Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
7 crore people of Maharashtra get free foodgrains under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana during May-June 2021
Food Corporation of India holds adequate stock to ensure uninterrupted supply till November
05 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | July 5, 2021
Nearly 7 crore people of Maharashtra and 5.32 lakh people of Goa have benefitted by the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) during the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic during May- June 2021.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been at the forefront of implementing the PMGKAY scheme and has already positioned adequate stock of foodgrains in all states and union territories.
Briefing media persons in Mumbai today, Ms. K P Asha, General Manager, FCI, Maharashtra said 3.68 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and 2.57 lakh metric tonnes of rice have been distributed during May – June 2021. Under the scheme, 7 lakh metric tonnes of foodgrains had been allocated for Maharashtra for the two-month period.
Shri R. P. Singh, Executive Director, West Zone, FCI said “the Government has now extended the scheme for another five months, and the Food Corporation of India has maintained sufficient availability of foodgrains to meet the requirement. It already has 11.02 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Wheat and 6.65 Lakh Metric Tonnes of rice in stock, which has been further supplemented by 2 lakh MT wheat and 1.5 lakh MT rice to ensure uninterrupted supply in all the revenue districts of Maharashtra and Goa.”
Shri Singh further said that “due to timely action taken by FCI, there was no disruption in supply chain management of foodgrains, no complaints received from people, media or state administration. Ample quantity of foodgrains were always made available in own or hired depots of FCI”.
Shri Singh further elaborated that FCI has been following all COVID-19 protocols like social distancing, wearing of masks in offices and depots, hand hygiene and frequent sanitization of premises, while handling foodgrain stocks.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had on June 23rd approved the extension of PMGKAY scheme till November, in a bid to lessen the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The move is aimed at benefitting 80 crore people across the country, distributing 5 kg of wheat or rice per month. The move entails a financial implication of Rs. 67,266 crore. The additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneificiaries covered under NFSA.
The PMGKAY programme has won praise of the World Food Programme of the United Nations for ensuring food security for the poor during pandemic times. The WFP is reportedly keen on undertaking a case study of the scheme so that other emerging economies could benefit from its design and implementation.
For details of PMGKAY for the West Zone, comprising Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, please see Food Corporation of India press release here.
Presentation on PMGKAY by FCI

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान-गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत मे-जून 2021 दरम्यान महाराष्ट्रातील 7 कोटी लोकांना मिळाले मोफत धान्य
नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत अखंडित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाकडे पुरेसा साठा आहे
05 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जुलै 2021
मे-जून 2021 दरम्यान कोविड 19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेच्या काळात पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेचा लाभ (पीएमजीकेवाय) महाराष्ट्रातील जवळपास 7 कोटी आणि गोव्यातील 5.32 लाख लोकांना मिळाला आहे.
पीएमजीकेएआय योजना लागू करण्यात भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (एफसीआय) आघाडीवर असून सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये यापूर्वीच अन्नधान्याचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
मुंबईत पत्रकारांना माहिती देताना के.पी. आशा, महाव्यवस्थापक, एफसीआय, महाराष्ट्र यांनी सांगितले की मे - जून 2021 दरम्यान 3.68 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 2.57 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ वितरित करण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत दोन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी महाराष्ट्रासाठी 7 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्य देण्यात आले होते.
सरकारने या योजनेला आणखी पाच महिन्यासाठी मुदतवाढ दिली आहे आणि ही गरज भागवण्यासाठी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ एफसीआयने अन्नधान्याची पुरेशा प्रमाणात साठवणूक केली आहे, अशी माहिती भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे कार्यकारी संचालक श्री आर पी सिंग यांनी दिली. महामंडळाकडे आधीपासूनच 11.02 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 6.65 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाचा साठा आहे. महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याच्या सर्व महसूल जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अन्नधान्याचा अखंडित पुरवठा करता यावा यासाठी यामध्ये दोन लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1.5 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची भर घालण्यात आली आहे.
एफसीआयने वेळेवर कृती केल्यामुळे अन्नधान्याच्या पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनामध्ये कोणतेही अडथळे आले नाहीत, जनता, प्रसारमाध्यमे किंवा राज्य प्रशासन यांच्याकडून कोणत्याही तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या नाहीत, असे सिंग म्हणाले. एफसीआयच्या स्वतःच्या किंवा भाड्याने घेतलेल्या आगारांमध्ये अन्नधान्य मुबलक प्रमाणात आहे.
एफसीयकडून आपली कार्यालये आणि आगारांमध्ये सामाजिक अंतर, मास्कचा वापर आणि अन्नधान्याच्या साठ्याची हाताळणी करताना हातांची स्वच्छता, वेळोवेळी निर्जंतुकीकरण यांसारख्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक नियमांचे आचरण केले जात असल्याचे सिंग यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे आर्थिक संकटात सापडलेल्या गरीब जनतेच्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 23 जून रोजी झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत पीएमजीकेएवाय योजनेला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली होती.
देशभरातील 80 कोटी जनतेला दर महिन्याला पाच किलो गहू किंवा तांदळाचे वितरण करून हा लाभ देण्याचा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. यासाठी सुमारे 67,266 कोटी रुपयांचा बोजा सरकारच्या तिजोरीवर पडणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत दर महिन्याला दिल्या जाणाऱ्या अन्नधान्याव्यतिरिक्त हे मोफत धान्य दिले जाणार आहे.
गरीबांसाठी महामारीच्या काळात अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या वर्ल्ड फूड कार्यक्रमाने पीएमजीकेएवाय कार्यक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली आहे. डब्ल्यूएफपी या योजनेचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे, जेणेकरून इतर उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांना त्याची रचना आणि अंमलबजावणीचा फायदा होईल.
अतिरिक्त माहिती भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाच्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात : वेब लिंक
Presentation on PMGKAY by FCI