Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds virtual interaction with his Vietnamese counterpart;
Both sides agree to enhance engagements between Defence Forces of two countries
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an online interaction with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giang on July 01, 2021. During the interaction, both Ministers reviewed the progress on the current initiatives and expressed commitment to further enhance engagements between the Defence Forces of the two countries under the framework of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2016) and under the guidance of the Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People signed during the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of the two countries in December 2020.
Both Ministers acknowledged the significance of the Joint Vision Statement of 2015-20 in strengthening defence cooperation engagements between both the countries thus far and looked forward to concluding the Joint Vision Statement of 2021-25 at the earliest opportunity. The Ministers agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing activities between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
In a series of tweets, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the relationship between India and Vietnam as strong & effective. He said “India attaches great importance to its bilateral defence cooperation with Vietnam. Both India and Vietnam share a long-standing tradition of helping each other in difficult times. We have achieved substantial progress in defence industry cooperation in recent years.” The Raksha Mantri added that India and Vietnam continue to make forward movement in overcoming the challenges posed by COVID-19. He thanked Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giangfor inviting him on an official visit to Vietnam, and he looked forward to it.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے ویتنامی ہم منصب کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی
دونوں فراقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ویتنام کے قومی دفاع کے وزیر سینئر لفٹنٹ جنرل پھان وان گیانگ کے ساتھ یکم جولائی 2021 کو آن لائن بات چیت کی ۔ گفتگو کے دوران دونوں وزیروں نے حالیہ پہل اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ہندستان ویتنام جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری 2016 کے فریم ورک کے تحت اور دسمبات میں 2020 میں دونوں ملکوں کے وزراء اعظم کے درمیان ورچوئل سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے۔ ام خوشحالی اور عوام کے لیے مشترکہ ویژن کی نگرانی میں دونوں ملکوں کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
دونوں وزراء نے 2015-20کے مشترکہ ویژن اعلانئے کے زریعے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون و اشتراک بڑھائے جانے کو اجاگر کیا اور جتنی جلدسے جلد ہو 2021-25 مشترکہ ویژن بیان کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے دفاعی صنعت اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات شروع کرنے سے اتفاق کیا اور اس پورے دائرے میں باہمی اشتراک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے زبردست ہم آہنگی کا عزم طاہر کیا۔ دونوں وزیروں نے کووڈ 19-کی وجہ سے بندشوں کے باوجود دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری سرگرمیوں پر اطمنان کا اظہار کیا۔
راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط اورموثر قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا ‘‘ہندستان ویتنام کے ساتھ اپنے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔ ہندستان اور ویتنام دونوں کی مشکل وقت میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنے کی بہت پرانی روایت رہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہم نے دفاعی صنعتوں کے اشتراک میں خاطر خواہ ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔’’ وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ ہندستان اور ویتنام کووڈ 19- سے پیدا آزمائشوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے برابر آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سینئر لفٹنٹ جنرل پھان وان گیانگ کا کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ویتنام کے دورے پر مدعو کیا اور کہا کہ وہ اس دورے کے منتظر رہیں گے ۔