Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds virtual interaction with his Vietnamese counterpart;
Both sides agree to enhance engagements between Defence Forces of two countries
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an online interaction with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giang on July 01, 2021. During the interaction, both Ministers reviewed the progress on the current initiatives and expressed commitment to further enhance engagements between the Defence Forces of the two countries under the framework of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2016) and under the guidance of the Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People signed during the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of the two countries in December 2020.
Both Ministers acknowledged the significance of the Joint Vision Statement of 2015-20 in strengthening defence cooperation engagements between both the countries thus far and looked forward to concluding the Joint Vision Statement of 2021-25 at the earliest opportunity. The Ministers agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing activities between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
In a series of tweets, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the relationship between India and Vietnam as strong & effective. He said “India attaches great importance to its bilateral defence cooperation with Vietnam. Both India and Vietnam share a long-standing tradition of helping each other in difficult times. We have achieved substantial progress in defence industry cooperation in recent years.” The Raksha Mantri added that India and Vietnam continue to make forward movement in overcoming the challenges posed by COVID-19. He thanked Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giangfor inviting him on an official visit to Vietnam, and he looked forward to it.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாம் ராணுவ அமைச்சருடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாடல்
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
வியட்நாம் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மூத்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பான் வான் கியாங்குடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2021 ஜூலை 1 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் உரையாடினார்.
தற்போதைய நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த இரு அமைச்சர்களும், இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான செயல்பாடுகளை மேலும் அதிகப்படுத்த உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர். இந்திய-வியட்நாம் விரிவான யுக்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டு (2016)-ன் செயல்திட்டத்தின் படியும், அமைதி, வளம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கான கூட்டுக் கொள்கையின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழும் இவை செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதமர்களுக்கு இடையே 2020 டிசம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற காணொலி உச்சி மாநாட்டில் இந்த கொள்கை கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்த கூட்டுக் கொள்கை அறிக்கை 2015-20 வழங்கியுள்ள முக்கியத்துவத்திற்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்த இரு அமைச்சர்களும் எவ்வளவு விரைவாக முடியுமோ அவ்வளவு விரைவாக கூட்டுக் கொள்கை அறிக்கை 2021-25- நிறைவு செய்ய விரும்புவதாக தெரிவித்தனர். ராணுவ தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் கூட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடங்க இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
கொரோனா காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட தடைகளுக்கு இடையிலும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நடைபெற்று வரும் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்
இந்தியா மற்றும் வியட்நாமுக்கு இடையே உள்ள உறவு வலுவானதாகவும் சிறப்பானதாகவும் உள்ளதாக தமது டிவிட்டர் பதிவுகளில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். "வியட்நாம் உடனான இரு தரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு சிறப்பான முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. கடினமான நேரங்களில் ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் உதவி கொள்ளும் நீண்ட கால பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்தியாவும் வியட்நாமும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. ராணுவ தொழில்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பில் கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை நாம் அடைந்துள்ளோம்," என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
கொவிட் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு இந்தியாவும் வியட்நாமும் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருவதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வியட்நாமுக்கு வருமாறு தமக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த மூத்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பான் வான் கியாங்குக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வியட்நாமுக்கு செல்ல தாம் ஆவலாக உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.