Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues seven fishermen off Tillanchong Island
01 JUL 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) located and rescued a distressed fishing boat ‘RSN-TWO’ with seven crew onboard off the Tillanchong Island, approximately 350 kms south of Port Blair, on July 01, 2021. The Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC), Port Blair received a distress alert at around 1130 hrs on June 30, 2021. Since the alert was activated from an unregistered Distress Alert Transmitter (DAT), ICG shared the information with the Fisheries authorities which said that the boat, with seven crew onboard, had left Port Blair on June 28, 2021 for fishing.
A co-ordinated search and rescue operation was launched immediately and ICG ship C-422 from Kamorta was tasked for search in the area. To further augment the search efforts, ICG ship Vishwast and Dornier aircraft were deployed. The coordinated search operation resulted in timely locating of the fishing boat. On establishing communication, the boat reported machinery breakdown due to a defect in the gearbox.
The crew was provided with basic necessities and first aid by ICG boarding team and the boat was taken under tow by ICG ship Vishwast for passage to Kamorta due to the prevailing inclement weather. All the crew are reported to be safe and healthy. The ICG is maintaining continuous communication with the boat owner and Fisheries authorities.
CGMC.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने तिलांचोंग द्वीप के करीब सात मछुआरों को बचाया
01 JUL 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने दिनांक 01 जुलाई, 2021 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर से लगभग 350 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में तिलांचोंग द्वीप के करीब समुद्र सात चालक दल के साथ एक परेशानी में पड़ी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका 'आरएसएन-टू' को बचाया। समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) पोर्ट ब्लेयर को दिनांक 30जून, 2021 को करीब 1130 बजे संकट का अलर्ट मिला। चूंकि अलर्ट एक अपंजीकृत संकट चेतावनी ट्रांसमीटर (डीएटी) से जारी किया गया था, आईसीजी ने मत्स्य पालन अधिकारियों के साथ जानकारी साझा की जिसमें कहा गया था कि यह नौका चालक दल के सात सदस्यों के साथ मछली पकड़ने के लिए दिनांक 28 जून, 2021 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर से रवाना हुई थी।
फौरन एक समन्वित खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान शुरू किया गया और कामोर्ता से आईसीजी जहाज सी-422 को क्षेत्र में खोज का जिम्मा सौंपा गया। खोजबीन के प्रयासों को और बढ़ाने के लिए आईसीजी जहाज विश्वस्त और डोर्नियर विमान तैनात किए गए। समन्वित तलाशी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका का समय पर पता लगाया गया। संचार स्थापित करने पर नौका ने गियर बॉक्स में ख़राबी की वजह से मशीनरी टूटने की सूचना दी।
चालक दल को आईसीजी बोर्डिंग टीम द्वारा बुनियादी आवश्यकताएं और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रदान की गई थी और नौका को खराब चल रहे मौसम के कारण कामोर्ता तक जाने के लिए आईसीजी जहाज विश्वस्त द्वारा खींचकर ले जाया गया। चालक दल के सभी सदस्य सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ बताए जा रहे हैं। आईसीजी नौका के मालिक और मत्स्य पालन अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संवाद बनाए हुए है।