Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI certified Madurai Malli and other flowers exported to USA & Dubai from Tamil Nadu
08 JUL 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that Indians living abroad get supplies of fresh flowers to deities at home and temples, consignments of Geographical Indications (GI) certified Madurai malli and other traditional flowers such as button rose, lily, chamanthi and marigold were exported today to USA and Dubai from Tamil Nadu.
The flowers for the consignmentswere sourced from Nilakottai,Dindigul and Sathyamangalam, Tamil Nadu by APEDA registered M/s.VanguardExports,Coimbatore.
The exporters of consignments were supported by professors from floriculture department of Tamil NaduAgriculture University, Coimbatore in adoption of packaging technology to increase the shelf life of the flowers. Directcontacts with the farmers to cultivate quality flowers were undertaken by the exporters and the initiative generated employment to about 130 women workers and about 30 skilled workers.
Indian community in Dubai and USA would be able to offer freshflowers to Hindu deities both at home and temples while celebrating religious and cultural festivals after exports of flowers from India continue at regular interval.
During 2020-2021, fresh cut flowers jasmine flowers andbouquets (comprising of jasmine and other traditional flowers) valued at Rs 66.28 crores were exported to countries like USA,UAE, Singapore, etc. Out of which, value of Rs.11.84 crores wereexported from Tamil Nadu region through major airports of Chennai,Coimbatore and Madurai.
Jasmine (Jasminum Officinale) is one of the most popular flowers foundacross the world. The scent of Jasmine is synonymous with the splendor ofMadurai’s Meenakshitemple, Madurai has emerged as a major market for the malligai grown inits neighbourhood, and has evolved into the ‘jasmine capital’ ofIndia.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تمل ناڈو سے آئی سرٹی فائڈ مدورئی ملّی اور دیگر پھول امریکہ اور دوبئی کو برآمد کئے گئے
08 JUL 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2021، اس بات کو یقینی بانے کے لئے کہ بیرون ممالک میں رہنے والے ہندوستانیوں کو اپنے گھر اور مندروں میں دیوی دیوتاؤں پر چڑھانے کے لئے تازہ پھولوں کی سپلائی ملتی رہے، آج تمل ناڈو سےجیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشنز ( جی آئی) سرٹی فائڈ مدورئی ملّی اور دیگر روایتی پھول مثلاً بٹن ، للی، چمنتھی اور گیندےکے پھول امریکہ اور دوبئی کو برآمد کئے گئے۔
کنسائنمنٹ کے لئے پھولوں کا انتطام اے پی ای ڈی اے رجسٹرڈ میسرز وینگارڈ ایسپورٹس، کوئمبٹور میں نیلا کوٹّائی، ڈنڈی گُل اور ستھیہ منگلم، تمل ناڈو سے کیا۔
کنسائنمنٹ برآمد کاروں کو پھولوں کی شیلف لائف میں اضافے کے لئے پیکیجنگ ٹکنالوجی اختیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں تمل ناڈو ایگری کلچر یونیورسٹی، کوئمبٹور کے فلوری کلچر محکمے کے پروفیسروں نے مدد کی۔برآمد کاروں نے معیاری پھولوں کی کاشت کے لئے کسانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کیا اور اس پہل سے تقریباً 130 خاتون ورکرز اور تقریباً 30 ہنر مند ورکرز کو روزگار ملا۔
دوبئی اور امریکہ میں رہنے والی ہندوستانی برادری اب مذہبی تقریبات کے دوران ثقافتی تہواروں میں بھارت سے وقفے وقفے پر مسلسل پھولوں کی برآمد کے بعد گھر پر اور مندروں میں ہندو دیوی دیوتاؤں پر تازہ پھول چڑھا سکے گی۔
سال 21۔2020 کے دوران فریش کٹ فلاور، چمیلی کے پھول اور بُکے (چمیلی اور دیگر روایتی پھولوں پر مشتمل) جس کی مالیت 66.28 کروڑ روپے تھی، امریکہ اور یو اے ای ، سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کو برآمد کئے گئے۔ ان میں سے 11.54 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پھول تمل ناڈو خطے سے چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور مدورئی کے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ برآمد کئے گئے۔
چمیلی (جیسمینم آفیشینیل) دنیا بھر میں پائے جانے والے مقبول ترین پھولوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ چمیلی کی خوشبو مدورئی کے میکانشی مندر کی شان ہے۔اسی وجہ سے مدورئی ، ملّی کے ایک بڑے بازار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جس کی کاشت اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کی جاتی ہے اور اس کو بھارت کی ’جیسمن کیپیٹل‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔