Ministry of Defence
Implementation of CoE Recommendations Related to Defence Reforms
19 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Committee of Experts (CoE) constituted by the Ministry of Defence under the chairmanship of Lt Gen (Retd) DB Shekatkar to recommend measures to enhance combat compatibility and rebalance defence expenditure of the armed forces, submitted its report in December 2016.
The Report was taken up by the Ministry of Defence to frame key action points and roadmap for implementation. Measures recommended by the Committee and taken up for the implementation include:
• Optimisation of Signals Establishments to include Radio Monitoring Companies, Corps Air Support Signal Regiments, Air Formation Signal Regiments, Composite Signal Regiments and merger for Corps Operating and Engineering Signal Regiments.
• Restructuring of repair echelons in the Army to include Base Workshops, Advance Base Workshops and Static/Station Workshops in the field Army.
• Redeployment of Ordnance echelons to include Vehicle Depots, Ordnance Depots and Central Ordnance Depots apart from streamlining inventory control mechanisms.
• Better utilisation of Supply and Transportation echelons and Animal Transport Units.
• Closure of Military Farms and Army Postal Establishments in peace locations.
• Enhancement in standards for recruitment of clerical staff and drivers in the Army.
• Improving the efficiency of the National Cadet Corps.
The implementation of certain recommendations of the CoE involves redeployment/restructuring/optimisation of approximately 57,000 posts, both military and civilian.
Full details are not being placed in the public domain as they include operational aspects of the armed forces, disclosure of which is not in the interest of national security.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri K. Somaprasad in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੀਓਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ
19 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਡੀ ਬੀ ਸ਼ੇਕਤਕਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਦਸੰਬਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਸੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
· ਰੇਡੀਓ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਕੋਰ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਸ, ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਸ, ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਗਨਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ।
· ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ / ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ।
· ਵਾਹਨ ਡਿਪੂਆਂ, ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਪੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਪੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ।
· ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
· ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਡਾਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣਾ।
· ਫੌਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਰਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ।
· ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਕੋਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
ਸੀਓਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 57,000 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ / ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ / ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ ਸੋਮਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।