03.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ/ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ/ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਯਥਾਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ / ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ / ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
4. ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-ਐੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ।
5. ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਉਪ-ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ।
6. ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਬੋਲੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ- ਐੱਚ (ਉੱਪਰਲੇ ਨੰਬਰ 4) ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੋ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਜੈਰਾਮ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।