Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCT likely to remain in Poor category today
02 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Poor category on 02.07.2021. PM10 will be the predominant pollutant owing to strong surface winds favourable for raising dust concentration locally and transport of dust from arid regions. The air quality is likely to deteriorate owing to strong winds/dust storms and reach in upper end of Poor category on 03.07.2021. The air quality is likely to improve marginally on 04.07.2021 but remain in Poor to Moderate category. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category.
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West/Southwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 15-18 kmph, partly cloudy sky, heat wave conditions at isolated places, dust storm/thunderstorm accompanied with very light rain and gusty winds (speed 40-50 kmph on 02.07.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-15 kmph, partly cloudy sky and possibility of very light rain/thundershowers on 03.07.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-15 kmph, partly cloudy sky and possibility of thundery development on 04.07.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 4300 m on 02.07.2021, 1300 m on 03.07.2021 and 3500 on 04.07.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx. 21000 m2/s on 02.07.2021, 14000 m2/s 03.07.2021 and 14500 m2/s 04.07.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable or dispersion of pollutant.
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली - राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) में आज हवा की गुणवत्ता खराब श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना
02 JUL 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र के अनुसार:
विंड पैटर्न और वेंटिलेशन इंडेक्स संबंधी पूर्वानुमान
अनुमानित वेंटिलेशन गुणांक और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के साथ दिल्ली में हवा के प्रवाह का पूर्वानुमान इस प्रकार है:
1. दिल्ली - राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) के ऊपर बहने वाली हवा की गुणवत्ता 02.07.2021 को खराब श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है। स्थानीय स्तर पर धूल की सांद्रता बढ़ने और शुष्क क्षेत्रों से धूल के लिए अनुकूल सतह पर बहने वाली तेज हवाओं के कारण पीएम-10 प्रमुख प्रदूषक होगा। 03.07.2021 को तेज हवाओं/धूल भरी आंधी के साथ हवा की गुणवत्ता और खराब होने की संभावना है। 04.07.2021 को हवा की गुणवत्ता में मामूली सुधार होने की संभावना है, लेकिन यह खराब से लेकर मध्यम श्रेणी के बीच बनी रहेगी। अगले 5 दिनों के लिए हवा की गुणवत्ता काफी हद तक मध्यम श्रेणी में बने रहने की संभावना है।
1. 02.07.2021 को सतह पर प्रमुख रूप से बहने वाली हवा के दिल्ली के पश्चिम/दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशाओं से 15-18 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति, आसमान में आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहने, कहीं - कहीं पर लू की स्थिति, बहुत हल्की बारिश और तेज हवाओं (गति 40 – 50 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे) के साथ धूल भरी आंधी आने की संभावना है। 03.07.2021 को सतह पर प्रमुख रूप से बहने वाली हवा के दिल्ली की पश्चिम दिशाओं से 12 -15 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति, आसमान में आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहने, हल्की बारिश / गरज के साथ बौछारें पड़ने की संभावना है। 04.07.2021 को सतह पर प्रमुख रूप से बहने वाली हवा के दिल्ली की पश्चिम दिशा से 12-15 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति, आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहने और गरज के साथ बौछारें पड़ने की संभावना है।
1. दिल्ली के ऊपर अनुमानित अधिकतम मिश्रण गहराई 02.07.2021 को लगभग 4300 मीटर, 03.07.2021 को 1300 मीटर और 04.07.2021 को 3500 मीटर होने की संभावना है। अधिकतम वेंटीलेशन इंडेक्स 02.07.2021 को लगभग 21000 वर्गमीटर प्रति सेकंड (m2/s), 03.07.2021 को 14000 वर्गमीटर प्रति सेकंड (m2/s) और 04.07.2021 को 14500 वर्गमीटर प्रति सेकंड (m2/s) रहने की संभावना है। हवा की 10 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से कम औसत गति के साथ 6000 वर्गमीटर प्रति सेकंड (m2/s) से कम का वेंटिलेशन इंडेक्स प्रतिकूल या प्रदूषक का फैलाव करने वाला होता है।
1. विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण और सत्यापन https://ews.tropmet.res.in पर देखा जा सकता है।
(कृपया विस्तृत विवरण और ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)