Ministry of Jal Shakti
NEW PROJECTS FOR REJUVENATION OF 6 POLLUTED RIVER STRETCHES IN UTTARAKHAND APPROVED
16 JUL 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishratoday chaired the 36th Executive Committee meeting of NMCGand approved new projects for rejuvenation of 6 polluted river stretches in Uttarakhand. The proposals from State Mission, Uttarakhand for these polluted stretches have been under review by NMCG and were finalised and taken up for consideration by the EC today. It has approved the project of “Interception & Diversion (I&D) and STP work of 06 nos. Polluted River Stretches to Rejuvenate Rivers Bhela, Dhela, Kichha, Kosi, Nandhore, Pilakhar and Kashipur. Sewerage (I&D) Scheme (Dhela River) Phase-1 of District Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand” under Namami Gange Programme at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 199.36 Crs. The project will ensure tapping of a total of 17 Nalas which will be intercepted and diverted to 9 STPs to be constructed under this project for a total treatment capacity of 30.30 MLD.
The project shall cover the 6 polluted river stretches in the Kumaon region. Out of the rest 3 polluted stretches, project of Ganga at Jagjeetpur, Haridwar has already been commissioned and on the remaining two, Namami Gange projects are already under execution. With this project, all the polluted stretches in the state of Uttarakhand have been covered under pollution abatement projects.An important and progressive feature of the project is comprehensive sludge management arrangements and provision for co-treatment of septage in all these STPs.
The progress of action plan of states for polluted stretches are being reviewed by the central monitoring committee. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, also recently reviewed these projects and the state government at Ministerial level also made a representation to him.
River wise details of the projects sanctioned is given below:
Sr. No.
River Name
No of Nalas tapped by I&D
No of STPs
(Locations)
Capacity (MLD)
Stretch Covered
1
Bhela
2
2
(Jaspur, Hempur Ismail)
3.00
Kashipur to Rajpura Tanda
2
Dhela
4
3
(Kashipur, Belijudi, Gulriya )
10.80
Kashipur to GarhuwalaThakurdwara
3
Kichha (Gola)
6
1 (Kichha town)
3.00
Along Kichha
4
Kosi
3
1 (Mukundpur)
0.50
Sultanpur to Pattikalan
5
Nandhor
1
1 (Sitarganj)
3.00
Along Sitarganj
6
Pilakhar
1
1( Bazpur)
10.00
Downstream of Bazpur
Total
17
09
30.30
Sewerage Projects for Ganga Towns in Uttarakhand have already been completed in the state for pollution abatement along the Ganga under the Namami Gange program and the Mission has been focussing on rejuvenation of tributaries of the Ganga with priority on the polluted stretches.
As per the report of CPCB identifying polluted stretches of the rivers in the country, there were a total of 9 polluted stretches in Uttarakhand state and 6 of them were in district Udham Singh Nagar on various tributaries or small rivers such as Bhela, Dhela, Kichha, Nandor, Pilankha and Kosi and 02 (Two) stretches were on Rispana-Bindal and Suswa, which are being covered in the I&D Rispana_Bindal project which is under execution under the Namami Gange Programme, while 01(One) stretch was on main river Ganga (downstream Jagjeetpur) already covered by the Jagjeetpur STP project.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Executive Director (ED), Projects, Shri RozyAggrawal, ED (Finance), Shri DP Mathuria, ED (Technical), NMCG and Shri Uday Raj Singh, Project Director, State Mission for Clean Ganga were also present at the meeting.

جل شکتی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں 6 آلودہ ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے نئے منصوبوں کی منظوری
16 JUL 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 جولائی قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، جناب راجیو رنجن مشرانے آج این ایم سی جی کی 36 ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی اور اتراکھنڈ میں6 آلودہ ندیوں کی بحالی کے لئے نئے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ۔ ان ندیوں کے آلودہ حصوں کے لئے اتراکھنڈکی ریاستی مشن کے تجاویز کا این ایم سی جی کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا گیا اور اسے حتمی شکل دی گئی اور ان منصوبوں پر غور و خوض کے لیے آج الیکشن کمیشن کو تجویز بھی ارسال کیا گیا۔ منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے تحت "انٹرسیپشن اینڈ ڈائیورژن (I&D) اور 6ایس ٹی پی کا کام شامل ہے۔ آلودہ ہوچکی بھیلا ، ڈھیلا ، کچھا ، کوسی ، نندھور ، پِلاکھڑ اور کاشی پور کی ندیوں کو از سرنو بحال کیا جائے گا۔ سیویج (آئی اینڈ ڈی) منصوبہ (ڈھیلا ندی) مرحلہ – 1 کے تحت اترا کھنڈ کے ضلع ادھم سنگھ نگر میں نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت ندامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت 199.36 کروڑ رپئے کی لاگت والے کل 17 نالوں میں بہنے والے پانی کو روک کر 6 ایس ٹی پی کی جانب منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ ان ایس ٹی پی کی کل 30.30 ایم ایل ڈی ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت کماؤں خطے میں چھ آلودہ ندیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ باقی 3 آلودہ حصوں میں سے گنگا منصوبہ کے تحت ہری دوار کے جگجیت پور میں واقع حصوں کی صفائی پہلے ہی شروع کر دی گئی ہے اور بقیہ دو پر نمامی گنگا منصوبہ کے تحت کام پہلے سے ہی چل رہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ، ریاست اتراکھنڈ کی ندیوں کے تمام آلودہ حصوں کی آلودگی ختم کرنے والے منصوبوں کے تحت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی ایک اہم اور ترقی پسند خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ ان تمام ایس ٹی پی میں کچرے کے انتظام کے جامع انتظامات اور ٹریٹمنٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
آلودہ حصوں کے لیے ریاستوں کے ایکشن پلان کی پیشرفت کا مرکزی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیربرائے جل شکی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بھی حال ہی میں ان منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستی حکومت کے وزیر بھی اس جائزے میں شریک ہوئے۔
منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی دریا کے مطابق تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سلسلہ وار نمبر
ندی کا نام
آئی اینڈ ڈی کے تحت نالوں کا ٹریٹمنٹ
ایس ٹی پی کی تعداد (مقام)
صلاحیت (ایم ایل ڈی)
شامل علاقے
1
بھیلا
2
2 (جشپور، ہیم پور اسماعیل)
3.00
کاشی پور سے راج پور ٹانڈا
2
ڈھیلا
4
3 (کاشی پور، بیلی جوڑی، گلریا)
10.80
کاشی پور سے گڑھوال ٹھاکر دوار
3
کچھا (گولا)
6
1 (کچھا شہر )
3.00
کچھا کے ساتھ
4
کوسی
3
1 (مکند پور)
0.50
سلطان پور سے پتی کلن
5
نندھور
1
1 (ستار گنج)
3.00
ستار گنج کے ساتھ
6
پلاکھر
1
1 (باج پور)
10.00
باج پور کا ڈاؤن اسٹریم
مجموعی
17
09
30.30
نمای گنگا پروگرام کے تحت گنگا کنارے آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لئے ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں گاؤں کے قصبوں کے سیوریج منصوبے پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور مشن آلودہ حصوں پر ترجیحات کے ساتھ گنگا کی معاون ندیوں کی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
ملک میں دریاؤں کے آلودہ حصوں کی نشاندہی کرنے والی سی پی سی بی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، اتراکھنڈ ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر 9 آلودہ حصے تھے، ان میں سے 6 حصے ضلع ادھم سنگھ نگر میں مختلف معاون ندیوں یا بھیلا، ڈھیلا، کیچھا جیسی چھوٹی ندیوں پر تھے ۔ نندھور، پلنکھا اور کوسی نیز دو حصے ریسپنا – بندل اور سسوا پر تھے، جنہیں آئی اینڈ ڈی ریسپنا پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو نمامی گنگاپروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔ جبکہ 01 حصہ ڈاؤن اسٹریم جگجیت پور ندی گنگا پر تھا جو پہلے سے ہی جگجیت پور ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران این سی جی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ای ڈی) پروجیکٹ جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ ، ای ڈی (فنانس) جناب روزی اگروال، ای ڈی (ٹیکنیکل) جناب ڈی پی متھوریا اور صاف گنگا مشن کے ریاستی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب اودے راج سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔