Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds virtual interaction with his Vietnamese counterpart;
Both sides agree to enhance engagements between Defence Forces of two countries
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an online interaction with Minister of National Defence of Vietnam Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giang on July 01, 2021. During the interaction, both Ministers reviewed the progress on the current initiatives and expressed commitment to further enhance engagements between the Defence Forces of the two countries under the framework of India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2016) and under the guidance of the Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People signed during the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of the two countries in December 2020.
Both Ministers acknowledged the significance of the Joint Vision Statement of 2015-20 in strengthening defence cooperation engagements between both the countries thus far and looked forward to concluding the Joint Vision Statement of 2021-25 at the earliest opportunity. The Ministers agreed to initiate measures to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to greater synergy in effectively deepening bilateral cooperative engagements across the spectrum. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing activities between the two countries despite the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
In a series of tweets, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the relationship between India and Vietnam as strong & effective. He said “India attaches great importance to its bilateral defence cooperation with Vietnam. Both India and Vietnam share a long-standing tradition of helping each other in difficult times. We have achieved substantial progress in defence industry cooperation in recent years.” The Raksha Mantri added that India and Vietnam continue to make forward movement in overcoming the challenges posed by COVID-19. He thanked Sr Lt Gen Phan Van Giangfor inviting him on an official visit to Vietnam, and he looked forward to it.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की,
दोनों देश रक्षा बलों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत
01 JUL 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 जुलाई, 2021 को वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री सीनियर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फान वान गियांग के साथ ऑनलाइन माध्यम से बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा पहलों पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (2016) के ढांचे के तहत और दिसंबर 2020 में दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित 'शांति, समृद्धि और लोगों के लिए संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण' के मार्गदर्शन में दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त नीति रिपोर्ट 2015-20 द्वारा दिए गए महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त नीति रिपोर्ट 2021-25 को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में गठबंधन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कदम उठाने पर सहमति जताई और पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में द्विपक्षीय सहकारी संबंधों को प्रभावी ढंग से मजबूत करने में अधिक तालमेल के लिए तत्पर रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोरोना की वजह से आ रही बाधाओं के बीच दोनों देशों के बीच जारी गतिविधियों पर संतोष जताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने ट्विटर पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच संबंध मजबूत और उत्कृष्ट हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत वियतनाम के साथ द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग को बहुत महत्व देता है। भारत और वियतनाम मुश्किल समय में एक-दूसरे की मदद करने की एक लंबी परंपरा साझा करते हैं। हमने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम कोविड चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीनियर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फ़ान वान गिआंग को वियतनाम आने के लिए आमंत्रित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि वह वियतनाम जाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।