Ministry of Electronics & IT
PLI Scheme for IT Hardware manufacturing herald a new era in Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One Personal Computers (PCs) and Servers electronics manufacturing
Ministry of Electronics and IT approves 14 eligible applicants under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware Products
Incentives worth Rs. 7,325 Crore will be Provided Over Four Years for Manufacturing of these products in India.
Production worth Rs. 1.61 Lakh Crore and Exports worth Rs. 60 thousand Crore estimated in Four Years.
It will bring Additional Investments of Rs. 2,517 Crore and create 36,066 additional employment opportunities in Four Years.
01 JUL 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Ministry of Electronics and Information and Technology (MeitY) has approved 14 eligible applicants under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware. PLI Scheme for IT Hardware notified on 3rd March 2021, extends an incentive of 4% to 2%/1% on net incremental sales (over base year of FY 2019-20) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of four years (FY2021-22 to FY 2024-25). The target segments under the PLI Scheme for IT Hardware include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One Personal Computers (PCs) and Servers. The scheme proposes production linked incentives to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of these IT Hardware products.
While giving approval to eligible applicants under the PLI Scheme, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic manufacturing companies. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.
Four companies have been selected under the category IT Hardware Companies which include Dell, ICT (Wistron), Flextronics and Rising Stars Hi-Tech (Foxconn).
Under the category of Domestic Companies, 10 companies namely Lava International Limited, Dixon Technologies (India) Limited, Infopower Technologies (JV of Sahasra and MiTAC), Bhagwati (Micromax) Neolync, Optiemus, Netweb, Smile Electronics, VVDN and Panache Digilife have been approved.
Over the next 4 years, the approved companies under the PLI Scheme for IT Hardware are expected to lead to a total production of more than INR 1.61 lakh crore. Out of the total production, the approved companies under IT Hardware companies category have proposed a production of INR 84,746 crore. The approved companies under Domestic Companies category have proposed a production of INR 76,007 crore. The scheme will bring additional investment in IT Hardware manufacturing to the tune of INR 2,517 crore.
The scheme will generate an additional direct employment opportunities of more than 36,000 in next 4 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment. Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 10-15% to 25-30%.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, Hon’ble Minister expressed confidence that PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.
PLI Schemes will help in making India a globally competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and create domestic champions to further our mission of achieving an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी हार्डवेयर निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पर्सनल कंप्यूटर (पीसी) और सर्वर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में एक नए युग का शुभारंभ किया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादों के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत 14 पात्र
आवेदकों को स्वीकृति दी
भारत में इन उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए चार वर्षों में 7,325 करोड़ रुपये प्रोत्साहन स्वरूप प्रदान किए जाएंगे
चार वर्षों में 1.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन और 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए के निर्यात का अनुमान
इससे अगले चार वर्षों में 2,517 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश आएगा और 36,066 अतिरिक्त रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन होगा
01 JUL 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और "डिजिटल इंडिया" एवं "मेक इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रमों जैसी उनकी दूरदर्शी पहल के तहत, भारत ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स 2019 पर राष्ट्रीय नीति में इसके आकार और व्यापक पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग हेतु वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाते हुए घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन में वृद्धि के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की अवधारणा तैयार की गई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के तहत 14 पात्र आवेदकों को मंजूरी दी है। 3 मार्च 2021 को अधिसूचित आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना, पात्र कंपनियों को भारत में निर्मित लक्ष्य खंडों के तहत चार वर्ष की अवधि के लिए (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) माल की शुद्ध वृद्धिशील बिक्री (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के आधार वर्ष पर) पर 4% से 2%/1% का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत लक्षित खंडों में लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पर्सनल कंप्यूटर (पीसी) और सर्वर शामिल हैं। यह योजना घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और इन आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादों की मूल्य श्रृंखला में बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव भी देती है।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत पात्र आवेदकों को स्वीकृति देते हुए केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना-प्रौदयोगिकी, संचार, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना वैश्विक के साथ-साथ घरेलू निर्माण कंपनियों से प्राप्त आवेदनों के मामले में बहुत सफल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग ने विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की शानदार प्रगति के प्रति अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया है और यह प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत- के आह्वान के साथ दृढ़ता से प्रतिध्वनित होता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि "हम आशावादी हैं और मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक मजबूत इको सिस्‍टम के निर्माण और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण के लिए तत्पर हैं, जिससे देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इको सिस्‍टम को मजबूत किया जा सके"।
आईटी हार्डवेयर कंपनियों की श्रेणी में चार कंपनियों का चयन किया गया है जिनमें डेल, आईसीटी (विस्ट्रॉन), फ्लेक्सट्रॉनिक्स और राइजिंग स्टार्स हाई-टेक (फॉक्सकॉन) शामिल हैं।
घरेलू कंपनियों की श्रेणी के तहत, लावा इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड, डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, इन्फोपावर टेक्नोलॉजीज (सहस्रा और एमआईटीएसी का संयुक्त उद्यम), भगवती (माइक्रोमैक्स) नियोलिन्क, ऑप्टिमस, नेटवेब, स्माइल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वीवीडीएन और पनाचे डिजिलाइफ नामक 10 कंपनियों को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
अगले 4 वर्षों में, आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमोदित कंपनियों से कुल 1.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। कुल उत्पादन में से, आईटी हार्डवेयर कंपनियों की श्रेणी के तहत स्वीकृत कंपनियों ने 84,746 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव दिया है। घरेलू कंपनियों की श्रेणी के तहत स्वीकृत कंपनियों ने 76,007 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इस योजना से आईटी हार्डवेयर निर्माण में 2,517 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश लाया जाएगा।
यह योजना अगले 4 वर्षों में अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के लगभग 3 गुना अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ 36,000 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी। इससे घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के मौजूदा 10-15% से बढ़कर 25-30% होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत में 2025 तक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की मांग कई गुना बढ़ने की उम्मीद के साथ, माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पीएलआई योजना और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गईं अन्य पहल भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी गंतव्य बनाने में मदद करेगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देगी। वैश्विक स्तर पर लक्ष्य रखते हुए इस योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में घरेलू चैंपियन कंपनियों के निर्माण से लोकल के लिए वोकल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए, विनिर्माण की दुनिया एक बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रही है। दुनिया भर में विनिर्माण कंपनियां एकल बाजार के आधार पर शामिल जोखिम को कम करने के लिए अपने विनिर्माण स्थलों में विविधता लाने की कोशिश कर रही हैं।
पीएलआई योजनाएं भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी गंतव्य बनाने में मदद करेंगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के हमारे मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू चैंपियन भी बनाएंगी।