சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனஉரிமை சட்டத்தை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தும் கூட்டறிக்கை ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்து
06 JUL 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனத்துறை மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு ஆர்.பி.குப்தா மற்றும் பழங்குடியின விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அணில் குமார் ஜா ஆகியோர் இடையே கூட்டறிக்கை ஒப்பந்தம், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா இடையே தில்லியில் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கூட்டறிக்கை, 2006ம் ஆண்டு வனஉரிமை சட்டத்தை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதையும் மற்றும் வனப் பகுதியில் வசிக்கும் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் இதர மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆற்றலை பயன்படுத்துவதையும் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பழங்குடியின விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, ‘‘பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, வனப் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்ற முயற்சிகளில் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதியில் குடியிருப்பவர்களால் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் பங்காற்ற முடியும். இன்றைய கூட்டறிக்கை வனவாசிகளின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகளை நோக்கியும், வன நிர்வாகத்தின் செயல்பாட்டில் அத்தகைய சமூகங்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதாகவும் உள்ளது’’ என்றார். .
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘தகவலை பரிமாறாமல் பணியாற்றுபவர்கள், அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் இடையில் ஒன்றிணைவை அடைவதற்கான முன்னுதாரன மாற்றத்தை இந்த கூட்டறிக்கை குறிக்கிறது. இது மிகவும் சாதகமான வளர்ச்சி. பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாட்டில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட ஏகலவ்யா மாதிரி உறைவிட பள்ளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 620 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733177

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Joint Communication for more effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act signed by Environment and Tribal Affairs Ministries
Will improve participation of STs and forest dwellers in forest management and ensure that Forest Rights Act is implemented in letter and spirit: Shri Arjun Munda
The joint communication indicates a paradigm shift from working in silos to achieving convergence between Ministries and Departments: Shri Prakash Javadekar
06 JUL 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
A “Joint Communication” was signed by Shri R.P. Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), and Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), in the presence of Minister of Environment, , Shri Prakash Javadekar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda today in New Delhi.
The Joint Communication, addressed to all Chief Secretaries of States/UTs, pertains to more effective implementation of the Forest Rights Act(FRA), 2006 and for harnessing the potential for livelihood improvement of the Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribes (FDSTs) and other Traditional Forest Dwellers (OTFDs).
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda stated that tribals and other forest dwellers can contribute significantly in efforts towards climate change through preservation of biodiversity, environmental conservation and enhancing forest cover.
In his key-note address, Shri Munda said that today’s joint communication is oriented towards the rights and duties of the forest dwellers and to improve participation of such communities in the process of forest management.
The Minister further informed the gathering that a meeting was held between both ministers on 10th August, 2020 which was intended to resolve issues in ensuring community participation in forest management and today’s joint communication, is a culmination of the series of consultations done after that.
The Environment Minister, Shri Javadekar said that the joint communication indicates a paradigm shift from one of working in silos to achieving convergence between Ministries and Departments, and is a very positive development.
“Government of India is committed for development of Tribes and Tribal areas. The number of sanctioned Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) has gone up to 620. Similarly, the launch of Van DhanYojana and increasing the number of Minor Forest Products (MFP) in the bracket of Minimum Support Price (MSP) from 10 to 86 in the last few years has supported tribes immensely in improving their incomes and livelihood prospects.” said the Environment Minister.
On the occasion Minister of State for Tribal Affairs,Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta expressed happieness and hailed the the joint communication as historic that would bring all the stakeholders together and hoped that it will prove beneficial for forest dwellers.
Shri Babul Supriyo Minister of State for Environment, gave a call for action to achieve objectives of Forest Rights Act, 2006 in its right earnest. The step will go a long way for the benefit of not only forest conservation and biodiversity as well as for the welfare of the Scheduled Tribes & OTFDs.
The event was attended by more than 300 participants including State Government officials such as Principal Secretaries/Secretaries in the Forest, Revenue and Tribal Welfare Departments, Principal Chief Conservators of Forest, Commissioners/Directors of Tribal Welfare Departments, Directors of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) as well as members from NGOs and partnering organizations.
Click Here For Salient Features of Joint Communication