صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بچوں کو دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے کووڈ ۔ 19 کا ٹیکہ لگوا لینا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر سمیرن پانڈا، سربراہ، ڈویژن آف ایپیڈیمیو لوجی اینڈ کمیونی کیبل ڈزیزز، آئی سی ایم آر
’’اب جو ویکسین دستیاب ہیں وہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف موثر ہیں‘‘
کووڈ۔ 19 وائرس بھی انفلوئنزا کی طرح کچھ مدت بعد اپنی مقامی سطح پر پہنچ سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر پانڈا
09 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جولائی 2021، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے کووڈ۔ 19 کا ٹیکہ لگوا سکتی ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ کی ڈویژن آف ایپیڈیمیو لوجی اینڈ کمیونی کیبل ڈزیز کے سربراہ جناب سمیرن پانڈا کا کہنا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے نتیجے میں ماں کے اندر تیار ہونے والی اینٹی باڈیز دودھ پلانے کے دوران بچے میں منتقل ہوجاتی ہیں۔ اس سے کو مدد ملتی ہے۔
اب جو ویکسین دستیاب ہیں وہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف موثر ہیں
بہت سے لوگوں کو یہ تشویش لاحق ہے کہ ہم جو ویکسین لگوا رہے ہیں وہ ایس اے آر ایس- سی او وی۔ 2 وائرس کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف موثر ہوگی یا نہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈا کے مطابق اب جو ویکسین دستیاب ہیں وہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف موثر ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر میں کئے گئے تجربات سے ثابت ہوا ہے کہ بھارت میں اس وقت دستیاب ویکسین کووڈ کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف بھی موثر ہیں۔ لیکن مختلف قسموں کے لئے موثر ہونے کے درجے میں فرق ہوسکتا ہے۔
لوگوں کو یہ بھی تشویش لاحق ہے کہ اب جو ویکسین وہ لے رہے ہیں، وہ کچھ وقت بعد شاید موثر نہ رہے کیونکہ وائرس تیزی سے اپنی شکلیں تبدیل کررہا ہے۔لیکن ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے بتایا کہ تبدیلی تمام وائرسوں کے لئے ایک معمولی عمل ہے۔ ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کہ کووڈ۔ 19 وائرس بھی انفلوئنزا کی طرح کچھ مدت بعد اپنی مقامی سطح پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے بتایا کہ انفلوئنزا جس کو عام طور پر فلو کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، 100 سال پہلے ایک عالمی وبا تھا لیکن اب یہ مقامی بیماری ہے۔ اسی طرح کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملے میں بھی ہم توقع کرسکتے ہیں کہ یہ جلد ہی یہ بھی عالمی وبا کی اپنی موجودہ سطح سے آہستہ آہستہ مقامی مرض بن جائے گا، اس لئے گھبرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
اینٹی باڈی ٹسٹ کے لئے جانا غیر مفید ہے: ڈاکٹرسمیرن پانڈا
ڈاکٹرسمیرن پانڈا نے مزید کہا کہ اینٹی باڈی ٹسٹ کرانا بیکار ہے کیونکہ قوت مدافعیت محض اینٹی باڈیز پر ہی منحصر نہیں ہوتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازار میں دستیاب کمرشیل کٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اینٹی باڈیز کی جانچ کرنا ضروری نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازار میں دستیاب کمرشیل کٹس کا استعمال کرکے جو اینٹی باڈیز دیکھی جاتی ہیں، ضروری نہیں ہے کہ وہ اینٹی باڈیز کووڈ بیماری سے تحفظ کرسکتی ہوں۔
ویکسنز پوری طرح محفوظ ہیں
ڈاکٹر سمیرن پانڈا نے وضاحت کی کہ عام الرجی مثلاً دمہ، دھول سے الرجی، پولن گرین وغیرہ سے الرجی والے لوگ ویکسین لگوا سکتے ہیں۔ دیگر خطرناک امراض والے مریض بھی حالت مستحکم ہونے کی صورت میں ویکسین لگوا سکتے ہیں۔ ذیابیطس اور دیگر امیونو سپریسڈ کنڈیشن والے مریضوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ زیادہ خطرے میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس وقت عالمی سطح پر دستیاب دیگر ویکسین کا انتظار کرنے کی بجائے اب ملک میں دستیاب ویکسین لگوالینا ہی بہتر ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈا نے کہا کہ نئی قسموں کے پیش نظر کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام کے طریقوں اور علاجکے بارے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ماسک پہننا ، بھیڑ بھاڑ والے مقامات سے بچنا، ہاتھوں کی صفائی ستھرائی، وائرس کے پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے اب بھی موثر طریقے ہیں۔
پورا انٹر ویو اس لنک پر دیکھیں:
https://www.indiascience.in/videos/corona-ko-harana-hai-vaccination-special-with-dr-samiran-panda-head-division-of-epidemiology-and-communicable-diseases-icmr

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Breastfeeding mothers should get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19 without any hesitation: Dr. Samiran Panda, Head, Division of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR
“Vaccines available now are largely effective against the new variants of COVID-19”
COVID19 virus may reach its endemic stage after a while, like Influenza: Dr. Panda
09 JUL 2021 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, July 9, 2021
Breastfeeding mothers should get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19 without any hesitation. The anti-bodies that are developed in the mother as a result of the vaccination get passively transferred to the baby while breastfeeding and could be helpful to the child, says Shri Samiran Panda, Head, Division of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, Indian Council for Medical Research.
The vaccines available now are largely effective against the new variants of COVID19
Many people are concerned whether our vaccines will be effective against the newer strains of SARS-CoV-2 virus. According to Dr. Panda, the vaccines available now largely are effective against the new variants. He further explains, vaccines are not infection preventing, but disease-modifying. Experiments at ICMR have proved that the vaccines presently available in India are effective against the new variants as well. However, the efficacy may differ for different strains.
People are also wary that the vaccines that they are receiving now may not be effective after a while, as the virus is mutating rapidly. However, Dr. Panda points out that mutation is normal for all viruses when they proliferate. Experts suggest that the COVID-19 virus will reach its endemic stage like Influenza after a while and then vulnerable population may have to take the vaccine shot annually. Dr. Panda explains Influenza commonly known as flu was a pandemic 100 years ago but today it is endemic. Similarly, in case of COVID-19, we expect that it will gradually become endemic from its current state of being a pandemic. Currently, we recommend the elderly to take annual flu shots. As the influenza virus keeps on mutating, we simultaneously make minor changes in the vaccine. So, there is no need to panic.
It is futile to go for anti-body tests: Dr. Samiran Panda
Dr. Samiran Panda further says that it is futile to go for anti-body tests as the immunity does not depend only on anti-bodies. He adds, the anti-bodies that are seen using the commercial kits available in the market are not necessarily the anti-bodies that can protect from COVID disease. Dr. Panda explains that whenever a person gets vaccinated, two types of immunity emerge. One is known as neutralizing anti-body or anti-body mediated immunity. Second one is cell mediated immunity. Third one and the most important one is immune memory. An immune memory is generated after vaccination and is present in cells and whenever the virus enters the body, this gets activated.
“Vaccines are absolutely safe”
Dr. Samiran Panda clarifies that people with normal allergies like asthma, dust allergy, allergy of pollen grains etc. can take the vaccine. Patients with co-morbidities can take the vaccine if they are stable. It is advisable for people suffering from diabetes and other immuno-suppressed conditions to get vaccinated because they are at a higher risk. “All the vaccines that are currently available in India have gone through three phases of clinical trials. Safety is tested in the first phase itself. Immunity and efficacy are tested in the later phases. So, I assure everyone that the vaccines are absolutely safe.” Dr. Panda added that blood clotting events or AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) following COVID vaccination are miniscule in India.
Dr. Panda also suggests that the best option is to take the vaccine available in the country now, rather than waiting for other vaccines that are available globally and may come to India after some time. Dr. Panda explains, please understand that while people may be waiting for other vaccines which they may consider more convenient or superior, the virus is not waiting. The virus is still spreading in the country. What if you get infected, while you wait, he asks.
Dr. Panda says there is no change suggested in preventive measures and treatment of COVID-19 in light of the new variants. “All the mutants, whether it is circulating strains of the virus or the newer variants, the mode of spread is the same. Precautions like wearing masks, avoiding crowded places, hand sanitation are still the effective methods to control the spread of the virus.”
As far as the treatment of COVID-19 is concerned, we do not feel any need to change the current standard treatment methods in wake of the new variants of Coronavirus, he adds.
Watch the full interview at this link: https://www.indiascience.in/videos/corona-ko-harana-hai-vaccination-special-with-dr-samiran-panda-head-division-of-epidemiology-and-communicable-diseases-icmr