Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
7 crore people of Maharashtra get free foodgrains under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana during May-June 2021
Food Corporation of India holds adequate stock to ensure uninterrupted supply till November
05 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | July 5, 2021
Nearly 7 crore people of Maharashtra and 5.32 lakh people of Goa have benefitted by the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) during the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic during May- June 2021.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been at the forefront of implementing the PMGKAY scheme and has already positioned adequate stock of foodgrains in all states and union territories.
Briefing media persons in Mumbai today, Ms. K P Asha, General Manager, FCI, Maharashtra said 3.68 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and 2.57 lakh metric tonnes of rice have been distributed during May – June 2021. Under the scheme, 7 lakh metric tonnes of foodgrains had been allocated for Maharashtra for the two-month period.
Shri R. P. Singh, Executive Director, West Zone, FCI said “the Government has now extended the scheme for another five months, and the Food Corporation of India has maintained sufficient availability of foodgrains to meet the requirement. It already has 11.02 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Wheat and 6.65 Lakh Metric Tonnes of rice in stock, which has been further supplemented by 2 lakh MT wheat and 1.5 lakh MT rice to ensure uninterrupted supply in all the revenue districts of Maharashtra and Goa.”
Shri Singh further said that “due to timely action taken by FCI, there was no disruption in supply chain management of foodgrains, no complaints received from people, media or state administration. Ample quantity of foodgrains were always made available in own or hired depots of FCI”.
Shri Singh further elaborated that FCI has been following all COVID-19 protocols like social distancing, wearing of masks in offices and depots, hand hygiene and frequent sanitization of premises, while handling foodgrain stocks.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had on June 23rd approved the extension of PMGKAY scheme till November, in a bid to lessen the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The move is aimed at benefitting 80 crore people across the country, distributing 5 kg of wheat or rice per month. The move entails a financial implication of Rs. 67,266 crore. The additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneificiaries covered under NFSA.
The PMGKAY programme has won praise of the World Food Programme of the United Nations for ensuring food security for the poor during pandemic times. The WFP is reportedly keen on undertaking a case study of the scheme so that other emerging economies could benefit from its design and implementation.
For details of PMGKAY for the West Zone, comprising Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, please see Food Corporation of India press release here.
Presentation on PMGKAY by FCI

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के 7 करोड़ लोगों को मई-जून 2021 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के अंतर्गत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न मिला
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के पास नवंबर तक निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त भंडार
05 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
मई-जून 2021 में कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के लगभग 7 करोड़ और गोवा के 5.32 लाख लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) से लाभ हुआ है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना को लागू करने में सबसे आगे रहा है और उसने पहले ही सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खाद्यान्न का पर्याप्त भंडार रखा है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम की महाप्रबंधक सुश्री के पी आशा ने आज मुंबई में पत्रकारों को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि मई-जून 2021 के दौरान 3.68 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 2.57 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल वितरित किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र के लिए दो महीने की अवधि के लिए 7 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया था।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के पश्चिम क्षेत्र के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री आर. पी. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने अब इस योजना को और पांच महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया है और भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए खाद्यान्न की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनाए रखी है। इसके पास पहले से ही 11.02 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 6.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल है। महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के सभी राजस्व जिलों में निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 1.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल की और अधिक सहायता दी गई है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा समय पर की गई कार्रवाई से खाद्यान्नों के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में कोई व्यवधान नहीं हुआ। लोगों, मीडिया या राज्य प्रशासन से कोई शिकायत नहीं मिली। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अपने या किराए के डिपो में पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्यान्न हमेशा उपलब्ध कराया जाता था।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम खाद्यान्न भंडारों को संभालते हुए सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, कार्यालयों और डिपो में मास्क पहनने, हाथ की स्वच्छता और परिसरों के बार-बार स्वच्छता जैसे सभी कोविड-19 उपयुक्त प्रोटोकॉल का पालन कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 23 जून को पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना को नवंबर तक बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी थी, ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न आर्थिक व्यवधान के कारण गरीबों को होने वाली परेशानी को कम किया जा सके। इस कदम का उद्देश्य देश भर में 80 करोड़ लोगों को फायदा पहुंचाने, प्रतिमाह 5 किलो गेहूं या चावल बांटने का है। इस कदम से 67,266 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रभाव पड़ता है। खाद्यान्नों का अतिरिक्त निशुल्क आवंटन एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए आवंटित नियमित मासिक खाद्यान्न से अधिक होगा।
पीएमजीकेएवाई कार्यक्रम ने महामारी के समय गरीबों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम की प्रशंसा अर्जित की है। डब्ल्यूएफपी इस योजना का अध्ययन करने के लिए उत्सुक है ताकि अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को इसके डिजाइन और क्रियान्वयन से लाभ मिल सके।
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव को शामिल करते हुए पश्चिम क्षेत्र के लिए पीएमजीकेवाई के विवरण के लिए, कृपया भारतीय खाद्य निगम की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति यहां देखें।
एफसीआई द्वारा पीएमजीकेएवाई पर प्रेजेंटेशन