Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds virtual interaction with his Vietnamese counterpart;
Both sides agree to enhance engagements between Defence Forces of two countries
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an online interaction with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giang on July 01, 2021. During the interaction, both Ministers reviewed the progress on the current initiatives and expressed commitment to further enhance engagements between the Defence Forces of the two countries under the framework of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2016) and under the guidance of the Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People signed during the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of the two countries in December 2020.
Both Ministers acknowledged the significance of the Joint Vision Statement of 2015-20 in strengthening defence cooperation engagements between both the countries thus far and looked forward to concluding the Joint Vision Statement of 2021-25 at the earliest opportunity. The Ministers agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing activities between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
In a series of tweets, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the relationship between India and Vietnam as strong & effective. He said “India attaches great importance to its bilateral defence cooperation with Vietnam. Both India and Vietnam share a long-standing tradition of helping each other in difficult times. We have achieved substantial progress in defence industry cooperation in recent years.” The Raksha Mantri added that India and Vietnam continue to make forward movement in overcoming the challenges posed by COVID-19. He thanked Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giangfor inviting him on an official visit to Vietnam, and he looked forward to it.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਨ ਵੈਨ ਜਿਆਂਗ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ I ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (2016) ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2015-20 ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੌਕੇ 2021-25 ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ” ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਨ ਵੈਨ ਜਿਆਂਗ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ।