Ministry of Jal Shakti
NEW PROJECTS FOR REJUVENATION OF 6 POLLUTED RIVER STRETCHES IN UTTARAKHAND APPROVED
16 JUL 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishratoday chaired the 36th Executive Committee meeting of NMCGand approved new projects for rejuvenation of 6 polluted river stretches in Uttarakhand. The proposals from State Mission, Uttarakhand for these polluted stretches have been under review by NMCG and were finalised and taken up for consideration by the EC today. It has approved the project of “Interception & Diversion (I&D) and STP work of 06 nos. Polluted River Stretches to Rejuvenate Rivers Bhela, Dhela, Kichha, Kosi, Nandhore, Pilakhar and Kashipur. Sewerage (I&D) Scheme (Dhela River) Phase-1 of District Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand” under Namami Gange Programme at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 199.36 Crs. The project will ensure tapping of a total of 17 Nalas which will be intercepted and diverted to 9 STPs to be constructed under this project for a total treatment capacity of 30.30 MLD.
The project shall cover the 6 polluted river stretches in the Kumaon region. Out of the rest 3 polluted stretches, project of Ganga at Jagjeetpur, Haridwar has already been commissioned and on the remaining two, Namami Gange projects are already under execution. With this project, all the polluted stretches in the state of Uttarakhand have been covered under pollution abatement projects.An important and progressive feature of the project is comprehensive sludge management arrangements and provision for co-treatment of septage in all these STPs.
The progress of action plan of states for polluted stretches are being reviewed by the central monitoring committee. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, also recently reviewed these projects and the state government at Ministerial level also made a representation to him.
River wise details of the projects sanctioned is given below:
Sr. No.
River Name
No of Nalas tapped by I&D
No of STPs
(Locations)
Capacity (MLD)
Stretch Covered
1
Bhela
2
2
(Jaspur, Hempur Ismail)
3.00
Kashipur to Rajpura Tanda
2
Dhela
4
3
(Kashipur, Belijudi, Gulriya )
10.80
Kashipur to GarhuwalaThakurdwara
3
Kichha (Gola)
6
1 (Kichha town)
3.00
Along Kichha
4
Kosi
3
1 (Mukundpur)
0.50
Sultanpur to Pattikalan
5
Nandhor
1
1 (Sitarganj)
3.00
Along Sitarganj
6
Pilakhar
1
1( Bazpur)
10.00
Downstream of Bazpur
Total
17
09
30.30
Sewerage Projects for Ganga Towns in Uttarakhand have already been completed in the state for pollution abatement along the Ganga under the Namami Gange program and the Mission has been focussing on rejuvenation of tributaries of the Ganga with priority on the polluted stretches.
As per the report of CPCB identifying polluted stretches of the rivers in the country, there were a total of 9 polluted stretches in Uttarakhand state and 6 of them were in district Udham Singh Nagar on various tributaries or small rivers such as Bhela, Dhela, Kichha, Nandor, Pilankha and Kosi and 02 (Two) stretches were on Rispana-Bindal and Suswa, which are being covered in the I&D Rispana_Bindal project which is under execution under the Namami Gange Programme, while 01(One) stretch was on main river Ganga (downstream Jagjeetpur) already covered by the Jagjeetpur STP project.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Executive Director (ED), Projects, Shri RozyAggrawal, ED (Finance), Shri DP Mathuria, ED (Technical), NMCG and Shri Uday Raj Singh, Project Director, State Mission for Clean Ganga were also present at the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में 6 प्रदूषित नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए नई परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी
16 JUL 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशकश्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने आज एनएमसीजी की 36वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और उत्तराखंड की 6 प्रदूषित नदियों के पुनरूद्धार के लिए नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इन नदियों के प्रदूषित हिस्सों के लिए उत्तराखंड राज्य मिशनके प्रस्तावों की एनएमसीजी द्वारा समीक्षा की गई और इन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया गयाऔर इन योजनाओं पर विचार के लिए आज चुनाव आयोग के पास भी प्रस्ताव को भेजा गया। स्वीकृत की गई परियोजनाओं के तहत "इंटरसेप्शन एंड डायवर्जन (आई एंड डी) और 6 एसटीपी का कार्यशामिल है। प्रदूषित हो चुकी भेला, ढेला, किच्छा, कोसी, नंधौर, पिलाखर और काशीपुर नदियों को फिर से जीवंत किया जाएगा।सीवेज (आई एंड डी) योजना (ढेला नदी) चरण -1 के तहत उत्तराखंड के जिला उधम सिंह नगर में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 199.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वालेकुल 17 नालों में बहने वाली पानी को रोककर 6 एसटीपी की ओर परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। इन एसटीपी की कुल 30.30 एमएलडी की ट्रीटमेंट क्षमता है।
परियोजना कुमाऊं क्षेत्र में 6 प्रदूषित नदियों को कवर करेगी। शेष 3 प्रदूषित हिस्सों में से गंगा परियोजना के तहत हरिद्वार के जगजीतपुर स्थित हिस्सों को पहले से ही चालू कर दिया गया है और शेष दो हिस्सों पर नमामि गंगे परियोजना के तहत कार्य पहले से ही चल रहा हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के शामिल होने के साथ, उत्तराखंड राज्य की नदियों के सभी प्रदूषित हिस्सों को प्रदूषण उन्मूलन परियोजनाओं के तहत कवर कर लिया गया है। परियोजना का एक और महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील हिस्सा व्यापक रूप से कीचड़ प्रबंधन व्यवस्था और इन सभी एसटीपी में सेप्टेज का सह-ट्रीटमेंट है।
प्रदूषित हिस्सों के लिए राज्यों की कार्य योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति द्वारा की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जा रही है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने भी हाल ही में इन परियोजनाओं की प्रगति समीक्षा की और राज्य सरकार के भी मंत्री इस समीक्षा में शामिल हुए।
नदी के आधार पर स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
नदी का नाम
आई एंड डी के तहत नालों का ट्रीटमेंट
एसटीपी की संख्या
(स्थान)
क्षमता(एमएलडी)
क्षेत्र शामिल
1
भेला
2
2
(जशपुर, हेमपुर इस्माइल)
3.00
काशीपुर से राजपुर टांडा
2
ढेला
4
3
(काशीपुर, बेलीजुड़ी, गुलरिया )
10.80
काशीपुर से गढ़वाला ठाकुर द्वारा
3
किच्छा (गोला)
6
1 (किच्छा शहर)
3.00
किच्छा के साथ
4
कोसी
3
1 (मुकुंदपुर)
0.50
सुल्तानपुर से पत्तीकलन
5
नंधौर
1
1 (सितारगंज)
3.00
सितारगंज के साथ
6
पिलाखर
1
1(बाजपुर)
10.00
बाजपुर का डाउनस्ट्रीम
कुल
17
09
30.30
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत गंगा के किनारे प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए उत्तराखंड में गंगा के कस्बों की सीवेज परियोजनाएं पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं और मिशन, प्रदूषित हिस्सों पर प्राथमिकता के साथ गंगा की सहायक नदियों के कायाकल्प पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
देश में नदियों के प्रदूषित हिस्सों की पहचान करने वाली सीपीसीबी की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, उत्तराखंड राज्य में कुल 9 प्रदूषित हिस्से थे और उनमें से 6 हिस्से जिला उधम सिंह नगर में विभिन्न सहायक नदियों या भेला, ढेला, किच्छा जैसी छोटी नदियों पर थे। नंधौर, पिलंखा और कोसी और 02 (दो) हिस्से रिस्पना-बिंदल और सुसवा पर थे। जिन्हें आई एंड डी रिस्पना-बिंदल परियोजना में शामिल किया जा रहा है जो नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम हिस्सा हैं। जबकि 01 (एक) हिस्सा,डाउनस्ट्रीम जगजीतपुर मुख्य नदी गंगा पर था जो पहले से ही जगजीतपुर एसटीपी परियोजना का हिस्सा है।
बैठक के दौरान एनसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक ईडी (प्रोजेक्ट्स) श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह, ईडी (वित्त) श्री रोजी अग्रवाल, ईडी (तकनीकी) श्री डीपी मथुरियाऔर स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक श्री उदय राज सिंहभी उपस्थित थे।