Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
THE FIRST EVER COAL EXPORT MOVEMENT BARGE SAILED OUT TODAY FROM NSD FOR BANGLADESH
02 JUL 2021 11:09PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 2th July, 2021
First ever Indian Coal Export Movement from Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) of SMP Kolkata to Bangladesh has commenced on 2nd July, 2021. The Coal is sourced from Dhanbad and going to be exported to Rampal Power Station, Khulna in Bangladesh. This power station was set up by Bangladesh India Friendship Power Company Limited which is joint venture between India's NTPC and Bangladesh Power Development Board.
The first rake of coal about 4000 Tonnes expected to be unloaded at KPD and dispatched to The Captive jetty of the power plant . The exporter of Coal is Godavari Commodities and It’s handled end to end by ZS logistics. Near about 20000 T of Indian Coal will be send from SMP Kolkata to Bangladesh per month.
On this significant moment, Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that SMP Kolkata has been declared a hub of Bangladesh for Coal & IWT traffic with various incentives. As a result, Bulk traffic to Bangladesh such Rice Exports, Sponge Iron Exports, Fly Ash and Coal has now reached about 7 lakh Tons a year.
CG/CB/...
1. Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata inaugurated first ever Indian Coal Export Movement from Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) of SMP Kolkata to Bangladesh on 2nd July, 2021
2. Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata started the journey of first rake of coal about 4000 Tonnes Movement from Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) of SMP Kolkata to Bangladesh on 2nd July, 2021
3. Coal is loaded for Rampal Power Station, Khulna in Bangladesh.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
নেতাজী সুভাষ ডক থেকে বাংলাদেশের উদ্দেশে প্রথম কয়লা বোঝাই বার্জ যাত্রা শুরু করেছে
02 JUL 2021 11:19PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২ জুলাই, ২০২১
কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দরের নেতাজী সুভাষ ডক থেকে আজ বাংলাদেশের উদ্দেশে প্রথম কয়লা পরিবহণ শুরু হয়েছে। বাংলাদেশের খুলনার রামপাল তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের জন্য ধানবাদ থেকে এই কয়লা এসেছে। ভারতের এনটিপিসি এবং বাংলাদেশের বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে বাংলাদেশ ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রেন্ডশিপ পাওয়ার কোম্পানী লিমিটেড এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি তৈরি করেছে।
আজ ৪ হাজার টন কয়লা নিয়ে প্রথম মালবাহী বার্জটি খুলনা বন্দরের উদ্দেশে তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। গোদাবরী কমোডিটিজ এবং জেডএস লজিস্টিকস এই কয়লা রপ্তানীর দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে। প্রতি মাসে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ বন্দর থেকে বাংলাদেশে প্রায় ২০ হাজার টন কয়লা পাঠানো হবে।
বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার জানিয়েছেন, বাংলাদেশে কয়লা এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী জলপথে পাঠানোর জন্য কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ বন্দর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র। বাংলাদেশে চাল, স্পঞ্জ আয়রন, ফ্ল্যাই অ্যাশ এবং কয়লা এই বন্দর থেকে রপ্তানী করা হয়, প্রতি বছর যার মোট পরিমাণ প্রায় সাত লক্ষ টন।
CG/CB/NS
১. কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার নেতাজী সুভাষ ডক থেকে বাংলাদেশে প্রথম কয়লা পরিবহণের সূচনা করছেন। ২ জুলাই, ২০২১
২. কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার নেতাজী সুভাষ ডক থেকে বাংলাদেশে উদ্দেশে প্রায় ৪ হাজার টন কয়লা নিয়ে প্রথম বার্জটির যাত্রার সূচনা করছেন। ২ জুলাই, ২০২১
৩. বাংলাদেশের খুলনার রামপাল বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের জন্য কয়লা বোঝাই করা হচ্ছে।