Ministry of Steel
Total Steel Production Capacity in the Country at Present is 143.91 Million Tonnes
19 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The total steel production capacity of the country at present is 143.91 million tonnes. The details of units engaged in steel production, both in Public and Private Sector are enclosed as Annexure. As per Indian Mineral Yearbook, 2019 published by Indian Bureau of Mines, there were 254 reporting mines in 2018-19, out of which 35 mines were in the Public Sector and 219 in Private Sector.
The details of production, consumption, export and import of finished steel for the last two years and current year are as following:-
Year
Total Finished Steel (million tonnes)
Production
Consumption
Export
Import
2019-20
102.62
100.17
8.36
6.77
2020-21
96.20
94.89
10.78
4.75
April-June, 2021*
26.35
24.85
3.56
1.16
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); *provisional
Annexure
Details of Steel Production Capacity and State-wise No. of Units (2020-21)
1. PUBLIC SECTOR
('000t)
('000t)
State
Unit
Capacity
Production
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
Chhattisgarh
Bhilai Steel Plant
6000
4244
West Bengal
Durgapur Steel Plant
2200
2085
Odisha
Rourkela Steel Plant
3800
3498
Jharkhand
Bokaro Steel Plant
4600
3380
West Bengal
IISCO Steel Plant
2500
1847
West Bengal
Alloy Steels Plant
234
58
Tamil Nadu
Salem Steel Plant
180
100
Karnataka
Visveswaraya Iron and Steel Ltd.
118
0
TOTAL
19632
15213
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)
Andhra Pradesh
Vizag Steel Plant
6300
4302
TOTAL: Public Sector
25932
19515
B. PRIVATE SECTOR
('000t)
('000t)
State
Units
Capacity
Production
Andhra Pradesh
24
2314
1596
Arunachal Pradesh
3
125
0
Assam
6
131
59
Bihar
13
830
465
Chhattisgarh
80
13191
8939
Goa
10
405
400
Gujarat
71
13688
8403
Haryana
14
1037
731
Himachal Pradesh
25
1144
766
Jammu and Kashmir
8
189
118
Jharkhand
30
14888
12169
Karnataka
24
15143
11688
Kerala
29
480
253
Madhya Pradesh
9
457
369
Maharashtra
54
12030
7925
Meghalaya
5
181
37
Odisha
52
21530
17934
Punjab
114
5064
2917
Rajasthan
31
1005
589
Tamil Nadu
90
3542
2059
Telangana
27
1605
1192
Tripura
1
30
7
Uttar Pradesh
46
1617
1005
Uttarakhand
39
1524
950
West Bengal
39
5238
3085
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
10
168
145
Daman and Diu
3
46
40
Delhi
2
16
10
Total: Private Sector
869
117982
84030
Total: Public Sector
9
25932
19515
All Region Total
878
143914
103545
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 143.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ
19 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 143.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਲੱਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਣਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਯੀਅਰ ਬੁੱਕ, 2019 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ 254 ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 35 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 219 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖਪਤ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
ਸਾਲ
ਕੁੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਟੀਲ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ)
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਖਪਤ
ਬਰਾਮਦ
ਦਰਾਮਦ
2019-20
102.62
100.17
8.36
6.77
2020-21
96.20
94.89
10.78
4.75
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2021*
26.35
24.85
3.56
1.16
ਸਰੋਤ: ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੇਪੀਸੀ); *ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਅਨੁਲੱਗ
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ-ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ (2020-21)
ਏ. ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ
('000ਟਨ)
('000ਟਨ)
ਰਾਜ
ਇਕਾਈ
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ)
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
ਭਿਲਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
6000
4244
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
2200
2085
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
ਰਾਉਰਕੇਲਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
3800
3498
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
ਬੋਕਾਰੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
4600
3380
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ (IISCO) ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
2500
1847
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
ਅਲੌਏ ਸਟੀਲਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ
234
58
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
ਸਾਲੇਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
180
100
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ੍ਯਾਯ ਆਇਰਨ ਐਂਡਸਟੀਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ
118
0
ਕੁੱਲ
19632
15213
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯਾ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (RINL)
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਵਿਜ਼ਾਗ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ
6300
4302
ਕੁੱਲ: ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ
25932
19515
ਬੀ. ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ
('000ਟਨ)
('000ਟਨ)
ਰਾਜ
ਇਕਾਈਆਂ
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
24
2314
1596
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3
125
0
ਅਸਾਮ
6
131
59
ਬਿਹਾਰ
13
830
465
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
80
13191
8939
ਗੋਆ
10
405
400
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
71
13688
8403
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
14
1037
731
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
25
1144
766
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
8
189
118
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
30
14888
12169
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
24
15143
11688
ਕੇਰਲ
29
480
253
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9
457
369
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
54
12030
7925
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
5
181
37
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
52
21530
17934
ਪੰਜਾਬ
114
5064
2917
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
31
1005
589
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
90
3542
2059
ਤੇਲੰਗਾੱਨਾ
27
1605
1192
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1
30
7
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
46
1617
1005
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
39
1524
950
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
39
5238
3085
ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
10
168
145
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਯੂ
3
46
40
ਦਿੱਲੀ
2
16
10
ਕੁੱਲ: ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ
869
117982
84030
ਕੁੱਲ: ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ
9
25932
19515
ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਕੁੱਲ
878
143914
103545
ਸਰੋਤ: ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ(ਜੇਪੀਸੀ)
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।