ఆయుష్
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత కార్య‌క్ర‌మం నేష‌నల్ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్ కొన‌సాగింపున‌కు కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
14 JUL 2021 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్రాయోజిత కార్య‌క్ర‌మం నేష‌న‌ల్ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్ (ఎన్‌.ఎ.ఎం)ను 01-04-2021 నుంచి 31-03-2026 వ‌ర‌కు కొన‌సాగించేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.ఇందుకు సంబంధించి రూ 4607.30 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు (రూ 3000 కోట్లు కేంద్రం వాటా, 1607. 30 కోట్లు రాష్ట్ర‌వాటా) ఆర్ధిక వ‌న‌రులతో ముడిప‌డిన‌ది ఇది. ఈ మిష‌న్‌ను 15-09-2014 న ప్రారంభ‌మైంది.
ఇండియాకు సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానాలైన ఆయుర్వేద‌, సిద్ద‌,సోవ రిగ్‌పా, యునాని, హోమియోప‌తి వంటి ( ఎ.ఎస్‌.యు, హెచ్‌) వంటివాటి ఘ‌న వార‌సత్వం ఉంది. ముంద‌స్తుగా వ్యాధులు రాకుండా చూడ‌డానికి, రోగ‌నిరోధ‌క శ‌క్తి పెంపున‌కు, చికిత్స‌కు సంబంధించి ఇండియాలో ఎంతో సంప్ర‌దాయ‌ విజ్ఞానం ఉంది. ఈ వైద్య విధానాల‌న్నీ త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చు కాగ‌ల‌వి , అందుబాటులో ఉండేవి. సాధార‌ణ ప్ర‌జ‌లు ఎక్కువ మందిలో వీటికి ఆమోదం ఉంది. ఇత‌ర ర‌కాల చికిత్స‌ల‌తో పోలిస్తే వీటికి అయ్యే ఖ‌ర్చు బాగా త‌క్కువ‌,
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత కార్య‌క్ర‌మ‌మైన నేష‌న‌ల్ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్‌ను భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి చెందిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాక అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న‌ది. త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చుకాగ‌ల ఆయుష్ సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించ‌డం దీని ల‌క్ష్యం. ఆయుష్ ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌ను డిస్పెన్స‌రీల‌ను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయ‌డం, ప్రాధ‌మిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల‌లో , క‌మ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంట‌ర్ల‌లో, జిల్లా ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌లో ఆయుష్ సదుపాయాలు క‌ల్పించ‌డం, ఆయుష్ విద్యా సంస్థ‌ల ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో సంస్థాగ‌త సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం, కొత్త‌గా 50 ప‌డ‌క‌ల స‌మీకృత ఆయుష్ ఆస్ప‌త్రులను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం, ఆయుష్ ప‌బ్లిక్ హెల్త్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం, ఆయుష్ సూత్రాల ఆధారంగా నిర్వ‌హించే 12,500 ఆయుష్ హెల్త్‌, వెల్‌నెస్ సెంట‌ర్ల‌ద్వారా వైద్య సేవ‌లు అందించ‌డం, వైద్యంపై ఖ‌ర్చును త‌గ్గించే దిశ‌గా స్వీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సాధికార‌త క‌ల్పించ‌డం వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.

AYUSH
Cabinet approves continuation of centrally sponsored scheme National AYUSH Mission
14 JUL 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuationof National AYUSH Mission (NAM) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 01-04-2021 to 31-03-2026 with financial implication of Rs. 4607.30 crore (Rs 3,000 crore as Central Share and Rs. 1607.30 crore as State Share). The Mission was launched on 15-09-2014.
India possess an unmatched heritage represented by its traditional systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Sidhha, Sowa Rigpa, Unani and also Homeopathy (ASU&H) which are a treasure house of knowledge for preventive, promotive and curative healthcare. The positive features of the Indian systems of medicine namely their diversity and flexibility; accessibility; affordability, a broad acceptance by a large section of the general public; comparatively lesser cost and growing economic value, have great potential to make them providers of healthcare that the large sections of our people need.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission is being implemented by Ministry of AYUSH, Government of Indiawith the objectives of providing cost effective AYUSH Services, with a universal access through upgrading AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries, co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), strengthening institutional capacity at the State level through upgrading AYUSH educational institutions, setting up of new upto 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital, AYUSH Public Health programmesand operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres to provide services of a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices so as to empower masses for "self-care" to reduce the disease burden, and out of pocket expenditure.
The Mission is addressing the gaps in health services through supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for providing AYUSH health services/education in the country, particularly in vulnerable and far-flung areas. Under NAM special focus is given for specific needs of such areas and for allocation of higher resources in their Annual Plans.
The expected outcomes of the mission are as follows:
1. Better access to AYUSH healthcare services through increased healthcare facilitiesoffering AYUSH services and better availability of medicines and trained manpower,
2. Improvement in AYUSH education through a well-equipped enhanced number ofAYUSH Educational institutions,
3. To focus on reducing communicable/non-communicable diseases through targetedpublic health programmes using AYUSH systems of Healthcare.