Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian stem cell & developmental biologist part of WHO advisory committee on human genome editing
12 JUL 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian stem cell and developmental biologist Prof. Maneesha S Inamdar has been part of the WHO Expert Advisory Committee on Developing Global Standards for Governance and Oversight of Human Genome Editing, which released two new companion reports providing the first global recommendations to help ensure that human genome editing is used for public health, with an emphasis on safety, effectiveness, and ethics.
The reports, released on July 12, 2021, contained a forward-looking Governance Framework for oversight mechanisms for research into and potential application of human genome editing technology at institutional, national, regional and international levels.
Professor Maneesha S Inamdar, along with her group, is conducting research at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru, an autonomous Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) that uses gene-editing tools to manipulate stem cells in vitro. This can generate disease models for scientific insight into human development and devising therapeutic strategies. She pioneered human embryonic stem cell derivation and use in India and has contributed significantly to national and international stem cell guidance documents, ethics committees, and training programs.
As part of the WHO Committee, she contributed scientific knowledge and perspective to provide guidance, expertise and support throughout the project for the conceptualization and development of the WHO Governance Framework and Recommendations on Human Genome Editing. Representing the LMIC countries in Asia, she contributed with the Committee towards ensuring that in addition to scientific considerations, procedural and substantive values and principles such as inclusiveness, diversity, equity, and global health justice identified by the Committee, informed decisions. She is a member of the Education, Engagement, and Empowerment (3E) subgroup of the Committee, and as part of the committee, she was also involved in making recommendations to the Secretariat and WHO Director-General on global governance structures for human genome editing, considering the relevant broader issues associated with oversight and governance of emerging technologies.
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030060
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030381
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030404
For further details, Prof Maneesha S Inamdar (Email: inamdar@jncasr.ac.in) may be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्टेम सेल एवं विकासात्मक जीवविज्ञानी मानव जीनोम संपादन से संबंधित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की सलाहकार समिति का हिस्सा बनीं
12 JUL 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय स्टेम सेल एवं विकासात्मक जीवविज्ञानी प्रोफेसर मनीषा एस. इनामदार मानव जीनोम संपादन के प्रशासन और निगरानी के लिए वैश्विक मानक विकसित करने से संबंधित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की उस विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समिति का हिस्सा रही हैं, जिसने सुरक्षा, प्रभावशीलता और नैतिकता पर जोर देते हुए मानव जीनोम संपादन का उपयोग सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सुनिश्चित करने में मदद देने के उद्देश्य से पहली वैश्विक सिफारिशें प्रदान करने वाली दो नई सहयोगी रिपोर्टें जारी की।
12 जुलाई, 2021 को जारी की गई इन रिपोर्टों में संस्थागत, राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर मानव जीनोम संपादन प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुसंधान और संभावित अनुप्रयोग से जुड़े निगरानी तंत्र के लिए एक अग्रगामी सोच वाले प्रशासन से संबंधित रूपरेखा शामिल है।
प्रोफेसर मनीषा एस. इनामदार अपने समूह के साथ बंगलुरू स्थित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंटिफिक रिसर्च, जोकि कृत्रिम परिवेश में स्टेम सेल में हेरफेर करने के लिए जीन-संपादन उपकरण का उपयोग करता है, में अनुसंधान कर रही हैं। यह अनुसंधान मानव विकास में वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टि और चिकित्सीय रणनीतियों को तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न रोग मॉडल पैदा कर सकता है। उन्होंने भारत में मानव भ्रूण स्टेम सेल व्युत्पत्ति और उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्टेम सेल मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेजों, नैतिकता समितियों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की समिति के एक सदस्य के रूप में, उन्होंने मानव जीनोम संपादन से संबंधित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की प्रशासनिक संरचना की अवधारणा एवं विकास और सिफारिशों से जुड़ी इस पूरी परियोजना में मार्गदर्शन, विशेषज्ञता और सहयोग प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान एवं दृष्टिकोण संबंधी योगदान दिया। एशिया में एलएमआईसी देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, उन्होंने समावेश, विविधता, समानता और समिति द्वारा पहचाने गए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य न्याय आदि जैसे वैज्ञानिक विचारों, प्रक्रियात्मक और मूल मूल्यों एवं सिद्धांतों के अलावा सूचित निर्णयों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस समिति में योगदान दिया। वो इस समिति के शिक्षा, संलग्नता और सशक्तिकरण (3 ई) से संबंधित उप-समूह की सदस्य हैं। इस समिति के एक सदस्य के रूप में, उन्होंने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की निगरानी और उनके प्रशासन से जुड़े व्यापक प्रासंगिक मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मानव जीनोम संपादन से संबंधित वैश्विक प्रशासन संरचनाओं के बारे में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सचिवालय और महानिदेशक को सिफारिशें देने की प्रक्रिया में भी संलग्न थीं।
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030060
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030381
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030404
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए, प्रोफेसर मनीषा एस. इनामदार से (ईमेल: inamdar@jncasr.ac.in) संपर्क किया जा सकता है।