Ministry of External Affairs
Kala Vishwa – a virtual platform for traditional and folk artists launched by ICCR in Mumbai today
Kala Vishwa campaign will help to present traditional folk arts of India to foreign students and also be of help to the neglected artists: Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR
18 JUL 2021 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, July 18, 2021
Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) has launched a new campaign called ‘KALA VISHWA’, from its Mumbai Centre today. Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, Women, Children and Youth & Sports inaugurated the first programme under the “Kala Vishwa” campaign today. Kala Vishwas is a special campaign under the Horizon Series that will be held for a duration of six months to reach out to traditional folk artists, local artistes / artisans and those coming from rural areas and give them an opportunity and a platform to perform under this campaign, especially during the challenging time of COVID-19. The Kala Vishwas campaign took off from Mumbai today, with a focus on traditional art forms of Maharashtra and Goa.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe said, ICCR has organized the 'Kala Viswa' event in Mumbai with a view to enable artists who cherish traditional arts of the region, like Waghya Murali, Gondhal, Vasudev or Dashavatar to present their art during the pandemic period. “Two to three programs will be presented virtually per month from the seventeen ICCR centres across the country. The campaign is being launched today through Mumbai, Pune and Goa centres. This will help to present folk arts to foreign students and also be of help to neglected artists”, added Dr. Sahasrabuddhe. This series will also help the foreign students associated with ICCR to understand folk culture of India, he further said.
Speaking about ICCR, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe noted that ICCR fosters and strengthens cultural relations and mutual understanding between India and other countries. More than 1 lakh students come to India for studies and ICCR is instrumental in teaching and making them aware about Indian culture, he said.
The’ Kala Vishwa’ series will be in the virtual mode and can be viewed on ICCR’s social media platforms.
The inaugural programme was followed by a colourful performance of Maharashtra’s traditional folk theatre ‘Dashavtar’ by artist Shri Om Prakash Chavan. The programme can be watched here: https://www.facebook.com/100011577452371/videos/556815002110692
Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) is an autonomous organization under Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. It is a nodal body for the projection of India’s soft power abroad. Ever since its establishment, it has emerged as the principal governmental organization for our cultural and academic engagement with the world.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ে আজ আইসিসিআর-এর পক্ষ থেকে ঐতিহ্যবাহী ও লোকশিল্পীদের জন্য একটি ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্ম- 'কালা বিশ্ব'এর সূচনা করা হয়েছে
18 JUL 2021 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১৮জুলাই, ২০২১
ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেশনস (আইসিসিআর) আজ তার মুম্বাই কেন্দ্র থেকে ‘কালা বিশ্বা’ নামে একটি নতুন প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছে। আইসিসিআর'এর সভাপতি এবং শিক্ষা, মহিলা, শিশু ও যুব ও ক্রীড়া সম্পর্কিত সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিনয় সহস্রবুদ্দে, এদিন "কলা বিশ্ব" প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় প্রথম কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় আগামী ৬ মাস ধরে পর্যায়ক্রমে একাধিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে,যাতে ঐতিহ্যবাহী লোক শিল্পী, স্থানীয় শিল্পী / কলাকুশলীদের কাছে পৌঁছানো যায় এবং গ্রামাঞ্চল থেকে আগত শিল্পীরা কোভিড -১৯ এর কঠিন সময়ে তাদের অভিনয় তুলে ধরার সুযোগ ও প্ল্যাটফর্ম পান।
অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ সহস্রবুদ্দে জানান , মুরালি,বাসুদেব বা দশাবতার এর মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পীরা যাতে কোভিডের এই কঠিন সময়ে তাদের শিল্পকর্ম উপস্থাপন করতে পারেন,সেই লক্ষ্যে আইসিসিআর মুম্বাইয় 'কলা বিশ্ব' নামে অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। দেশের সতেরোটি আইসিসিআর কেন্দ্রে প্রতি মাসে দুই থেকে তিনটি আনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপন করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান । মুম্বই, পুনে এবং গোয়া কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আজ থেকে এই প্রচার শুরু হয়েছে বলেও ডঃ সহস্রবুদ্দে উল্লেখ করেন । তিনি আরও বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠান আইসিসিআরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিদেশী শিক্ষার্থীদের ভারতের লোকসংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে বুঝতে সহায়তা করবে।
আইসিসিআর সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে ডঃ সহস্রবুদ্দে উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই সংস্থা ভারত এবং অন্যান্য দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ প্রদান করে থাকে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী ভারতে পড়াশুনার জন্য বিদেশ থেকে আসেন এবং আইসিসিআর তাদের শিক্ষাকতা ও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোল ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করে । উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানের শেষে শিল্পী শ্রী ওম প্রকাশ চভন মহারাষ্ট্রের ঐতিহ্যবাহী লোকনাট্য দশাবতার উপস্থাপন করেন।