Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI certified Madurai Malli and other flowers exported to USA & Dubai from Tamil Nadu
08 JUL 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that Indians living abroad get supplies of fresh flowers to deities at home and temples, consignments of Geographical Indications (GI) certified Madurai malli and other traditional flowers such as button rose, lily, chamanthi and marigold were exported today to USA and Dubai from Tamil Nadu.
The flowers for the consignmentswere sourced from Nilakottai,Dindigul and Sathyamangalam, Tamil Nadu by APEDA registered M/s.VanguardExports,Coimbatore.
The exporters of consignments were supported by professors from floriculture department of Tamil NaduAgriculture University, Coimbatore in adoption of packaging technology to increase the shelf life of the flowers. Directcontacts with the farmers to cultivate quality flowers were undertaken by the exporters and the initiative generated employment to about 130 women workers and about 30 skilled workers.
Indian community in Dubai and USA would be able to offer freshflowers to Hindu deities both at home and temples while celebrating religious and cultural festivals after exports of flowers from India continue at regular interval.
During 2020-2021, fresh cut flowers jasmine flowers andbouquets (comprising of jasmine and other traditional flowers) valued at Rs 66.28 crores were exported to countries like USA,UAE, Singapore, etc. Out of which, value of Rs.11.84 crores wereexported from Tamil Nadu region through major airports of Chennai,Coimbatore and Madurai.
Jasmine (Jasminum Officinale) is one of the most popular flowers foundacross the world. The scent of Jasmine is synonymous with the splendor ofMadurai’s Meenakshitemple, Madurai has emerged as a major market for the malligai grown inits neighbourhood, and has evolved into the ‘jasmine capital’ ofIndia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु से जीआई प्रमाणित मदुरई माली और अन्य फूल अमेरिका और दुबई को निर्यात किए गए
08 JUL 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीयों को घर और मंदिरों में देवताओं को ताजे फूलों की आपूर्ति मिलती रहे इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जीआई (भौगोलिक संकेचक) प्रमाणित मदुरै मल्ली और अन्य पारंपरिक फूलों जैसे बटन गुलाब, लिली, चमंथी और मैरीगोल्ड की खेप तमिलनाडु से आज संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और दुबई को निर्यात की गई।
फूलों के खेप के लिए एपीडा पंजीकृत मैसर्स वैनगार्ड एक्सपोर्ट्स, कोयंबटूर द्वारा निलाकोट्टई, डिंडीगुल और सत्यमंगलम, तमिलनाडु से मंगवाए गए थे।
पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और फूलों के निर्यातकों को बढ़ाने के लिए कोयंबटूर के तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के पुष्प कृषि विभाग के प्रोफेसरों द्वारा सहयोग किया गया है। निर्यातकों द्वारा गुणवत्तापूर्ण फूलों की खेती के लिए किसानों के साथ सीधा संपर्क किया गया और इस पहल से लगभग 130 महिला श्रमिकों और लगभग 30 कुशल श्रमिकों को रोजगार मिला।
इस पहल से दुबई और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय समुदाय नियमित अंतराल पर भारत से फूलों का निर्यात जारी रहने के बाद धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक त्योहारों को मनाते हुए घर और मंदिरों दोनों में हिंदू देवताओं को ताजे फूल चढ़ा सकेंगे
वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान, 66.28 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के ताजे फूल तोड़े गए। चमेली के फूल और गुलदस्ते (चमेली और अन्य पारंपरिक फूलों से युक्त) यूएसए, यूएई, सिंगापुर आदि देशों को निर्यात किए गए थे। जिनमें से 11.84 करोड़ रुपये के फूल तमिलनाडु से निर्यात किए गए थे। जिसका तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मदुरै के प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों के जरिए निर्यात किया गया था।
जैस्मीन (जैस्मीनम ऑफ़िसिनेल) दुनिया भर में पाए जाने वाले सबसे लोकप्रिय फूलों में से एक है। चमेली की खुशबू मदुरै के मीनाक्षी मंदिर के वैभव का पर्याय है। मदुरै अपने पड़ोस में उगाई जाने वाली मल्लिगाई के लिए एक प्रमुख बाजार के रूप में उभरा है, और भारत की 'चमेली राजधानी' में विकसित हुआ है।
जैस्मीन (जैस्मीनम ऑफ़िसिनेल) दुनिया भर में पाए जाने वाले सबसे लोकप्रिय फूलों में से एक है। चमेली की खुशबू मदुरै के मीनाक्षी मंदिर के वैभव का पर्याय है। मदुरै अपने पड़ोस में उगाई जाने वाली मल्लिगाई के लिए एक प्रमुख बाजार के रूप में उभरा है, और भारत की 'चमेली राजधानी' में रुप में विकसित हुआ है।