Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian stem cell & developmental biologist part of WHO advisory committee on human genome editing
12 JUL 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian stem cell and developmental biologist Prof. Maneesha S Inamdar has been part of the WHO Expert Advisory Committee on Developing Global Standards for Governance and Oversight of Human Genome Editing, which released two new companion reports providing the first global recommendations to help ensure that human genome editing is used for public health, with an emphasis on safety, effectiveness, and ethics.
The reports, released on July 12, 2021, contained a forward-looking Governance Framework for oversight mechanisms for research into and potential application of human genome editing technology at institutional, national, regional and international levels.
Professor Maneesha S Inamdar, along with her group, is conducting research at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru, an autonomous Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) that uses gene-editing tools to manipulate stem cells in vitro. This can generate disease models for scientific insight into human development and devising therapeutic strategies. She pioneered human embryonic stem cell derivation and use in India and has contributed significantly to national and international stem cell guidance documents, ethics committees, and training programs.
As part of the WHO Committee, she contributed scientific knowledge and perspective to provide guidance, expertise and support throughout the project for the conceptualization and development of the WHO Governance Framework and Recommendations on Human Genome Editing. Representing the LMIC countries in Asia, she contributed with the Committee towards ensuring that in addition to scientific considerations, procedural and substantive values and principles such as inclusiveness, diversity, equity, and global health justice identified by the Committee, informed decisions. She is a member of the Education, Engagement, and Empowerment (3E) subgroup of the Committee, and as part of the committee, she was also involved in making recommendations to the Secretariat and WHO Director-General on global governance structures for human genome editing, considering the relevant broader issues associated with oversight and governance of emerging technologies.
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030060
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030381
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030404
For further details, Prof Maneesha S Inamdar (Email: inamdar@jncasr.ac.in) may be contacted.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੈਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੀਂ
12 JUL 2021 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੈਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਐੱਸ ਇਨਾਮਦਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਓਵਰਸਾਈਟ ਆਵ੍ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਐੱਸ ਇਨਾਮਦਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਾਇੰਟਫਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਨਕਲੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੈਮ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਰਫੇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਨ-ਐਡੀਟਿੰਗ ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਉਪਚਾਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭ੍ਰੂਣ ਸਟੈਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੈਮ ਸੈੱਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਆਈਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਆਂ, ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਉਹ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ (3ਈ) ਦੇ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉਹ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030060
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030381
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240030404
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਐੱਸ ਇਨਾਮਦਾਰ (ਈਮੇਲ: inamdar@jncasr.ac.in ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।