वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय की लॉजिस्टिक डिवीजन ने 'फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटी' के लिये योजना को सामने रखा;
शहरों में माल ढुलाई व्यवस्था को सुधारने के लिए 14 प्रमुख उपायों के साथ पोर्टल और पुस्तिका लॉन्च
02 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
बढ़ते शहरीकरण के साथ, ई-कॉमर्स और इसमें सामान कीउत्पादन केंद्रों से ग्राहक तक आवाजाही सहित तेज आर्थिक विकास कीजरूरतें; भारतीय शहरों में बढ़ती भीड़भाड़, शोर और ध्वनि प्रदूषण एक संकट हैं जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों को प्रभावित कर रहा है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन ने शहरों में माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों को सुधारने के लिये योजनाबद्ध तरीके से काम करने का फैसला किया है।
यह और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि शहरी माल ढुलाई की मांग अगले 10 वर्षों में 140 प्रतिशत बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में भारतीय शहरों में ग्राहकों तक सामान पहुंचाने के अंतिम चरण में माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों की लागत भारत की बढ़ती ई-कॉमर्सआपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कुल लागत का 50 प्रतिशत है। शहरों के लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों को और भी बेहतर बनायेगा और लागत में कमी से अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
शहरों की लॉजिस्टिक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत को लेकर सबसे पहले 19 जनवरी, 2021 को लॉजिस्टिक्स पर राज्यों के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ चर्चाकी गयी थी। इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारतीय शहरों में माल ढुलाई को सुधारने के लिये लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन इस विषय के विशेषज्ञों और तकनीकी संगठनों के साथ एक रोडमैप तैयार करने में लगा हुआ है। रोडमैप शहरी माल ढुलाई की दक्षता में सुधार और लॉजिस्टिक की लागत में कमी के मौके तैयार करने के लिये 'फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटीज' के विचार की परिकल्पना करता है।
02 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटीज पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में परामर्श बैठक के दौरान, अगला तार्किक कदम उठाया गया, जहां मुद्दों पर तकनीकी विवरणों के साथ चर्चा की गयी, और इस दिशा में प्रगति करने वाले शहरों के विशिष्ट उदाहरण साझा किये गये।
इस अवसर पर, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 'फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटीज' पर वेबसाइट लॉन्च की और शहरों की माल ढुलाई में सुधार के लिए उठाये जा सकने वाले14 उपायों की रूपरेखा वाली एक विवरण पुस्तिका भी जारी की। श्री पुरी ने लगभग 300 हितधारकों के व्यापक भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मजबूत, जीवंत और स्वायत्त शहरीकरण के दौर से गुजर रहा है। नीति निर्माताओं और नगर योजनाकारों द्वारा नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं और उनकी आवश्यकताओं के लिए योजना को ध्यान में रखते हुए सक्षम तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल से सरकार द्वारा दिये गये से स्वयं द्वारा किये गये की सोच की तरफ ज्यादा से ज्यादाबदलाव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से शुरुआत के लिये, दस शहरों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया जिन्हें फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में विकसित किया जायेगा, और साथ ही सरकार के साथ-साथ निजी हितधारकों जैसे लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदान करने वालों, उपयोगकर्ताओं और नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने राज्यों/शहर सरकारों से शहरों से जुड़े फ्रेट सेंटर विकसित करने, रात के समय डिलीवरी, ट्रक रूट विकसित करने, इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सिस्टम और आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग, शहरी माल ढुलाई में विद्युतीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, पार्सल डिलीवरी टर्मिनल आदि जैसे शीघ्रता से हासिल किये जाने वाले लक्ष्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा।
नीति आयोग, एमओएचयूए, एमओआरटीएच, रेलवे, राज्य सरकारों और शहर स्तर के नगर निकायों, एडीबी के साथ-साथ आरएमआई, एसपीए (दिल्ली) और एसपीए (भोपाल), सीईपीटी, जीआईजेड जैसे तकनीकी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। गुजरात, पणजी, हैदराबाद, शिमला और अमरावती जैसे शहरों और राज्यों ने शहरों की फ्रेट लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार से संबंधित अपने कार्य प्रस्तुत किए। इन मामलों और अन्य अच्छी परंपराओं से काम में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
“हैंडबुक में प्रस्तुत 14 उपाय शहरों को आर्थिक क्षमताओं में सुधार और भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए उच्च-लाभ वाले क्षेत्रों का दर्शाते हैं। इनमें से कई उपाय कम लागत वाली, कम प्रयास वाली पहल हैं जिन्हें संबंधित सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के साथ काम करके जल्दी से शुरू किया जा सकता है।" श्री पवन अग्रवाल, विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक विभाग वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने कहा।
फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटीज पहल के तहत शहर स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स समितियों का गठन किया जायेगा। इन समितियों में संबंधित सरकारी विभाग और स्थानीय स्तर की एजेंसियां, राज्य और प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और एजेंसियां शामिल होंगी। इनमें लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं से जुड़ा निजी क्षेत्र और साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं के उपयोगकर्ता भी शामिल होंगे। ये समितियां स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शन सुधारने के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए मिल जुल कर शहर की लॉजिस्टिक्स योजनाओं को तैयार करेंगी।
फ्रेट स्मार्ट सिटी पहल पर, लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन भारत-जर्मन विकास सहयोग के तहत जीआईजेड (जर्मनी), रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट (आरएमआई) और आरएमआई इंडिया के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इस पहल में शहरों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मुकाबले की घोषणा होने की उम्मीद है।
तत्काल आधार पर पहचाने जाने वाले दस शहरों से लेकर, अगले चरण में सूची को 75 शहरों तक विस्तारित करने की योजना है, जिसके बाद इसका विस्तार पूरे देश में किया जायेगा जिसमें सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों और दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहर शामिल होंगे। हालांकि, शहरों की चुनी जाने वाली सूची को राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया जायेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry’s Logistics Division unveils plans for ‘Freight Smart Cities’;
Launches portal and handbook with 14 key measures to enhance urban freight systems
02 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
With growing urbanisation, requirements of rapid economic growth including e-commerce and associated first and last mile freight movements; increasing congestion, noise and sound pollution in the Indian cities is a menace affecting both public health and local economies. The Logistics Division under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has decided to work in a planned manner to improve the city freight movement.
This is all the more relevant as the demand for urban freight is expected to grow by 140 per cent over the next 10 years. Final-mile freight movement in Indian cities is currently responsible for 50 per cent of total logistics costs in India’s growing e-commerce supply chains. Improving city logistics would also enable efficient freight movement and bring down the logistics costs boosting all sectors of the economy.
The need for focus on city logistics was first discussed with States/UTs during the first National Conference of States on Logistics on 19th January, 2021. Taking this forward, the Logistics Division has been engaged with subject experts and technical organizations to devise a roadmap for improvement in freight movement in the Indian cities. The roadmap envisions the concept of ‘Freight Smart Cities’ to improve the efficiency of urban freight and create an opportunity for reduction in the logistics costs.
During the consultative meeting chaired by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry ShHardeep Singh Puri on freight smart cities held on 02 July 2021, the logical next step was taken where issues were discussed with technical details, and specific examples of cities that have progressed in this area were shared.
On this occasion, ShHardeep Singh Puri launched the website on ‘Freight Smart Cities’ and also released a handbook outlining 14 measures that can be taken to improve urban freight. Shri Puri appreciated the extensive participation of nearly 300 stakeholders. He stated that India is undergoing robust, vibrant and autonomous urbanisation. A shift from regulatory to a more organic approach making use of the enabling technologies is required to be adopted by the policy makers and city planners taking into account the aspirations of citizens and plan for their requirements. He urged the State Governments to identify ten cities, to begin with, to be developed as Freight Smart Cities and also to set up institutional mechanism for the same involving the Government as well as Private stakeholderslike Logistics services providers, users and citizens. He also asked the States/City Governments to focus on the quick-wins like developing peri-urban freight centres, night-time deliveries, developing truck routes, using Intelligent Transportation Systems & modern technologies, Promoting electrification of urban freight , Parcel delivery terminals etc.
Representatives from NitiAayog, MoHUA, MoRTH,Railways , State Govts and City level urban bodies, ADB as well as the technical Institutes like RMI, SPA(Delhi) and SPA (Bhopal), CEPT, GIZ addressed the participants. States and cities like Gujarat, Panjim, Hyderababad, Shimla and Amravati presented their work related to improving city freight logistics. These cases and other good practices would help to accelerate the action.
“The 14 measures presented in the handbook represent high-leverage areas for cities to improve their economic competitiveness and reduce congestion and pollution. Several of these measures are low-cost, low effort initiatives that can be quickly taken up by working with the related public and private stakeholders.” said Sh. PawanAgarwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Division in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Under the Freight Smart Cities initiative, city-level logistics committees would be formed. These committees would have related government departments and agencies at the local level, state and from the reacted central ministries and agencies. These would also include private sector from the logistics services and also users of logistics services. These committees would co-create City Logistics Plans to implement performance improvement measures locally.
On the Freight smart city initiatives, the Logistics Division is working closely with GIZ (Germany) under Indo-German Development Cooperation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India. A challenge is expected to be announced to encourage the participation of cities in this initiative.
From the ten cities to be identified on immediate basis, it is planned to expand the list to 75 cities in the next phase before scaling up throughout the country including all state capitals and cities that have more than one million population. The list of cities to be taken up would however be finalised in consultation with the State governments.